[GTX 590] Flashing & Overclocking Thread - Page 2 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

[GTX 590] Flashing & Overclocking Thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 721 (permalink) Old 07-12-2011, 03:21 PM
Smo
New to Overclock.net
 
Smo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,563
Rep: 60 (Unique: 55)
I've dumped and uploaded my EVGA Classified Edition BIOS here if anyone needs it to modify or as a backup.

My Build Log - [RV02-EW, ASUS P8P67 Pro, i7 2600k, 2x MSI 7970s, Corsair AX1200 PSU]
My Car - [Nissan Pulsar GTi-R, 395bhp/411ft lbs, Fully Forged Tomei SR22DET 2.2 Stroker, GT3076R-EWG Turbo]

Smo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 721 (permalink) Old 07-12-2011, 03:28 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Manac0r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 126
Rep: 4 (Unique: 4)
Sorry I have been up for a while, I had switched out my Asus for the EVGA's Standard. It was a silly mistake. Thanks for spotting it Raging.

Anychance of modding my EVGA bios? That why I was getting the no match error. Makes sense now.

Manac0r is offline  
post #13 of 721 (permalink) Old 07-12-2011, 04:01 PM - Thread Starter
Software Developer
 
RagingCain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 7,200
Rep: 727 (Unique: 510)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manac0r;14193206 
Sorry I have been up for a while, I had switched out my Asus for the EVGA's Standard. It was a silly mistake. Thanks for spotting it Raging.

Anychance of modding my EVGA bios? That why I was getting the no match error. Makes sense now.

I have added your BIOS and modded BIOS to the BIOS list!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smo;14193145 
I've dumped and uploaded my EVGA Classified Edition BIOS here if anyone needs it to modify or as a backup.

That was nice of you, I have included an original copy in the BIOS list converted to ROM format.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Juggalo23451;14192887 
I am still having trouble with dirt 2 with dx11. How ever if I edit hardware setting put dx9 true it works with no problem

Idle for my gpus is 32c from 25c using stock voltages.
Will upload a video on load temps but msi is not allowing me to display temps on my g19 or monitor. Any one else is having trouble with afterburner 2.2.0 beta 5

Here have a look here, about 9 posts down a guy named "It.me" might have a fix for you to try:
http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1325918

My Site: HouseofCat
My Repos: GitHub Repository
RagingCain is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 721 (permalink) Old 07-12-2011, 04:10 PM - Thread Starter
Software Developer
 
RagingCain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 7,200
Rep: 727 (Unique: 510)
Double p.

My Site: HouseofCat
My Repos: GitHub Repository
RagingCain is offline  
post #15 of 721 (permalink) Old 07-12-2011, 04:11 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,122
Rep: 55 (Unique: 46)
Great thread here bud. You sure spent some time researching everything. Here is a link to the EVGA Unlocked FAN BIOS off my card. Perhaps give them a 0.963V patch and add to the list?

https://www.overclock.net/13946393-post1502.html
ReignsOfPower is offline  
post #16 of 721 (permalink) Old 07-12-2011, 04:19 PM - Thread Starter
Software Developer
 
RagingCain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 7,200
Rep: 727 (Unique: 510)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ReignsOfPower;14193598 
Great thread here bud. You sure spent some time researching everything. Here is a link to the EVGA Unlocked FAN BIOS off my card. Perhaps give them a 0.963V patch and add to the list?

https://www.overclock.net/13946393-post1502.html

Consider it done, I am super late on this aren't I? Go ahead check the BIOS post in about 2 minutes. I am so sorry Reign frown.gif Yours will fall under EVGA 590 Patched okay?

3487.sad_2D00_kitty1.jpg

Edit:
All linked up for you Reign

My Site: HouseofCat
My Repos: GitHub Repository
RagingCain is offline  
post #17 of 721 (permalink) Old 07-12-2011, 04:36 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Manac0r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 126
Rep: 4 (Unique: 4)
I downloaded and flashed with this:

EVGA (Unpatched) - Stock Clocks - 0.963v Min-1.05v Max: Link

My readings are still 0.925v and 0.913v.

Any ideas?

Manac0r is offline  
post #18 of 721 (permalink) Old 07-12-2011, 04:40 PM - Thread Starter
Software Developer
 
RagingCain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 7,200
Rep: 727 (Unique: 510)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manac0r;14193822 
I downloaded and flashed with this:

EVGA (Unpatched) - Stock Clocks - 0.963v Min-1.05v Max: Link

My readings are still 0.925v and 0.913v.

Any ideas?

Yes, reboot wink.gif

Forgot little disclaimer, I will add it to the BIOS Post.

My nVflash guide should be up tomorrow, it will also comment. After flash, you have to reboot.

Ask Juggalo, he almost lost faith in me!

My Site: HouseofCat
My Repos: GitHub Repository
RagingCain is offline  
post #19 of 721 (permalink) Old 07-12-2011, 04:47 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Manac0r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 126
Rep: 4 (Unique: 4)
Much love for this thread. If you can help me flash, you can help anyone. Really appreciate all the time and effort you put into this. Its a great thread. I ll report back with stable clock, and I'll see what I can do about getting you some of those european Bioses you mentioned. Your gentleman and a scholar. Thanks Raging

Manac0r is offline  
post #20 of 721 (permalink) Old 07-12-2011, 05:07 PM - Thread Starter
Software Developer
 
RagingCain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 7,200
Rep: 727 (Unique: 510)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manac0r;14193926 
Much love for this thread. If you can help me flash, you can help anyone. Really appreciate all the time and effort you put into this. Its a great thread. I ll report back with stable clock, and I'll see what I can do about getting you some of those european Bioses you mentioned. Your gentleman and a scholar. Thanks Raging

Oh its no big deal really. Just a fun few facts anybody could find. I just like organizing it. Then analyzing it.

Post powered by DROID X2

My Site: HouseofCat
My Repos: GitHub Repository
RagingCain is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off