[GTX 590] Flashing & Overclocking Thread - Page 3 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

[GTX 590] Flashing & Overclocking Thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21 of 721 (permalink) Old 07-12-2011, 05:11 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
driftingforlife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Gloucester, UK
Posts: 4,563
Rep: 267 (Unique: 206)
You Sir, are awsome:thumb: mad amount of info.

Car: 2007 Fiesta ST - Many many mods, to have ITB's at some point.
driftingforlife is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 721 (permalink) Old 07-12-2011, 05:30 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,122
Rep: 55 (Unique: 46)
Quote:
Originally Posted by RagingCain;14193665 
Consider it done, I am super late on this aren't I? Go ahead check the BIOS post in about 2 minutes. I am so sorry Reign frown.gif Yours will fall under EVGA 590 Patched okay?

3487.sad_2D00_kitty1.jpg

Edit:
All linked up for you Reign

Hahaha no worries bud, no big deal! I understand you're a busy man! I know I sure am! (even though I'm posting this from work tongue.gif)
I'll give them a shot tonight and post some results for your 'VS' thread cool.gif

EDIT - This the one I'm after?
Quote:
EVGA (Patched) - Stock Clocks - 0.963v Min-1.05v Max: Link
ReignsOfPower is offline  
post #23 of 721 (permalink) Old 07-12-2011, 05:34 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Razi3l's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: London, UK
Posts: 5,777
Rep: 365 (Unique: 270)
Quote:
Originally Posted by RagingCain;14179433 
Any chance we can get you back on the 590? Feel free to comment on your experience (photos too!) here!

Oh, I've got one around. I just don't really have a proper system to put it in. I'm just waiting for Bulldozer and then decide between it and SB.. tongue.gif
Razi3l is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24 of 721 (permalink) Old 07-12-2011, 05:57 PM - Thread Starter
Software Developer
 
RagingCain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 7,200
Rep: 727 (Unique: 510)
Quote:
Originally Posted by driftingforlife;14194152 
You Sir, are awsome:thumb: mad amount of info.

Nah not really, just giving something back to the community.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ReignsOfPower;14194315 
Hahaha no worries bud, no big deal! I understand you're a busy man! I know I sure am! (even though I'm posting this from work tongue.gif)
I'll give them a shot tonight and post some results for your 'VS' thread cool.gif

EDIT - This the one I'm after?

Yes sir, that should be the one, don't forget to reb00t.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Razi3l;14194363 
Oh, I've got one around. I just don't really have a proper system to put it in. I'm just waiting for Bulldozer and then decide between it and SB.. tongue.gif

Oh that sounds wonderful a nice Bulldozer combo with the 590!

My Site: HouseofCat
My Repos: GitHub Repository
RagingCain is offline  
post #25 of 721 (permalink) Old 07-13-2011, 01:05 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,122
Rep: 55 (Unique: 46)
Hey Ragin, gave your EVGA Patched 0.963V a shot, still showing 0.9125 and 0.925 in GPU-Z tongue.gif
ReignsOfPower is offline  
post #26 of 721 (permalink) Old 07-13-2011, 01:12 AM - Thread Starter
Software Developer
 
RagingCain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 7,200
Rep: 727 (Unique: 510)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ReignsOfPower;14198250 
Hey Ragin, gave your EVGA Patched 0.963V a shot, still showing 0.9125 and 0.925 in GPU-Z tongue.gif

Did you reboot afterwards?

Post powered by DROID X2

My Site: HouseofCat
My Repos: GitHub Repository
RagingCain is offline  
post #27 of 721 (permalink) Old 07-13-2011, 01:20 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,122
Rep: 55 (Unique: 46)
Quote:
Originally Posted by RagingCain;14198291 
Did you reboot afterwards?

Post powered by DROID X2

Yep. Using the Drag-n-drop method inside windows. What version of NVFLASH are you using?
ReignsOfPower is offline  
post #28 of 721 (permalink) Old 07-13-2011, 01:57 AM - Thread Starter
Software Developer
 
RagingCain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 7,200
Rep: 727 (Unique: 510)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ReignsOfPower;14198333 
Yep. Using the Drag-n-drop method inside windows. What version of NVFLASH are you using?

I will peak at it later today.

Post powered by DROID X2

My Site: HouseofCat
My Repos: GitHub Repository
RagingCain is offline  
post #29 of 721 (permalink) Old 07-13-2011, 04:36 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
max883's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 244
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
i have the The EVGA (Patched) - Stock Clocks - 0.963v Min-1.05v Max

max883 is offline  
post #30 of 721 (permalink) Old 07-13-2011, 07:43 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
max883's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 244
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
The EVGA (Patched) - Stock Clocks - 0.963v Min-1.05v Max is the same as EVGA (Patched) - Stock Clocks - Stock Voltages.

still showing 0.9125 and 0.925 in GPU-Z and MSI afterburner.

max883 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off