3 monitor display with 560 Ti SLI - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

3 monitor display with 560 Ti SLI

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 15 (permalink) Old 08-19-2011, 10:36 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Reloaded83's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 1,667
Rep: 57
I've been googling around this morning, but can't quite seem to find what I'm looking for (and nvidia's site as well as the sticky up top for the SLI FAQ is HORRIBLY out of date). Perhaps my google-fu is weak this morning..

Anyway, I just recently went SLI with 2 560 Tis, and have 3 20" 1680x1050 monitors. Planning to try out some surround gaming this evening. How do I set this up? I read on one post that with the 4 series and up cards, you can still run SLI with 3 monitors? In another post it said that you have to disable SLI. Unfortunately, most of the stuff is from at least a year ago, so I'm not 100% on the setup for the 5 series cards.

Can you advise me on which monitors to hook where, and what settings I need to adjust in the control panel to make the most of 3 monitors and 2 cards? Thank you in advance.

(FYI, I won't be home to try anything out till this evening.)
Reloaded83 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 (permalink) Old 08-19-2011, 10:42 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
t-ramp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Iowa
Posts: 3,246
Rep: 342
I'm pretty sure SLI needs to be enabled for Surround. Here's Nvidia's requirement page.


Rest in peace, Syrillian.
t-ramp is offline  
post #3 of 15 (permalink) Old 08-19-2011, 10:48 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Boulard83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 482
Rep: 37
Go to Nvidia panel.

Enable SPANNING

Set your display as you wish

Bingo !

RE_BTTB • Asus Rampage V Extreme • 4x8gb Corsair Platinum • i7 5930k • MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Intel 600p 512gb + Crucial M500 960gb + 2x Agility 4 256gb • EVGA 1200 P2 • BenQ XR3501 35inch 144hz 2560x1080

Serveur • Asrock EP2C602-4L/D16 • Dual Xeon E5-2670 • 2x Phanteks PH-TC14S • 32gb, 8x4gb Kingston DDR3 ECC
Plextor M5S 128gb • Agility 4 128gb • 4x 2TB Red • 1x 1TB Black • Asus GTX 650 Ti • Corsair HX850 • Rosewill RSV-R4000 RLT

Joolac • Asus P8H61-M • 2x4gb ECC • Xeon E3-1230v2 • EVGA GTX 960 • 2x Toshiba Q 256gb • Antec 550w Platinum • LG IPS 1080p

HTPC • Zotac Pico • Réseau • Linksys WRT1900ac + Linksys LGS116P • Tablette • Asus T100 32gb Win 10 • Cell • Nexus 5 stock
Boulard83 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 15 (permalink) Old 08-19-2011, 10:49 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: California
Posts: 2,945
Rep: 95
By three monitors do you mean Eye-infinity? I'm also interested in knowing this and might add that do you also need a Display port for SLI to add the 3 monitors?

Sodalink is offline  
post #5 of 15 (permalink) Old 08-19-2011, 10:53 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Pascal1973's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: IJmuiden the Netherlands
Posts: 752
Rep: 29
Pascal1973 is offline  
post #6 of 15 (permalink) Old 08-19-2011, 10:59 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Boulard83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 482
Rep: 37
No, no need of DP.

But you need 2 cards, and the OP seems to.

Its better to use 3 identical display with identical connection ( IE 3x DVI ). But it can work with a mix match of DVI et HDMI.

Just plug 3 display, boot, nvidia panel, set sli and physX, use spanning, config, bingo !

RE_BTTB • Asus Rampage V Extreme • 4x8gb Corsair Platinum • i7 5930k • MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Intel 600p 512gb + Crucial M500 960gb + 2x Agility 4 256gb • EVGA 1200 P2 • BenQ XR3501 35inch 144hz 2560x1080

Serveur • Asrock EP2C602-4L/D16 • Dual Xeon E5-2670 • 2x Phanteks PH-TC14S • 32gb, 8x4gb Kingston DDR3 ECC
Plextor M5S 128gb • Agility 4 128gb • 4x 2TB Red • 1x 1TB Black • Asus GTX 650 Ti • Corsair HX850 • Rosewill RSV-R4000 RLT

Joolac • Asus P8H61-M • 2x4gb ECC • Xeon E3-1230v2 • EVGA GTX 960 • 2x Toshiba Q 256gb • Antec 550w Platinum • LG IPS 1080p

HTPC • Zotac Pico • Réseau • Linksys WRT1900ac + Linksys LGS116P • Tablette • Asus T100 32gb Win 10 • Cell • Nexus 5 stock
Boulard83 is offline  
post #7 of 15 (permalink) Old 08-19-2011, 11:00 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
t-ramp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Iowa
Posts: 3,246
Rep: 342
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sodalink View Post
By three monitors do you mean Eye-infinity? I'm also interested in knowing this and might add that do you also need a Display port for SLI to add the 3 monitors?
Eyefinity is AMD's multi-monitor system. For Nvidia it's just called Nvidia Surround.

But, yes, for Eyefinity you'll need to use DP.

Rest in peace, Syrillian.
t-ramp is offline  
post #8 of 15 (permalink) Old 08-19-2011, 11:03 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Reloaded83's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 1,667
Rep: 57
Ok, so it doesn't matter which card I plug 2 monitors into then? Also, thank you
Reloaded83 is offline  
post #9 of 15 (permalink) Old 08-19-2011, 06:12 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Reloaded83's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 1,667
Rep: 57
Allright well I have the three monitors plugged in, all via DVI, and all the monitors are the same. I have enabled spanning, and set the displays so that they are correct. Kinda ridiculous having my start button and programs on the left monitor, the websites in the middle and the clock and stuff on the right... But anyway, I went into FEAR 3, since I knew it was a game that has 3 monitor support, and messed with the resolutions, but the top and bottom is a bit cut off no matter what res I use. I used 5040x1050 since that should be what these monitors max would be, but it doesn't feel right. And the gun/hud setup is partially spanned onto the other screen. I thought it should basically make the middle like normal, and the other two just give a bit more sight to the left and right. Still going to mess with it. I'm running the 280.26?WHQL drivers.
Reloaded83 is offline  
post #10 of 15 (permalink) Old 08-19-2011, 06:20 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Boulard83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 482
Rep: 37
Never tryed this game with my surround setup.

But yes in some games the HUD become harder to use cause its on the left and right monitor.

I personally put my taskbar in windows on the left of the left screen. So all you need is on the left.

RE_BTTB • Asus Rampage V Extreme • 4x8gb Corsair Platinum • i7 5930k • MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Intel 600p 512gb + Crucial M500 960gb + 2x Agility 4 256gb • EVGA 1200 P2 • BenQ XR3501 35inch 144hz 2560x1080

Serveur • Asrock EP2C602-4L/D16 • Dual Xeon E5-2670 • 2x Phanteks PH-TC14S • 32gb, 8x4gb Kingston DDR3 ECC
Plextor M5S 128gb • Agility 4 128gb • 4x 2TB Red • 1x 1TB Black • Asus GTX 650 Ti • Corsair HX850 • Rosewill RSV-R4000 RLT

Joolac • Asus P8H61-M • 2x4gb ECC • Xeon E3-1230v2 • EVGA GTX 960 • 2x Toshiba Q 256gb • Antec 550w Platinum • LG IPS 1080p

HTPC • Zotac Pico • Réseau • Linksys WRT1900ac + Linksys LGS116P • Tablette • Asus T100 32gb Win 10 • Cell • Nexus 5 stock
Boulard83 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off