Can play DVD's on secondary monitor but not primary? - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Can play DVD's on secondary monitor but not primary?

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 15 (permalink) Old 09-14-2011, 03:13 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: STL, MO
Posts: 1,378
Rep: 48 (Unique: 45)
When i try to play a DVD in any player but VLC, i get a copy protect failure on my hanns-G monitor, but on my acer (secondary) monitor it works fine.



Masterchief3k is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 (permalink) Old 09-14-2011, 03:19 AM
MEGABYTE ME
 
Captain318's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2,764
Rep: 124 (Unique: 100)
Sounds like a Hand Shake issue to me but you say its DVD so im lost. Tried disabling the other monitor leaving only the Hanns?

CPU
AMD Ryzen 7 3700X
Motherboard
ASRock Taichi X570
GPU
EVGA GeForce RTX 2070 Black
RAM
G.SKILL Flare X 16GB DDR4 3200MHz
Hard Drive
(Crucial BX500 240GB) (WD 2TB) (HGST 4TB)
Optical Drive
ASUS DVD-RW
Power Supply
SeaSonic SSR-650RM
Cooling
DEEPCOOL GAMMAXX GT
Case
Cooler Master HAF XB EVO
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
(TV: LG 49UH6030)
Keyboard
Logitech G613 Wireless Mechanical Gaming Keyboard
Mouse
Logitech G603 LIGHTSPEED Wireless Gaming Mouse
CPU
Intel Core i7 6700k
Motherboard
ASUS Z170 PRO
GPU
MSI GTX 1070 ARMOR OC
RAM
G.SKILL Ripjaws V 16GB DDR4 3200MHz
Hard Drive
(Microcenter SSD 64GB) (WD 1TB)
Optical Drive
ASUS BLU RAY
Power Supply
SeaSonic SSR-650RM
Cooling
Cooler Master Hyper 212 Push/Pull
Case
NZXT Source 210 White
Operating System
Windows 10 Home
▲ hide details ▲


Captain318 is offline  
post #3 of 15 (permalink) Old 09-14-2011, 03:24 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: STL, MO
Posts: 1,378
Rep: 48 (Unique: 45)
Nope, no change. MPC and WMP won't do anything with a DVD on my hanns. Acer is fine, however.. I even checked the HDCP and it says it's working in nvidia control panel.



Masterchief3k is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 15 (permalink) Old 09-14-2011, 03:26 AM
MEGABYTE ME
 
Captain318's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2,764
Rep: 124 (Unique: 100)
Tried rebooting?

CPU
AMD Ryzen 7 3700X
Motherboard
ASRock Taichi X570
GPU
EVGA GeForce RTX 2070 Black
RAM
G.SKILL Flare X 16GB DDR4 3200MHz
Hard Drive
(Crucial BX500 240GB) (WD 2TB) (HGST 4TB)
Optical Drive
ASUS DVD-RW
Power Supply
SeaSonic SSR-650RM
Cooling
DEEPCOOL GAMMAXX GT
Case
Cooler Master HAF XB EVO
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
(TV: LG 49UH6030)
Keyboard
Logitech G613 Wireless Mechanical Gaming Keyboard
Mouse
Logitech G603 LIGHTSPEED Wireless Gaming Mouse
CPU
Intel Core i7 6700k
Motherboard
ASUS Z170 PRO
GPU
MSI GTX 1070 ARMOR OC
RAM
G.SKILL Ripjaws V 16GB DDR4 3200MHz
Hard Drive
(Microcenter SSD 64GB) (WD 1TB)
Optical Drive
ASUS BLU RAY
Power Supply
SeaSonic SSR-650RM
Cooling
Cooler Master Hyper 212 Push/Pull
Case
NZXT Source 210 White
Operating System
Windows 10 Home
▲ hide details ▲


Captain318 is offline  
post #5 of 15 (permalink) Old 09-14-2011, 03:28 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: STL, MO
Posts: 1,378
Rep: 48 (Unique: 45)
Ever since i've had this monitor i've had this problem, which is about 2 weeks now. I've rebooted many times since..I'm about to see if there's some sort of monitor driver, but i'm too lazy right now to see if it'd work over VGA rather than DVI connection.



Masterchief3k is offline  
post #6 of 15 (permalink) Old 09-14-2011, 03:32 AM
MEGABYTE ME
 
Captain318's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2,764
Rep: 124 (Unique: 100)
For giggles, I would try another DVI cable

CPU
AMD Ryzen 7 3700X
Motherboard
ASRock Taichi X570
GPU
EVGA GeForce RTX 2070 Black
RAM
G.SKILL Flare X 16GB DDR4 3200MHz
Hard Drive
(Crucial BX500 240GB) (WD 2TB) (HGST 4TB)
Optical Drive
ASUS DVD-RW
Power Supply
SeaSonic SSR-650RM
Cooling
DEEPCOOL GAMMAXX GT
Case
Cooler Master HAF XB EVO
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
(TV: LG 49UH6030)
Keyboard
Logitech G613 Wireless Mechanical Gaming Keyboard
Mouse
Logitech G603 LIGHTSPEED Wireless Gaming Mouse
CPU
Intel Core i7 6700k
Motherboard
ASUS Z170 PRO
GPU
MSI GTX 1070 ARMOR OC
RAM
G.SKILL Ripjaws V 16GB DDR4 3200MHz
Hard Drive
(Microcenter SSD 64GB) (WD 1TB)
Optical Drive
ASUS BLU RAY
Power Supply
SeaSonic SSR-650RM
Cooling
Cooler Master Hyper 212 Push/Pull
Case
NZXT Source 210 White
Operating System
Windows 10 Home
▲ hide details ▲


Captain318 is offline  
post #7 of 15 (permalink) Old 09-14-2011, 03:35 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: New England
Posts: 227
Rep: 17 (Unique: 17)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Captain318 View Post
For giggles, I would try another DVI cable
+1. I have not heard of any monitors (nowadays and even within the last six years) that are not HDCP-capable. I would definitely try another cable.
Biggs is offline  
post #8 of 15 (permalink) Old 09-14-2011, 03:36 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: STL, MO
Posts: 1,378
Rep: 48 (Unique: 45)
Hm, I did actually use the cable that was included. But, okay, i have another one. But, as i mentioned, Nvidia control panel reports that HDCP is enabled on both monitors and both use DVI.



Masterchief3k is offline  
post #9 of 15 (permalink) Old 09-14-2011, 03:46 AM
MEGABYTE ME
 
Captain318's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2,764
Rep: 124 (Unique: 100)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Masterchief3k View Post
Hm, I did actually use the cable that was included. But, okay, i have another one. But, as i mentioned, Nvidia control panel reports that HDCP is enabled on both monitors and both use DVI.
I say try a different cable because I had a similar issue some time back even though HDCP showed enabled. But In my case it would also periodically show not enabled. Using a different cable fixed it and the problem never returned. Not exactly the same issue as yours, but its worth a shot.

Also, If you haven't done a clean install of your display drivers I'd give that a shot aswell. Also try switching monitors at the GPU itself and see what happens. Just some things to try

CPU
AMD Ryzen 7 3700X
Motherboard
ASRock Taichi X570
GPU
EVGA GeForce RTX 2070 Black
RAM
G.SKILL Flare X 16GB DDR4 3200MHz
Hard Drive
(Crucial BX500 240GB) (WD 2TB) (HGST 4TB)
Optical Drive
ASUS DVD-RW
Power Supply
SeaSonic SSR-650RM
Cooling
DEEPCOOL GAMMAXX GT
Case
Cooler Master HAF XB EVO
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
(TV: LG 49UH6030)
Keyboard
Logitech G613 Wireless Mechanical Gaming Keyboard
Mouse
Logitech G603 LIGHTSPEED Wireless Gaming Mouse
CPU
Intel Core i7 6700k
Motherboard
ASUS Z170 PRO
GPU
MSI GTX 1070 ARMOR OC
RAM
G.SKILL Ripjaws V 16GB DDR4 3200MHz
Hard Drive
(Microcenter SSD 64GB) (WD 1TB)
Optical Drive
ASUS BLU RAY
Power Supply
SeaSonic SSR-650RM
Cooling
Cooler Master Hyper 212 Push/Pull
Case
NZXT Source 210 White
Operating System
Windows 10 Home
▲ hide details ▲


Captain318 is offline  
post #10 of 15 (permalink) Old 09-14-2011, 03:51 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: STL, MO
Posts: 1,378
Rep: 48 (Unique: 45)
No dice on swapping the cables at least...i did a clean install today with the new beta nvidia drivers that came out, but this issue was before they were released...so..



Masterchief3k is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off