Battlefield 3 fixes for NVIDIA users. - Page 3 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Battlefield 3 fixes for NVIDIA users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21 of 63 (permalink) Old 10-27-2011, 07:45 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
TheLostPhoenix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1
Rep: 0
I tried doing #1, but it didn't change anything. Not sure what else to do, I just can't seem to find a fix for this problem. It makes the game pretty unplayable.


Any advice, past changing the max prerendered frames, would be great.

TheLostPhoenix is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 63 (permalink) Old 10-27-2011, 07:56 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
wint0nic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 961
Rep: 60 (Unique: 56)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tipless View Post
question about #6...
does disabling that also disable nvidia surround? probably a dumb question lol
Yeah it will disable it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by chinesethunda View Post
so the 280.26 driver is better for OCing for now?
Yes it is, because newer drivers want more voltage and higher overclocks are unstable with BF3.

Quote:
Originally Posted by seward View Post
I've whined about this in a couple of threads, but this seems to be the most appropriate place for it:

I can't seem to set anti-aliasing from nVidia Control Panel. In-game works fine, but I'd like to use 8x+ AA, or at least enhance in-game setting. Neither Override nor Enhance seems to make a difference.

Could be game issue, could be driver issue. I remember that a couple of games in the past, like Bioshock and UT3, needed patches to be able to permit gfx card control panel AA settings. Wondering if anyone knows what''s up with this.
I honestly have no idea, I believe newer games override whatever is on the NVIDIA control panel anyway, so that might be the issue.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BGKris View Post
I installed old driver. Was able to play with no stutter. As soon as I overclocked. Stuttering came back, at least I can play with my overclocks. Ill try the ht off fix and see it stutter is gone..

Sent from my ADR6400L using Tapatalk
Yeah, BF3 does not like overclocks on some cards for some reason, hoping a game patch or better driver fixes that.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coach Mcguirk View Post
Also heard you're supposed to, for now, turn OFF multi-threaded in the nVidia Control Panel. I have mine on auto...is that bad?

Sent from my SAMSUNG Galaxy S using Tapatalk while driving under the influence.
It's not bad, but turn it off for BF3, worked better for me that way, also if you have HT in BIOS make sure to disable it.
wint0nic is offline  
post #23 of 63 (permalink) Old 10-27-2011, 10:42 PM
the one whos many
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 1,290
Rep: 37 (Unique: 35)
Is here anyone, who got ANY benefits fron ANY of the tips here?

As i said, 280.26 is also no wonder driver, i am also freezing with that.

CPU
3700X
Motherboard
ASRock X470 Taichi Ultimate
GPU
Geforce GTX 1070FE
RAM
Crucial 2x16GB Ballistix LT White 3200
Hard Drive
Samsung 970EVOPlus
Hard Drive
Samsung 850Pro
Hard Drive
Samsung 860EVO
Power Supply
Seasonic Prime Titanium
Cooling
NH-D15S
Case
Fractal Meshify C white TG
Operating System
Win10
Monitor
LG OLED 55B8
Keyboard
Fnatic Streak Pro
Mouse
Logitech G-Pro Wireless
Mousepad
Func 1030XL
Audio
ASUS Xonar Essence STU DAC/AMP (optical connection)
Audio
Mackie MR5+MR10S
Audio
Sennheiser HD598
▲ hide details ▲
LocutusH is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24 of 63 (permalink) Old 10-28-2011, 08:15 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
wint0nic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 961
Rep: 60 (Unique: 56)
Locutus, what kind of freezes are you experiencing? Just random lockups?
wint0nic is offline  
post #25 of 63 (permalink) Old 10-28-2011, 08:37 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Fist-Of-Freedom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 127
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
This is what I did to help stabalize my system..

Turned up core voltage on gpu, turned off vsync and shut off the nvidia control panel before entering bf3.



Couldn't go 30 minutes without a lockup/restart, now I'm on 7+ hours, not a single restart.

Fist-Of-Freedom is offline  
post #26 of 63 (permalink) Old 10-28-2011, 09:09 AM
the one whos many
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 1,290
Rep: 37 (Unique: 35)
Quote:
Originally Posted by wint0nic;15486563 
Locutus, what kind of freezes are you experiencing? Just random lockups?

The picture is all suddenly stopping, and i have it standing still there. Have to go to task manager, and kill bf3.exe. No error reports at all. In SP and MP too. The only map i was able to play longer is seine crossing in SQDM. Dont know why.

Anyways, i tried this downclocking now. Lowered 30-30mhz, loading SP, instant freeze. Load up again, played for 45 minutes (the jets level). After that, op guillotine, i kick in the door, kill the 3 man behind, and freeze. Load up again, and freeze on the same spot again. And again. Ok, going lower 50-50 mhz, and voltage one level up. Load up, i got past this point. Hop in the humvee, freeze. Load again, do it again, humvee starts, freeze. Again, again.

I dont think, that this is a good idea. Or a solution at all. Where do i lower my clocks, to a level of a 550? Thats just stupid. (I am on 700/1850 now)

CPU
3700X
Motherboard
ASRock X470 Taichi Ultimate
GPU
Geforce GTX 1070FE
RAM
Crucial 2x16GB Ballistix LT White 3200
Hard Drive
Samsung 970EVOPlus
Hard Drive
Samsung 850Pro
Hard Drive
Samsung 860EVO
Power Supply
Seasonic Prime Titanium
Cooling
NH-D15S
Case
Fractal Meshify C white TG
Operating System
Win10
Monitor
LG OLED 55B8
Keyboard
Fnatic Streak Pro
Mouse
Logitech G-Pro Wireless
Mousepad
Func 1030XL
Audio
ASUS Xonar Essence STU DAC/AMP (optical connection)
Audio
Mackie MR5+MR10S
Audio
Sennheiser HD598
▲ hide details ▲
LocutusH is offline  
post #27 of 63 (permalink) Old 10-28-2011, 09:14 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
MikeM231's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 216
Rep: 5 (Unique: 5)
Anyone else get green screen flashes on
caspian border

So crucify the ego, before its far to late. to leave behind this place to negative and blind and cynical.
And you come to find that we are all one mind capable of that's imagined and all conceivable. MJK

MikeM231 is offline  
post #28 of 63 (permalink) Old 10-28-2011, 09:18 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
seward's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1,510
Rep: 104 (Unique: 99)
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeM231;15487137 
Anyone else get green screen flashes on
caspian border

I'm still getting these on a couple of maps. Seems to be related to gpu overclocking. Gonna be experimenting with voltage increases (carefully) over the weekend.

seward is offline  
post #29 of 63 (permalink) Old 10-28-2011, 09:23 AM
the one whos many
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 1,290
Rep: 37 (Unique: 35)
Quote:
Originally Posted by seward;15487176 
I'm still getting these on a couple of maps. Seems to be related to gpu overclocking. Gonna be experimenting with voltage increases (carefully) over the weekend.

I get them too on some maps, but no oc here. I am even downclocking lol...

CPU
3700X
Motherboard
ASRock X470 Taichi Ultimate
GPU
Geforce GTX 1070FE
RAM
Crucial 2x16GB Ballistix LT White 3200
Hard Drive
Samsung 970EVOPlus
Hard Drive
Samsung 850Pro
Hard Drive
Samsung 860EVO
Power Supply
Seasonic Prime Titanium
Cooling
NH-D15S
Case
Fractal Meshify C white TG
Operating System
Win10
Monitor
LG OLED 55B8
Keyboard
Fnatic Streak Pro
Mouse
Logitech G-Pro Wireless
Mousepad
Func 1030XL
Audio
ASUS Xonar Essence STU DAC/AMP (optical connection)
Audio
Mackie MR5+MR10S
Audio
Sennheiser HD598
▲ hide details ▲
LocutusH is offline  
post #30 of 63 (permalink) Old 10-28-2011, 11:23 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
MikeM231's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 216
Rep: 5 (Unique: 5)
Same here no oc on my cards

So crucify the ego, before its far to late. to leave behind this place to negative and blind and cynical.
And you come to find that we are all one mind capable of that's imagined and all conceivable. MJK

MikeM231 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off