Is it my system doing this? - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Is it my system doing this?

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 16 (permalink) Old 11-02-2011, 09:40 AM - Thread Starter
Linux Lobbyist
 
-javier-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Miami FL
Posts: 865
Rep: 24 (Unique: 16)
Hi everyone, well i been playing bf3 and i get lag/stutter while i am playing, i have the new nvidia drivers, please take a look at my sig for my specs, i dont know what it can be could it be the game or my rig spec i am also playing this game in ultra.
-javier- is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 (permalink) Old 11-02-2011, 09:44 AM
Retired Staff
 
ACHILEE5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Dorset UK
Posts: 9,511
Rep: 786 (Unique: 486)
Does it do it, in single player mode??


ACHILEE5 is offline  
post #3 of 16 (permalink) Old 11-02-2011, 09:45 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
DSP1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Wichita, Kansas
Posts: 914
Rep: 90 (Unique: 88)
in single or multiplayer? in single your rig is the only thing that could be the cause. if it is in multiplayer it is more likely a server issue.
DSP1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 16 (permalink) Old 11-02-2011, 09:54 AM - Thread Starter
Linux Lobbyist
 
-javier-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Miami FL
Posts: 865
Rep: 24 (Unique: 16)
is like when i run i get pull back. i get it in multyplayer i have not tried the single.
-javier- is offline  
post #5 of 16 (permalink) Old 11-02-2011, 09:56 AM
How many volts!?
 
Dustin1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,427
Rep: 208 (Unique: 174)
Quote:
Originally Posted by -javier- View Post
is like when i run i get pull back. i get it in multyplayer i have not tried the single.
That would be server lag, and or lag in general.

Rubber banding has been an issue for me too, but only on crappy servers.

Currently Playing :
Destiny - Xbox One
Gamertag - Em Wolb yeH


Dustin1 is offline  
post #6 of 16 (permalink) Old 11-02-2011, 09:57 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
y2jrock60's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 221
Rep: 19 (Unique: 18)
Do you have Vsync enabled? If so, turn it off. After turning off Vsync my game runs butter smooth with everything maxed out.

Corsair Carbide Series [400R/500R] Owners Club

y2jrock60 is offline  
post #7 of 16 (permalink) Old 11-02-2011, 09:58 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
gabead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Alexandria, Va
Posts: 460
Rep: 26 (Unique: 16)
Quote:
Originally Posted by -javier- View Post
is like when i run i get pull back. i get it in multyplayer i have not tried the single.
Yes it sounds like you are lagging. Are you one cable or dsl? Also it could be on the other end. Do you know what your speeds are? If you don't know you can go to http://www.dslreports.com/stest and test your connection see if there maybe any problems. If you are wireless reset your router if. Either way also reset you modem.




God's Not Dead, He's surely alive He is living on the inside roaring like a lion!
gabead is offline  
post #8 of 16 (permalink) Old 11-02-2011, 09:59 AM - Thread Starter
Linux Lobbyist
 
-javier-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Miami FL
Posts: 865
Rep: 24 (Unique: 16)
vsync is off, guys i just tried it in single player and i get stutter. any idea? i have this game install in a second hard drive (spinner) and my main is SSD, that's the only thing i could think of, i have sli 580 shouldn't be doing this unless is the drivers?
-javier- is offline  
post #9 of 16 (permalink) Old 11-02-2011, 10:02 AM - Thread Starter
Linux Lobbyist
 
-javier-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Miami FL
Posts: 865
Rep: 24 (Unique: 16)
Quote:
Originally Posted by gabead View Post
Yes it sounds like you are lagging. Are you one cable or dsl? Also it could be on the other end. Do you know what your speeds are? If you don't know you can go to http://www.dslreports.com/stest and test your connection see if there maybe any problems. If you are wireless reset your router if. Either way also reset you modem.
i am on cable 60mb down and 12mb up.
-javier- is offline  
post #10 of 16 (permalink) Old 11-02-2011, 10:16 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
gabead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Alexandria, Va
Posts: 460
Rep: 26 (Unique: 16)
Has your game always been doing this or just recently? Has anything else changed on your computer recently? Maybe stuff running in the background?




God's Not Dead, He's surely alive He is living on the inside roaring like a lion!
gabead is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off