GTX 560 Ti 448 core OC Club - Page 3 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

GTX 560 Ti 448 core OC Club

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21 of 2762 (permalink) Old 12-07-2011, 07:52 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Visa Declined's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 124
Rep: 5 (Unique: 5)
Maybe he'll put a compare link up later. As far as increasing the voltage on my card, I don't have a problem with moving up to 1.050v, but I don't have any intentions of running 3dmark again. I think competitive benchmarking is fun, but I would be buying higher-end parts if that was something I wanted to really get into.

i7 6700K - Corsair AX1200i - Asus ROG Maximus VIII Gene - Corsair Vengeance DDR4-3000 - XFX Radeon Fury X Crossfire - LG 34UC97 Cineview Curved UltraWide - http://www.3dmark.com/fs/8133076
Visa Declined is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 2762 (permalink) Old 12-07-2011, 10:22 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
ekg84's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 1,149
Rep: 137 (Unique: 124)
what do u guys think, would stock gtx 480 heatsink fit on 560ti 448 classified? looks like it would since pcb's are the same?
ekg84 is offline  
post #23 of 2762 (permalink) Old 12-07-2011, 11:17 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
aznguyen316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 313
Rep: 15 (Unique: 15)
Okay I got some more benching done to compare with my old reference 570. I used similar clocks but I forget if my OC for the GTX570 was at 4.4Ghz.

[email protected]/1950/1000mV; P6022
250

VS GTX570 same clocks; P6108
327

[email protected]/2100/1100mV; P6944
218

VS GTX570 same clocks; P7054
337

I also have a unlocked 6950 OC run in Metro 2033 that I will run on same settings to see how this 560Ti 448 compares. I cant find my 3dmark11 for it though

aznguyen316 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24 of 2762 (permalink) Old 12-07-2011, 11:37 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
aznguyen316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 313
Rep: 15 (Unique: 15)
Metro 2033
560Ti 448 core EVGA Classified

950/2200
428

900/2100
433

and my previous unlocked 6950 2GB TFIII PE/OC
This was on a more extreme OC I pro would not have gamed at but was stable for benching.
359

And a better daily OC
368

aznguyen316 is offline  
post #25 of 2762 (permalink) Old 12-07-2011, 11:49 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Visa Declined's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 124
Rep: 5 (Unique: 5)
Quote:
Originally Posted by aznguyen316 View Post

Okay I got some more benching done to compare with my old reference 570.
Can you give me a compare link to your overclocked 560ti 448 3dmark11 score?


i7 6700K - Corsair AX1200i - Asus ROG Maximus VIII Gene - Corsair Vengeance DDR4-3000 - XFX Radeon Fury X Crossfire - LG 34UC97 Cineview Curved UltraWide - http://www.3dmark.com/fs/8133076
Visa Declined is offline  
post #26 of 2762 (permalink) Old 12-07-2011, 01:13 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 41
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Ran into something interesting , I uninstalled the beta driver (290) and I am using the drivers that came with the cd (285.66).

I tried overclocking step by step again and I reached around 850 mhz on core without bumping the voltage (where it was 820 max without bumping on 290 driver)

Trying to get higher when I find more time , for now its running on:

850 core
1700 shader
2200 memory

1.024 voltage.

5 Minutes OC Scanner no errors.

thumb.gif
kintarooe is offline  
post #27 of 2762 (permalink) Old 12-07-2011, 02:20 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Darylrese's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Portsmouth, United Kingdom
Posts: 4,071
Rep: 123 (Unique: 102)
I wonder how the GTX 560ti 448 core compares to my 6950 in terms of performance? They are very simular money and i have been wanting to switch back over to Nvidia for some time now!
Darylrese is offline  
post #28 of 2762 (permalink) Old 12-07-2011, 02:24 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 6,162
Rep: 107 (Unique: 94)
Crap! Did i see a 8 pin and a 6 pin?! I have mine arriving tomorrow and i don't think i have a 8 pin at all? Is it required? DAMN IT..

I just realized i only have 2 six pins. Am i screwed here? DO i need to go buy a new psu? I know most video cards come with a adapter or some sort but i'm gonna not be happy cuz i'm outta sleeves lol.

Edit: I checked website and it said it can use 2 6 pin connectors? I still don't know why there is a 8 pin? Is there gonna be any difference?

DONATE IN HONOR OF SYRILLIAN
: : The Official Corsair H50/H70/H100 Hydro Series Club : :

NZXT Phantom 820 Club[/CENTER]
post #29 of 2762 (permalink) Old 12-07-2011, 03:24 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
aznguyen316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 313
Rep: 15 (Unique: 15)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darylrese View Post

I wonder how the GTX 560ti 448 core compares to my 6950 in terms of performance? They are very simular money and i have been wanting to switch back over to Nvidia for some time now!

Check my Metro2033 post above. My 6950 is unlocked to 6970 shaders and OCd past stock 6970 clocks. The 560 Ti448 matches it when OCd pretty high so I suspect your 6950 is probably lower or near the same in game performance as the standard, higher clocked Classifieds at 797

aznguyen316 is offline  
post #30 of 2762 (permalink) Old 12-07-2011, 05:23 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Visa Declined's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 124
Rep: 5 (Unique: 5)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Visa Declined View Post

Can you give me a compare link to your overclocked 560ti 448 3dmark11 score?


Looking @ you here Aznguyen316 smile.gif

Quote:
Originally Posted by kintarooe View Post

I tried overclocking step by step again and I reached around 850 mhz on core without bumping the voltage (where it was 820 max without bumping on 290 driver)
Trying to get higher when I find more time , for now its running on:
850 core
1700 shader
2200 memory
1.024 voltage.
5 Minutes OC Scanner no errors.
thumb.gif


Holy Shiit that's good news.... how did it end up working out for you?

Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post

Crap! Did i see a 8 pin and a 6 pin?! I have mine arriving tomorrow and i don't think i have a 8 pin at all? Is it required? DAMN IT..


Yes it is required, I haven't seen anywhere that said you could run it with only 6+6 pins. Even if your PS doesn't have an 8 pin PCI-E available, the card comes with adapters in the box, and one of them is a 6 to 8 pin.... no worries smile.gif


i7 6700K - Corsair AX1200i - Asus ROG Maximus VIII Gene - Corsair Vengeance DDR4-3000 - XFX Radeon Fury X Crossfire - LG 34UC97 Cineview Curved UltraWide - http://www.3dmark.com/fs/8133076
Visa Declined is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off