GTX 580 SLI + 3 monitors PROBLEM. Thanks. - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

GTX 580 SLI + 3 monitors PROBLEM. Thanks.

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 (permalink) Old 12-27-2011, 07:49 PM - Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 189
So one of my friends needs help with a problem that he has.

Since I don't have any experience with SLI I was hoping that you guys could help me.

His problem:

" when I try to use 3 monitors with sli 580s, only 2 work, only 1 580 is shown in device manager and nvidia control panel.
I have 2 monitors connected to top card via DVI and 1 on bottom (1 that don't work) connected via DVI "


Thanks,

-Frostbite-
-Frostbite- is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 (permalink) Old 12-27-2011, 07:54 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
wint0nic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 961
Rep: 60 (Unique: 56)
Did you enable SLI in nvidia control panel?
wint0nic is offline  
post #3 of 8 (permalink) Old 12-27-2011, 07:55 PM - Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by wint0nic View Post

Did you enable SLI in nvidia control panel?

He says that there is no option available.

-Frostbite-
-Frostbite- is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 8 (permalink) Old 12-27-2011, 07:59 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Ken1649's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 7,127
Rep: 960 (Unique: 652)

Uninstall Forceware and make sure the SLI bridge mounted firmly then reinstall Forceware. Then check in Device manager if both 580s listed and no error or one of them is disabled. Then go to NV CP to select SLI.

Ken1649 is offline  
post #5 of 8 (permalink) Old 12-27-2011, 08:13 PM - Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken1649 View Post

Uninstall Forceware and make sure the SLI bridge mounted firmly then reinstall Forceware. Then check in Device manager if both 580s listed and no error or one of them is disabled. Then go to NV CP to select SLI.

Ok thanks, he's on it.

-Frostbite-
-Frostbite- is offline  
post #6 of 8 (permalink) Old 12-27-2011, 08:20 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Blue Marker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 757
Rep: 114 (Unique: 81)
If the 580 is anything like the 480, three monitors will not work in SLI. Unless there has been changes recently, I was not able to get 3 monitors to work with my old setup of three GTX 480s in Tri-SLI. However, I did have different sized monitors (1x 23'', 2x 20'') and it would not work.

I do remember reading that triple monitor spanned (surround gaming) will work in SLI, but all the monitors must be the same size.


Blue Marker is offline  
post #7 of 8 (permalink) Old 12-27-2011, 08:28 PM - Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 189
He says "Still no SLI mode in control panel"

-Frostbite-
-Frostbite- is offline  
post #8 of 8 (permalink) Old 12-27-2011, 09:16 PM
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 811
I think one card is defective.
BlackandDecker is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off