How bad will a Phenom II X55 bottleneck an Nvidia 680? - Page 2 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

How bad will a Phenom II X55 bottleneck an Nvidia 680?

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 37 (permalink) Old 03-29-2012, 01:37 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Samurai Batgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,514
Rep: 53 (Unique: 48)
I'm pretty sure at higher resolutions the GPU is more important than the CPU.
Of course, overclocking your CPU-BN-RAM higher wouldn't be a bad idea. rolleyes.gif

http://www.guru3d.com/article/battlefield-3-vga-and-cpu-performance-benchmark-test/3
There's hardly any difference there with lower resolutions (in the guru3d link), so higher resolutions you should be fine.
(Basically an extension of what Celeras said doh.gif)

Warning: Derps Ahead! (Click to show)
Quote:
Originally Posted by BWG go_quote.gif

^ such a derp
Quote:
Originally Posted by candy_van go_quote.gif
Banned for inspecting sphincters
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spooony go_quote.gif
I went to a feminist picnic the other day.
It was great, apart from the fact no one made any sandwiches
Quote:
Originally Posted by Onex go_quote.gif

Samurai Batgirl the coolest user here on the 1 mill thread.
Quote:
Originally Posted by tafkar go_quote.gif

That really depends on the person. I could totally see someone buying their eMachines laptop, then turning around and saying, "With the money I saved, I can sponsor an orgy! After all--a laptop will only last a year or three. Hep-C, now--that lasts forever."


Samurai Batgirl is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 37 (permalink) Old 03-29-2012, 01:39 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
windfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 5,295
Rep: 1352 (Unique: 945)
BenchmarkExtreme showed that '' A stock Phenom II X6 1100T is sufficient to run GTX 570 and GTX 570 SLI at full potential'' after testing 14 games at 2560x1600 (which is slightly higher than your 2560x1440).

I reckon the additional 2 cores + the 1MB extra L2 Cache + 0.1GHz of an Phenom II X6 1100T over your Phenom II X4 955 are not making a big difference as far as gaming is concerned.

And, I also reckon that a GTX680 performs somewhere between a GTX570 and GTX570 SLI.

Therefore, I conclude that your stock clocked Phenom II X4 955 should handle a GTX680 well at 2560x1440.
(Of course, this also depends on the game. If it is a CPU intensive game like FSX, then it is always going to be CPU bottleneck.)

Reference:-
http://benchmarkextreme.com/Articles/Phenom%20II%20X6%201100T/P17.html
windfire is offline  
post #13 of 37 (permalink) Old 03-29-2012, 02:00 AM
Retired Staff
 
kcuestag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 16,548
Rep: 334 (Unique: 210)
I'd also like to add if you're going to play Battlefield 3, even at 4GHz a Phenom II X4 (Even X6) is going to be a huge bottleneck for your GPU. thumb.gif

The "NoMoreUpgradesUntilXmasPC" Build Log


GPU's: HD5850 > HD5970 > 2x HD6970 > 2x GTX580 > 3x GTX580 >
> 2x GTX680 > 2x HD7970 > R9 290X > 2x R9 290 > GTX970 > 2x R9 290X >
> GTX980Ti > 2x GTX980Ti > 2x GTX1080 > 2x GTX 1080 Ti







kcuestag is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 37 (permalink) Old 03-29-2012, 02:03 AM
Pinoy po mga koya
 
jprovido's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 7,502
Rep: 291 (Unique: 246)
even my overclocked gtx 470 I think I'm bottlenecking on my Phenom II x4 955 @ 3.6ghz

| RTXchan | i7 [email protected] | Gigabyte Aorus Gaming 7| 32GB G.Skill Ripjaws V @ 3200Mhz | Zotac Gaming RTX 2080 Ti | (2X)Samsung 950 Pro 512GB, (2X)Mushkin ECO3 480GB RAID0, 12TB HDD | Corsair AX760 | NZXT S340 Elite | 34" Samsung CF791, 50" Insignia 4k TV
| GTXchan | R7 [email protected] | Asus Prime B350m | 16GB Corsair Vengeance Pro RGB @ 3200Mhz | ASUS ROG STRIX GTX 1080 Ti | Intel 545s 512GB, SiliconPower 512GB SSD, 6TB HDD | EVGA 750 G3 | NZXT H400i | Vizio 65" P-Series 2018 4K HDR TV |PS3, PS4 Pro, Nintendo Switch


jprovido is offline  
post #15 of 37 (permalink) Old 03-29-2012, 02:05 AM
Retired Staff
 
kcuestag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 16,548
Rep: 334 (Unique: 210)
Quote:
Originally Posted by jprovido View Post

even my overclocked gtx 470 I think I'm bottlenecking on my Phenom II x4 955 @ 3.6ghz

Sure you are, I've seen it even on an HD5870. thumb.gif

The "NoMoreUpgradesUntilXmasPC" Build Log


GPU's: HD5850 > HD5970 > 2x HD6970 > 2x GTX580 > 3x GTX580 >
> 2x GTX680 > 2x HD7970 > R9 290X > 2x R9 290 > GTX970 > 2x R9 290X >
> GTX980Ti > 2x GTX980Ti > 2x GTX1080 > 2x GTX 1080 Ti







kcuestag is offline  
post #16 of 37 (permalink) Old 03-29-2012, 02:08 AM
Gaming Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 2,157
Rep: 148 (Unique: 131)
Quote:
Originally Posted by kcuestag View Post

I'd also like to add if you're going to play Battlefield 3, even at 4GHz a Phenom II X4 (Even X6) is going to be a huge bottleneck for your GPU. thumb.gif

Well, you're on the right track... except its the exact opposite of what you said. Battlefield 3 is like, the most non-CPU dependent game in existence right now.

344

442

Coffeepascal
(11 items)
CPU
Intel 9600K, 5.0 GHz @ 1.33V
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Pro
GPU
eVGA GTX1080 ACX SC
RAM
16GB G.Skill Ripjaws V DDR4 3000
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 EVO Plus 1TB
Power Supply
Corsair HX850
Case
Coolermaster HAF 932
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro x64
Monitor
Viewsonic XG2703-GS & Dell 24' 07WFPHC
Keyboard
CM Storm Quick Fire Rapid, MX Red
Mouse
Logitech G502
▲ hide details ▲
Celeras is offline  
post #17 of 37 (permalink) Old 03-29-2012, 02:13 AM
Senior Moderators
 
pioneerisloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Yakima, WA
Posts: 32,801
My Phenom II x4 was holding back my GTX 470. A GTX 680 would be held back just that much more.

Honestly though, go for the monitor + GPU first. You will notice how badly you need the CPU upgrade, I promise this much. It'll just push you over to Intel that much faster. wink.gif

CPU
Intel Core i7 2600k @ 3.4GHz
Motherboard
MSI B75MA-E33
GPU
MSI RX550 4GB
RAM
8GB GSkill Sniper DDR3-1600 @ 667, 9-9-9-24
Hard Drive
Intel 330 128GB SSD
Hard Drive
Crucial MX100 256GB SSD
Hard Drive
Toshiba 3TB HDD
Power Supply
Antec VP450
Cooling
No fans except GPU and PSU
Case
Dell Beige Box (mATX)
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro x64
Monitor
Hanns G 23"
Keyboard
Redragon 10keyless
Mouse
Logitech USB Optical Mouse
Mousepad
Onn Mousepad
Audio
Diamond Edison 2.0
CPU
Intel Xeon E3-1245 @ 3.4GHz
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z68AP-D3
GPU
Nvidia GeForce GT310
RAM
4x8GB Corsair Dominator DDR3-1600
Hard Drive
Sandisk Ultra 128GB SSD
Hard Drive
320GB Seagate 7200.10
Hard Drive
Toshiba 3TB x8 RAID6
Power Supply
Rosewill Green 630w
Cooling
CoolerMaster Hyper 212+ Evo
Case
NZXT Source 210
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro x64 / Hyper-V
Other
Adaptec 5805 SAS RAID Controller
▲ hide details ▲


pioneerisloud is offline  
post #18 of 37 (permalink) Old 03-29-2012, 02:19 AM
Linux Lobbyist
 
damnwebsite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 534
Rep: 16 (Unique: 16)
eh? really? are gmes cpu dependant? ik youre going to bottleneck ona athlon 255 or something but i highly doubt on a phenom2 quadcore or something, as celeras posted above im with those benches, ive played with a few cards and my athlon 620 (with l3 cache) hasnt held the beasts back

post-flame-small.gif New Zealand Overclock.net Club post-flame-small.gif
damnwebsite is offline  
post #19 of 37 (permalink) Old 03-29-2012, 02:22 AM
Senior Moderators
 
pioneerisloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Yakima, WA
Posts: 32,801
Quote:
Originally Posted by damnwebsite View Post

eh? really? are gmes cpu dependant? ik youre going to bottleneck ona athlon 255 or something but i highly doubt on a phenom2 quadcore or something, as celeras posted above im with those benches, ive played with a few cards and my athlon 620 (with l3 cache) hasnt held the beasts back

You have an HD5750. That's a HUGE difference from a GTX 680.

And yes really. I had a 3.85GHz Phenom II x4 (2.75GHz NB, DDR2-1100 at 5-5-5-15). My GTX 470 did great honestly. I was very impressed. I jumped to my i5 2500k at stock, and every single game was 1,000x smoother (that I play). Minimum framerate jumps were insane, and that's what makes or breaks a game. Not average.

CPU
Intel Core i7 2600k @ 3.4GHz
Motherboard
MSI B75MA-E33
GPU
MSI RX550 4GB
RAM
8GB GSkill Sniper DDR3-1600 @ 667, 9-9-9-24
Hard Drive
Intel 330 128GB SSD
Hard Drive
Crucial MX100 256GB SSD
Hard Drive
Toshiba 3TB HDD
Power Supply
Antec VP450
Cooling
No fans except GPU and PSU
Case
Dell Beige Box (mATX)
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro x64
Monitor
Hanns G 23"
Keyboard
Redragon 10keyless
Mouse
Logitech USB Optical Mouse
Mousepad
Onn Mousepad
Audio
Diamond Edison 2.0
CPU
Intel Xeon E3-1245 @ 3.4GHz
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z68AP-D3
GPU
Nvidia GeForce GT310
RAM
4x8GB Corsair Dominator DDR3-1600
Hard Drive
Sandisk Ultra 128GB SSD
Hard Drive
320GB Seagate 7200.10
Hard Drive
Toshiba 3TB x8 RAID6
Power Supply
Rosewill Green 630w
Cooling
CoolerMaster Hyper 212+ Evo
Case
NZXT Source 210
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro x64 / Hyper-V
Other
Adaptec 5805 SAS RAID Controller
▲ hide details ▲


pioneerisloud is offline  
post #20 of 37 (permalink) Old 03-29-2012, 02:24 AM
Linux Lobbyist
 
damnwebsite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 534
Rep: 16 (Unique: 16)
Quote:
Originally Posted by pioneerisloud View Post

You have an HD5750. That's a HUGE difference from a GTX 680.
And yes really. I had a 3.85GHz Phenom II x4 (2.75GHz NB, DDR2-1100 at 5-5-5-15). My GTX 470 did great honestly. I was very impressed. I jumped to my i5 2500k at stock, and every single game was 1,000x smoother (that I play). Minimum framerate jumps were insane, and that's what makes or breaks a game. Not average.

'played with a few cards' , ive used several cards such as 560ti's and 6950's and my 620 doesnt hold them back :|, but then i cant argue if you did see a performance increase that significant

post-flame-small.gif New Zealand Overclock.net Club post-flame-small.gif
damnwebsite is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off