HOWTO: Downsampling (custom res. 2100 x 1314 - 3840 x 2400) in DX9 / DX10 / DX11 with NVidia cards directly selectable in the Game! - Page 2 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

HOWTO: Downsampling (custom res. 2100 x 1314 - 3840 x 2400) in DX9 / DX10 / DX11 with NVidia cards directly selectable in the Game!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 32 (permalink) Old 11-11-2012, 07:53 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
superj1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Auraxis
Posts: 4,548
Rep: 213 (Unique: 185)
Been doing this for a while now, its pretty good to be honest, some games just look so much better but obviously it requires more GPU power biggrin.gif

TF2 just looks so much better like this, even without any in-game AA settings at all.
Anyway i found this website to calculate aspect ratio and resolutions, its helpful.

http://andrew.hedges.name/experiments/aspect_ratio/

Right click image then click on "View Image" then zoom in wink.gif

kG2Bh.jpg
NNcWu.jpg
kG2Bh.jpg
superj1977 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 32 (permalink) Old 11-12-2012, 01:52 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
rafety58's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Mission BC
Posts: 890
Rep: 29 (Unique: 28)
I did this around a week ago, using the Guru3d link. I was able to get up to 3840X2160 using auto timings, if I want higher I need to manfully change the timings.

I find that this makes the biggest difference for me with CS:GO. I can run the game at 2880X1620 while getting around 70-75 FPS, maxed out with 0 AA (My 550 ti is OC to 1100 on the core, and 2220 on the memory.)

make sure you view the images in full screen for the biggest difference



rafety58 is offline  
post #13 of 32 (permalink) Old 11-12-2012, 03:55 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
superj1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Auraxis
Posts: 4,548
Rep: 213 (Unique: 185)
Quote:
Originally Posted by rafety58 View Post


Thats a pretty sweet picture that last one is.
Looks so much sharper doesnt it thumb.gif
superj1977 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 32 (permalink) Old 11-12-2012, 04:37 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
rafety58's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Mission BC
Posts: 890
Rep: 29 (Unique: 28)
Quote:
Originally Posted by superj1977 View Post

Thats a pretty sweet picture that last one is.
Looks so much sharper doesnt it thumb.gif

Yes yes it does biggrin.gif

I have also been trying it out with skyrim, with my heavily modded install (60-100 mods I've kinda lost count) I can run the game on high with no AA at 2048X1152 at around 30-40 fps. I'll post some comparison shots up in a bit.

Also have you noticed like I have that running games at 2048x1152 or 2880x1620 gives you the same performance as 4-8x AA with better IQ results?
rafety58 is offline  
post #15 of 32 (permalink) Old 11-12-2012, 05:07 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
rafety58's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Mission BC
Posts: 890
Rep: 29 (Unique: 28)
Alright I took some comparison shots with skyrim. The resolution goes from 1280x720, 1920x1080, 2048x1152, and 2880x1620






You can really see the difference if you zoom in (comparing the 1920x1080 with 2880x1620 pic)


rafety58 is offline  
post #16 of 32 (permalink) Old 11-12-2012, 05:56 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
xSociety's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: TX
Posts: 1,386
Rep: 73 (Unique: 65)
I did 2.400 x 1.350 @ 90Hz on my BenQ. Holy crap it looks amazing! Def using it for Skyrim and NFS2012.

1080p


1350p (lol)


Both taken at ULTRA settings with no Post AA or MSAA.

xSociety is offline  
post #17 of 32 (permalink) Old 11-12-2012, 06:05 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
superj1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Auraxis
Posts: 4,548
Rep: 213 (Unique: 185)
Quote:
Originally Posted by rafety58 View Post

Also have you noticed like I have that running games at 2048x1152 or 2880x1620 gives you the same performance as 4-8x AA with better IQ results?

When IQ is reffered to, what exactly doe we mean?
Quote:
Originally Posted by xSociety View Post

I did 2.400 x 1.350 @ 90Hz on my BenQ. Holy crap it looks amazing! Def using it for Skyrim and NFS2012.
1080p

1350p (lol)

Both taken at ULTRA settings with no Post AA or MSAA.

When i see your name...it...it reminds me of a film i have from years back Society , the one where they all like kinda eat/digest people at messed up partys, its crazy tongue.gif

Anyway, your shots looking real neat, if you can manage this for games and dont run out of GPU power (unlikely with 670SLi) then your onto a winner for much better, sharper and generally neater graphics biggrin.gif
superj1977 is offline  
post #18 of 32 (permalink) Old 11-12-2012, 06:24 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
rafety58's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Mission BC
Posts: 890
Rep: 29 (Unique: 28)
Quote:
Originally Posted by superj1977 View Post

When IQ is reffered to, what exactly doe we mean?
I meant Image quality
rafety58 is offline  
post #19 of 32 (permalink) Old 11-24-2012, 10:49 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Rayce185's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 2,063
Rep: 87 (Unique: 75)
I was wondering: The guide I used says that the resolution increase is limited to the Pixel Clock, and that he had to stay below 165 MHz because of the DVI connection.
That said, I can't go over 2880x1620 as it has a pixel clock of 164.8080 MHz.

For those of you running higher resolutions: Are you using standard DVI, Dual Link DVI or DisplayPort?



Rayce185 is offline  
post #20 of 32 (permalink) Old 11-28-2012, 07:35 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
rafety58's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Mission BC
Posts: 890
Rep: 29 (Unique: 28)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rayce185 View Post

I was wondering: The guide I used says that the resolution increase is limited to the Pixel Clock, and that he had to stay below 165 MHz because of the DVI connection.
That said, I can't go over 2880x1620 as it has a pixel clock of 164.8080 MHz.
For those of you running higher resolutions: Are you using standard DVI, Dual Link DVI or DisplayPort?
The highest I have got up to is 3840×2160. All that I do is put in the res I want and set the refresh rate to 60, I leave the timings on auto (when I tried to do it the manual way the highest I got up to is 2560×1440)

The monitor I am using is a BenQ G2222HDH, and I am using a cheap 5 dollar HDMI cable
rafety58 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off