HOWTO: Downsampling (custom res. 2100 x 1314 - 3840 x 2400) in DX9 / DX10 / DX11 with NVidia cards directly selectable in the Game! - Page 3 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

HOWTO: Downsampling (custom res. 2100 x 1314 - 3840 x 2400) in DX9 / DX10 / DX11 with NVidia cards directly selectable in the Game!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21 of 32 (permalink) Old 11-29-2012, 07:04 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Foxrun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boston
Posts: 1,726
Rep: 73 (Unique: 64)

More to come, textures look better in motion. At 2880 x 1620 this game looks really good once again XD

Foxrun is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 32 (permalink) Old 12-10-2012, 04:26 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Catta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 9
Rep: 0
Hello, I’d like to try downsampling because some games don’t have enough anti-aliasing but I’m concerned about my video card being not powerful enough. Would it worth trying downsampling with NVIDIA GeForce 8800 Ultra, monitor NEC MultiSync LCD 2490WUXI2?
Catta is offline  
post #23 of 32 (permalink) Old 01-22-2013, 02:52 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
smex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Q
Posts: 2,966
Rep: 173 (Unique: 146)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Catta View Post

Hello, I’d like to try downsampling because some games don’t have enough anti-aliasing but I’m concerned about my video card being not powerful enough. Would it worth trying downsampling with NVIDIA GeForce 8800 Ultra, monitor NEC MultiSync LCD 2490WUXI2?

depends on the game and your vram, it could work in some cases. but newer games definitely not frown.gif

edit: or with much lower settings to free up some vram for the higher resolutions.
in any case, you have to get a feeling about which combination between resolution, antialiasing and details you can use on your platform.


Quote:
"do you follow the same steps for a 2048x1152 LCD? "
you can do that, just be sure to have the right amount of pixels to keep the aspect ratio..

RigOnTheRun
(6 items)
CPU
7700HQ @ Liquid metal
GPU
GTX 1070 8GB @1850mhz (2250mhz Boost!)
RAM
32 GB DDR4 2400
Hard Drive
1 TB Samsung 950 SSD
Operating System
Win10 x64, Cubes R4.0
Monitor
120hz FHD IPS-Tech
▲ hide details ▲
smex is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24 of 32 (permalink) Old 03-06-2013, 04:20 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
far327's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 20
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Hi all

Has anyone experienced black screen issues after loading a game? I have this issue when trying to downsample Skyrim at 3840x2160 with Titan. I can see the main menu for a couple seconds, but then my monitor just goes black. I can go back to my desktop and end the task, but no matter what, skyrim reverts to a black screen anytime I try to play.

Maybe a driver issue?

I never had issues with my gtx580 and gtx680 when downsampling at that resolution.
far327 is offline  
post #25 of 32 (permalink) Old 03-12-2013, 10:06 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
daman246's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,383
Rep: 65 (Unique: 62)
this is why Nvdia is my favorite, Force monitor resolution= win



daman246 is offline  
post #26 of 32 (permalink) Old 03-12-2013, 10:22 AM
Linux Lobbyist
 
DBEAU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2,022
Rep: 98 (Unique: 93)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxrun View Post


More to come, textures look better in motion. At 2880 x 1620 this game looks really good once again XD

Miss this game so much. I wish they would bring it back to ww2 with a new engine.
DBEAU is offline  
post #27 of 32 (permalink) Old 04-17-2013, 04:54 PM
Climbin' in yo windows
 
brkbeatjunkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,823
Rep: 65 (Unique: 59)
This is good info but after following the guru3d guide, http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=346325 I'm wondering why they suggest to change the vertical and horizontal pixel count. Even the German pic in this guide on ocn has a massive increase on his horizontal pixel count.

So what is the pixel count and why change or why not change it?

Guru3d says find the highest count on the horizontal and the lowest number on the vertical.

Your guide doesn't change it so I'm wondering who is right, maybe both parties

"Know, very well, what will lead you forward, and what holds you back." Sid Meier
CPU
i7-9700k
Motherboard
Asus Maximus Hero XI z390
GPU
EVGA GTX 1080 FTW2
RAM
Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 EVO
Hard Drive
Samsung 960 EVO
Hard Drive
WD Black (2016)
Power Supply
Seasonic Prime Gold
Cooling
Corsair H115i Pro RGB
Case
Lian Li PC-O11 Dynamic
Monitor
Asus PG279Q
Mouse
Logitech G9X
▲ hide details ▲
brkbeatjunkie is offline  
post #28 of 32 (permalink) Old 05-01-2013, 07:01 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
smex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Q
Posts: 2,966
Rep: 173 (Unique: 146)
Quote:
Originally Posted by brkbeatjunkie View Post

This is good info but after following the guru3d guide, http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=346325 I'm wondering why they suggest to change the vertical and horizontal pixel count. Even the German pic in this guide on ocn has a massive increase on his horizontal pixel count.

So what is the pixel count and why change or why not change it?

Guru3d says find the highest count on the horizontal and the lowest number on the vertical.

Your guide doesn't change it so I'm wondering who is right, maybe both parties

i do not know biggrin.gif i chose this path because when i entered it manually a always got a black screen.
then i entered manually the pixels as it would the nvidia driver done automatically and it worked.

i will definetily have to look thru this stuff again!

RigOnTheRun
(6 items)
CPU
7700HQ @ Liquid metal
GPU
GTX 1070 8GB @1850mhz (2250mhz Boost!)
RAM
32 GB DDR4 2400
Hard Drive
1 TB Samsung 950 SSD
Operating System
Win10 x64, Cubes R4.0
Monitor
120hz FHD IPS-Tech
▲ hide details ▲
smex is offline  
post #29 of 32 (permalink) Old 05-02-2013, 06:01 AM
Linux Lobbyist
 
DBEAU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2,022
Rep: 98 (Unique: 93)
When I was on DVI I could force 3840x2160 but now that I've switched to HDMI the highest I can go is 2880x1620. Any idea why?
DBEAU is offline  
post #30 of 32 (permalink) Old 05-02-2013, 04:35 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
smex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Q
Posts: 2,966
Rep: 173 (Unique: 146)
Quote:
Originally Posted by DBEAU View Post

When I was on DVI I could force 3840x2160 but now that I've switched to HDMI the highest I can go is 2880x1620. Any idea why?

lol maybe this is the solution for my problem.. got a new monitor but i did not figure out to try another cable ^^

RigOnTheRun
(6 items)
CPU
7700HQ @ Liquid metal
GPU
GTX 1070 8GB @1850mhz (2250mhz Boost!)
RAM
32 GB DDR4 2400
Hard Drive
1 TB Samsung 950 SSD
Operating System
Win10 x64, Cubes R4.0
Monitor
120hz FHD IPS-Tech
▲ hide details ▲
smex is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off