GTX 560 and GTX 560 Ti SLI ?? - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

GTX 560 and GTX 560 Ti SLI ??

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 (permalink) Old 05-04-2012, 05:41 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
TheSpeedding's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 12
Rep: 0
Can be SLI'ed GTX 560 non "Ti" with GTX 560 Ti ? I already have Gainward GTX560 1GB. I read I need 2 same cards for SLI, but it's the same GPU (GF114) but only more CUDA cores (GTX 560 = 336, GTX 560 Ti = 384) I add screen, on the left is my card and on the right is screen from GPU-Z, which I found on Google. Thank you

448
TheSpeedding is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 (permalink) Old 05-04-2012, 07:46 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Osea23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Fremont, California
Posts: 1,551
Rep: 66 (Unique: 61)
It'll work. But the Ti will clock down to the non Ti's speed. Also make sure you power supply and motherboard can support Sli.

What is signature?
Osea23 is offline  
post #3 of 12 (permalink) Old 05-04-2012, 08:02 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Droogie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 4,833
Rep: 139 (Unique: 107)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Osea23 View Post

It'll work. But the Ti will clock down to the non Ti's speed. Also make sure you power supply and motherboard can support Sli.

No, it won't. Cards have to be the same model to sli.

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2

Droogie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 12 (permalink) Old 05-04-2012, 08:06 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
ASUSfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,515
Rep: 135 (Unique: 106)
Never tought of THIS choise, but I'd say: No, it probably will not work...

ASUS Hero XI + Intel i9 9900K + ASUS Ryujin 360 + Corsair 32GB 3200MHz + ASUS 2080Ti + Samsung 970 nvme 500GB + Crucial MX500 2TB + ASUS Thor 1200W + Be Quiet! Dark Base Pro 900 v2 + ASUS XG35VQ + ISP 400/40


ASUSfreak is offline  
post #5 of 12 (permalink) Old 05-04-2012, 08:07 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Antipathy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Mobile, AL
Posts: 139
Rep: 14 (Unique: 12)
Will not work. As mentioned, it has to be the same model.
Antipathy is offline  
post #6 of 12 (permalink) Old 05-04-2012, 08:08 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Hagelund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 683
Rep: 29 (Unique: 22)
It will NOT work, has to be same model and same amount of memory.
560 will only SLI with a 560 and a 560 Ti will only SLI with a 560 Ti.
Sorry.
Hagelund is offline  
post #7 of 12 (permalink) Old 05-04-2012, 08:15 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
ASUSfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,515
Rep: 135 (Unique: 106)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hagelund View Post

It will NOT work, has to be same model and same amount of memory.
560 will only SLI with a 560 and a 560 Ti will only SLI with a 560 Ti.
Sorry.

No it's not, you can pair identical cards, 1 with 1GB and other with 2GB. Only thing happening is that the 2GB card will work as the 1GB card (so it "looses" 1GB) and your rig would be 2 cards with each 1GB

ASUS Hero XI + Intel i9 9900K + ASUS Ryujin 360 + Corsair 32GB 3200MHz + ASUS 2080Ti + Samsung 970 nvme 500GB + Crucial MX500 2TB + ASUS Thor 1200W + Be Quiet! Dark Base Pro 900 v2 + ASUS XG35VQ + ISP 400/40


ASUSfreak is offline  
post #8 of 12 (permalink) Old 05-04-2012, 08:21 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Droogie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 4,833
Rep: 139 (Unique: 107)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ASUSfreak View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hagelund View Post

It will NOT work, has to be same model and same amount of memory.
560 will only SLI with a 560 and a 560 Ti will only SLI with a 560 Ti.
Sorry.

To clarify:

No it's not, you can pair identical cards, 1 with 1GB and other with 2GB. Only thing happening is that the 2GB card will work as the 1GB card (so it "looses" 1GB) and your rig would be 2 cards with each 1GB

You can sli two cards with different amounts of memory, as long as everything else is identical. It will default to the lower amount.

You can't sli if the memory is different as well as other specs. An example would be the gtx460. You can't sli the 1gb standard card with a 768mb 460. They have differences beyond just memory is why.

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2

Droogie is offline  
post #9 of 12 (permalink) Old 05-04-2012, 09:01 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Hagelund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 683
Rep: 29 (Unique: 22)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Droogie View Post

You can sli two cards with different amounts of memory, as long as everything else is identical. It will default to the lower amount.
You can't sli if the memory is different as well as other specs. An example would be the gtx460. You can't sli the 1gb standard card with a 768mb 460. They have differences beyond just memory is why.
Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2

No matter what, it will lower the performance...
Hagelund is offline  
post #10 of 12 (permalink) Old 05-04-2012, 09:33 AM
Retired Staff
 
brettjv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Cali Native in AZ
Posts: 14,024
Rep: 1156 (Unique: 763)
Didn't I read something about some kind of driver hack that could be used to make this kinda thing possible some time back?

I know for sure it's not 'officially' supported, but I seem to have this hazy recollection of a driver hack that made it so you could SLI practically any cards of the same generation with each other headscratch.gif

Not sure how well it works as I didn't research it, and I'd be amazed if you didn't end up with the performance of two of the slower cards (at best) ... so I'm not sure why you'd ever BUY a higher end card than what you have just for this purpose.

Powercolor Red Dragon Vega 56 (Nano-based) With Samsung OC'ing in Progress!
CPU
xeon X5675 6c/12t @ 4.1ghz (1.29v, 20x205 +ht) Gen 1 I7 Baby!!!
Motherboard
rampage iii extreme
GPU
Powercolor Red Dragon Vega 56 (Samsung) Stock Bios For Now!
RAM
3 x 2gb corsair xms3 pc12800 ([email protected])
Hard Drive
hynix 250gb ssd (boot), 2tb deskstar (apps),1tb spinpoint (bu)
Optical Drive
plextor px-712sa - still the best optical drive ever
Power Supply
abs sl (enermax revolution) * single 70A rail 850w
Cooling
corsair h8o v2 aio
Case
silverstone rv-03
Operating System
W10 home
Monitor
LG Ultrawide QHD 21:9 Curved IPS Monitor 3440 x 1440 AMD FreeSync
Audio
XFi Titanium
▲ hide details ▲
brettjv is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off