Problem with the FX5200 video card - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Problem with the FX5200 video card

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 (permalink) Old 02-12-2005, 08:10 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
_Rami_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10
Rep: 0
My computer : P4 2600, ABIT PT800 motherboard, 256MB DDR and a Abit Siluro Geforce FX5200 128mg video card.

the problem is my video card performance is very very very bad, most of the new games are working extremely slow and even putting them on lowest graphics possible they are still working very slow and bad. I know this video card is maybe one of the worst out there, but I have recently installed a new computer for friends and they have the same card, only with a different manufacture, and all the new games are working perfectly there, I'm talking about games like Doom3, warhammer, battle for middle earth etc... my video card is installed perfectly, I have tryed many drivers from nvidia and abit and nothing can make it work better, is it possible that this card is a fake? can any one have any suggestions on how to fix or check it?

thanks from advance, Rami.

_Rami_ is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 (permalink) Old 02-12-2005, 09:12 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 4,000
Rep: 461 (Unique: 275)
You might need more ram. Say, 512MB or 1GB.


blob is offline  
post #3 of 13 (permalink) Old 02-12-2005, 10:59 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 1,521
Rep: 99 (Unique: 86)
yea, system ram could be a big factor.
alot of the newer game's wile they will run w/ 512mb or less of ram idealy need 1g to run smooth.

Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Quote:
Originally Posted by cayennemist go_quote.gif

Looks like something that came out the back side of a Transformer after eating Mexican food.

The beauty of a Silverstone case is it's efficiency and performance. Otherwise, an antec or coolermaster can do the job!
DevilDriver is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 13 (permalink) Old 02-13-2005, 12:07 AM
Retired Staff
 
ShawnMcGrail's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,990
Rep: 356 (Unique: 194)
The problem is the video card. I'm sorry to say, but that 5200 just won't cut it anymore.

ShawnMcGrail is offline  
post #5 of 13 (permalink) Old 02-13-2005, 12:10 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Castle Rock, CO
Posts: 712
Rep: 111 (Unique: 84)
yeah... but on low res he should be doing ok.. hell i ran doom 3 on it's lowest resolution and quality on my Geforce MX400 64mb and it was tolerable...

If you are runnign windows XP then you NEED 512mb of system ram.. that will help ALOT... Also close down ANY unnessacary applications that are runnign in the background (firewall apps, antivirus, anything in the system tray that isn't for your video or sound card... stuff like that.)

Linux is ZEN


Never underestimate the power of the DORK side.
Kittani is offline  
post #6 of 13 (permalink) Old 02-13-2005, 12:21 AM
Retired Staff
 
Mr.N00bLaR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 6,311
Rep: 262 (Unique: 154)
how much $ you got? lol..
I'd suggest atleast some pc3200 RAM(512MB) any where from 60-130$
New Gpu, 6 series cards are pretty good right now
New processor!
New HS
== you oc'in your way to insane fps lol

All overclock, all the time
Mr.N00bLaR is offline  
post #7 of 13 (permalink) Old 02-13-2005, 12:27 AM
Retired Staff
 
bigvaL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Ontario
Posts: 13,103
Rep: 898 (Unique: 371)
the 5200 SHOULD be fine.. my 5500 is awesome and runs perfect

did you OC it all man? like, mine was 270/390 stock and its now 315/455 ... oc'ing it will give ya a huge boost

my friend has his PNY 5200 128meg at 300/500 and it's perfectly stable

FOLD FOR OCN - TEAM 37726
OC Settings: 4800mhz 100x48, 1.4500 vcore, 1600mhz Mem 9-9-9-24, 1200/1600 GPU @ 1.26v.
bigvaL is offline  
post #8 of 13 (permalink) Old 02-13-2005, 08:02 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 642
The Problem is you Baught an FX5200 LMAO
tw33k2514 is offline  
post #9 of 13 (permalink) Old 02-15-2005, 04:48 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Andrewchamp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Cincinatti,Ohio
Posts: 1,741
Rep: 74 (Unique: 57)
im running a asylum agp 5200 overclocked a little but not much irun all the new games just fine sytem a hp pavilon and amd athlon 3300+ 256mb of ram

Andrewchamp is offline  
post #10 of 13 (permalink) Old 02-15-2005, 04:49 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Andrewchamp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Cincinatti,Ohio
Posts: 1,741
Rep: 74 (Unique: 57)
Quote:
Originally Posted by andrewchamp1232
im running a asylum agp 5200 overclocked a little but not much irun all the new games just fine sytem a hp pavilon and amd athlon 3300+ 256mb of ram
sorry mine 256 video card

Andrewchamp is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off