[Official] NVIDIA GTX 780 Owner's Club - Page 1498 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

[Official] NVIDIA GTX 780 Owner's Club

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #14971 of 24972 (permalink) Old 12-01-2013, 09:26 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
skupples's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Fort Lauderdale
Posts: 18,100
Rep: 536 (Unique: 304)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Silent8Strike View Post

Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Hey guys, I have a question. I've done the Afterburner 1.3V mod, got the new 3A BIOS flashed, and I'm pushing 1350 Mhz right now. However I am having an issue with hitting the power limit, I can maintain 1350 MHz in BF4 most of the time, but running 3DMark 2013 my GPU refuses to clock much above 1000 due to hitting the power limit.

Any ideas as to what the solution might be? Have I done something wrong that's causing my power limit settings to be wrong? Or is the maximum power limit just too low?

Temps never reach above 40C either.

There should be another revision of the bios labeled something along the lines of "hardcore/xtreme/ln2" switch to that and power target should never be an issue again, until you hit the cards built in over current protection. If that's the version you are already on, then you may be hitting the ocp, & their's not much you can do about it...

As usual, just my 2cents.gif2cents.gif not the word of the Flying Spaghetti monster. (Pastafarians unite)

R.I.P. Zawarudo, may you OC angels' wings in heaven.
If something appears too good to be true, it probably is.
skupples is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14972 of 24972 (permalink) Old 12-01-2013, 09:53 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Silent8Strike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 153
Rep: 9 (Unique: 8)
Quote:
Originally Posted by skupples View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Silent8Strike View Post

Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Hey guys, I have a question. I've done the Afterburner 1.3V mod, got the new 3A BIOS flashed, and I'm pushing 1350 Mhz right now. However I am having an issue with hitting the power limit, I can maintain 1350 MHz in BF4 most of the time, but running 3DMark 2013 my GPU refuses to clock much above 1000 due to hitting the power limit.

Any ideas as to what the solution might be? Have I done something wrong that's causing my power limit settings to be wrong? Or is the maximum power limit just too low?

Temps never reach above 40C either.

There should be another revision of the bios labeled something along the lines of "hardcore/xtreme/ln2" switch to that and power target should never be an issue again, until you hit the cards built in over current protection. If that's the version you are already on, then you may be hitting the ocp, & their's not much you can do about it...

As usual, just my 2cents.gif2cents.gif not the word of the Flying Spaghetti monster. (Pastafarians unite)

Seems that the issue was the EVGA HydroCopper BIOS I was using. Switching to the Gigabyte BIOS fixed the issue completely. Trying for 1400MHz now, dont know how lucky I will get smile.gif
Silent8Strike is offline  
post #14973 of 24972 (permalink) Old 12-02-2013, 12:29 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
sena's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Sarajevo
Posts: 1,064
Rep: 20 (Unique: 20)
Quote:
Originally Posted by OccamRazor View Post

This is a frequently asked question! The answer is NO!
Doing the protectoff command is like removing the write protection from a flash drive, meaning you do it only once! it will stay disabled! thumb.gif


Cheers

Ed

(Skyn3t Team)

Thx mate.

My GPU history: 8800GT, HD 5970, GTX 480, GTX 570 SLI, HD 6950, HD 7870 CFX, GTX 670, HD 7950 CFX, GTX 780 SLI, R9 290X CFX, GTX 980 SLI, GTX 1080 SLI

My CPU history: Intel Core 2 Duo E4500, Intel i7 920, Intel i7 970, Intel i5 3570K, Intel i7 3770K, Intel i7 4930K, Intel i7 5960X, Intel i7 6950X
sena is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14974 of 24972 (permalink) Old 12-02-2013, 01:43 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
DStealth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 885
Rep: 25 (Unique: 23)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Serper View Post

1421 MHz Graphics/ 3229 MHz Memory/ Voltage: 1.256
Temp Max: 70 C
-serper
1st you're not @ 1421Mhz Valley readings with BOOST are incorrect.
2nd you're throttling like mad, so even setting 1.5g...you can run valley, but the performance should be like in 2d ...

.
DStealth is offline  
post #14975 of 24972 (permalink) Old 12-02-2013, 03:35 AM
Linux Lobbyist
 
saberkick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 84
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
I had written a message few pages ago but no answer... anyway I hope to get one this time.

I've checked the first post of this thread and all the links to it. I'm no pro of overclocking especially with that GPU Boost 2.0 with whom I whom I have a hard time to understand how it works really.
But about ocing with the links on the first post of this thread, if I understood correctly:
- I should download the right BIOS for my gpu,
- then I should download afterburner and set it correctly
- then I should Volt mod and follow the LLC guide
- then I should download the Ezflash tool and flash my card with the downloaded BIOS
- then I should overclock without going above 1.212V on air.

Is that the correct order to proceed ?
Is it safe to use a "hacked" BIOS ?

Yesterday I was searching the max I could oc my memory on my GTX 780. Using EVGA precision X and EVGA OC scanner X (this has a great stress test where it tells you if there's any artifacts !). I run the stresstest for around 40 minutes, adjusting the memory clocks. I finally found what seems to be a stable memory clock of +325Mhz (3325Mhz). But my card was pretty hot, it didn't go above 70C, but my motherboard was suffering ! I have a Sabertooth z77 and the USB3.0 sensor was going above 55C !!! This sensor is just below the gpu. And I was thinking that the memory chips on the graphics card must be pretty hot too. And therefore I wonder if it's safe to push it with a modified BIOS and go very high in clocks (at least with the core clock) ? Or is it completely safe ? What do you say ?

Thanks for the help.

saberkick is offline  
post #14976 of 24972 (permalink) Old 12-02-2013, 07:17 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
MunneY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Memphis
Posts: 6,173
Rep: 327 (Unique: 253)
Alright guys.. I'm at my wits end here.

I put my waterblocks on my 780s and put my rig all back together and now I'm getting an Error Code 43 on my 2n'd card. I've treid literally everything to get it back working

I've uninstalled the drivers and reinstalled... I've rolled back to old ones... up to betas, nothing.

I then reinstalled win7 and I cant get it to work that way either.

I installed win8 and that won't work either

I know the card works because i tested it before I put it in the system.

Any ideas?
MunneY is offline  
post #14977 of 24972 (permalink) Old 12-02-2013, 07:55 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
aXque's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 98
Rep: 4 (Unique: 3)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Serper View Post


1421 MHz Graphics/ 3229 MHz Memory/ Voltage: 1.256
Temp Max: 70 C

These are my results running Unigine Valley Benchmark on Ultra, 1980x1080 Fullscreen, x8 AA
LLC 1.3v and AB Hack on my A1 80.80.31.00.80 vBIOS - eVGA GTX 780 SC w/ ATX Cooler, SK Hynix GDDR5

After playing Batman Arkham City, max'd w/ all the DX11 settings on and HIGH tessc, getting 90-120 FPS. This card is a frickin' BEAST!

Still feels like I have some more headroom, temps are low.

-serper

Where is your score?

aXque is offline  
post #14978 of 24972 (permalink) Old 12-02-2013, 08:23 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
jleslie246's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 773
Rep: 16 (Unique: 16)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Serper View Post


1421 MHz Graphics/ 3229 MHz Memory/ Voltage: 1.256
Temp Max: 70 C

These are my results running Unigine Valley Benchmark on Ultra, 1980x1080 Fullscreen, x8 AA
LLC 1.3v and AB Hack on my A1 80.80.31.00.80 vBIOS - eVGA GTX 780 SC w/ ATX Cooler, SK Hynix GDDR5

After playing Batman Arkham City, max'd w/ all the DX11 settings on and HIGH tessc, getting 90-120 FPS. This card is a frickin' BEAST!

Still feels like I have some more headroom, temps are low.

-serper

Have you played arkham origins yet? Looks amazing!

jleslie246 is offline  
post #14979 of 24972 (permalink) Old 12-02-2013, 08:42 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
8800GT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,999
Rep: 84 (Unique: 75)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Serper View Post


1421 MHz Graphics/ 3229 MHz Memory/ Voltage: 1.256
Temp Max: 70 C

These are my results running Unigine Valley Benchmark on Ultra, 1980x1080 Fullscreen, x8 AA
LLC 1.3v and AB Hack on my A1 80.80.31.00.80 vBIOS - eVGA GTX 780 SC w/ ATX Cooler, SK Hynix GDDR5

After playing Batman Arkham City, max'd w/ all the DX11 settings on and HIGH tessc, getting 90-120 FPS. This card is a frickin' BEAST!

Still feels like I have some more headroom, temps are low.

-serper
If you look at your max clock in AB, it shows 967. So max boost would be lower than 1100, not 1400. You are being restricted by your power limit as 106% is not enough. Flash a custom bios and you will see what your card can do. I'd say anything over 1300mhz @ less than 1.225v is golden.

Originally Posted by un-midas touch

All ideas mentioned are not complete innovations in that they all are more or less upgrades of existing tech.

That's pretty close to the definition of innovation.

Originally Posted by Paramount
from my experience ,, GB is suck and i dont back on it any more.. ASUS ROG is best thumb.gif
8800GT is offline  
post #14980 of 24972 (permalink) Old 12-02-2013, 09:46 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
aXque's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 98
Rep: 4 (Unique: 3)
Hey skyn3t. I took a look at the 3A vbios list and all three of these:

780 MSI Gaming
780 MSI TwinFrozr OC
780 MSI TwinFrozr III

Are the same card. In fact. 780 MSI TwinFrozr III doesn't even exist. They all have twin Frozr IV cooling.

http://se.msi.com/product/vga/N780-TF-3GD5-OC.html#overview

The 3 in the article number does not stand for Twin Frozr 3. (Scroll down a bit).

EDIT: Apparently there are two. OC and non OC. But the TwinFrozr 3 still doesn't exists.

aXque is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off