NVIDIA GTX 750Ti / 750 (Maxwell) Owner's club - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

NVIDIA GTX 750Ti / 750 (Maxwell) Owner's club

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3192 (permalink) Old 02-25-2014, 09:32 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Alatar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Finland
Posts: 16,904
Rep: 249 (Unique: 218)



BIOS Flashing info:
  • TBA

BIOSes:
  • TBA

Other useful threads:

Other useful info:


I thought one of these might be useful. Even if the GPU isn't that popular and there aren't so many owners it'd be nice to have a place to talk about it. So please do join to discussion.


Alatar is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3192 (permalink) Old 02-25-2014, 09:35 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Alatar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Finland
Posts: 16,904
Rep: 249 (Unique: 218)
Starting off then:



http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/6cvcg/


I just installed the thing and the first thing I noticed was that for some reason no OCing software is allowing me to pass +135 core offset. That results in ~1370MHz but the GPU can clearly do more.

Is a flash needed to fix that, does anyone know?


Alatar is offline  
post #3 of 3192 (permalink) Old 02-25-2014, 04:25 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Partol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 743
Rep: 34 (Unique: 29)
Just got my Asus GTX 570 Ti a few hours ago. My previous card was a GTX 580 (which recently died). Games run very smooth with the 750 Ti, even though the gpu is a little weaker. I tested some mmo games. To my surprise, when standing in a crowd of players, I did not notice any graphics lag at all. Even when the frame rate is low, I don't feel any graphics lag (except for lag due to low frame rate). My GTX 580 had a little more processing power, but rotating the view feels more responsive with the 750 Ti.

Right now, I am mining coins with cudaminer (-H 1) at 99% gpu usage and the desktop feels like cudaminer is not even running.

This guy says to use Kepler Bios Tweaker to increase power limit. Looks like voltage can be changed too.
http://cryptomining-blog.com/1014-how-to-increase-the-geforce-gtx-750-ti-power-target-limit/

I am still on stock bios.
1215 MHz coin mining
13XX MHz in games
memory at +200
fan runs quiet at constant 75%
gpu temp at 60C in games and while mining

I am a little worried about no VRM mosfet heatsink.

Partol is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 3192 (permalink) Old 02-25-2014, 04:51 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Alatar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Finland
Posts: 16,904
Rep: 249 (Unique: 218)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Partol View Post

This guy says to use Kepler Bios Tweaker to increase power limit. Looks like voltage can be changed too.
http://cryptomining-blog.com/1014-how-to-increase-the-geforce-gtx-750-ti-power-target-limit/

Yeah I think Stay Puft already modded a higher power limit to the 750Ti ages ago. Somewhere in the early pages of the review thread just before it came out.

though to be honest my card doesn't seem to be getting more than 91% power on the stock bios, even when it's clocked above 1350MHz and with full fan speed.

What I really want to know is that +135MHz core speed limit. Does that go away with the bios as well?
Quote:
I am still on stock bios.
1215 MHz coin mining
13XX MHz in games
memory stable at +450
fan runs quiet at constant 75%
gpu temp at 60C in games and while mining

I am a little worried about no VRM mosfet heatsink.

I doubt there's any reason to worry about the mosfet heatsinks. Assuming you have the same card as I do (?) there seems to be plenty airflow for the VRM area, the components aren't the worst quality and 3 phases is more than enough for GM107, draws so little power that it's hard to believe it could make any of these boards explode.


Alatar is offline  
post #5 of 3192 (permalink) Old 02-25-2014, 05:17 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Partol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 743
Rep: 34 (Unique: 29)
I have the same card as you. Asus with two fans and 6-pin power connector.
Tomorrow, I will put my finger by the mosfets to feel for airflow.
Before doing any bios mod, I must be sure there is some airflow around the mosfets.
My case has a side fan, but do not know if that air is hitting the mosfets.

While running cudaminer, my card is always running at power limit (95 to 100+).
Have not checked power limit in games yet. Maybe games use less power which is why clock is higher in games.

Partol is offline  
post #6 of 3192 (permalink) Old 02-25-2014, 05:27 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Alatar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Finland
Posts: 16,904
Rep: 249 (Unique: 218)
Alatar is offline  
post #7 of 3192 (permalink) Old 02-25-2014, 05:32 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
UNOE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: So Cal
Posts: 3,589
Rep: 128 (Unique: 116)
I got three mining.

Doing 325KH/s on one. Haven't got a chance to push the other ones yet.

Pretty happy with it though smile.gif


UNOE is offline  
post #8 of 3192 (permalink) Old 02-25-2014, 06:37 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: My Garage
Posts: 9,553


750 Ti Vs 760 Hawk size comparo



Best Firestrike




I'm here even tho mine sucks for overclocking. Modded Asus bios with double the TDP and TP

SP750ti.zip 127k .zip file

NVFlash that works with the 750 Ti

nvflash.zip 489k .zip file
Attached Files
File Type: zip SP750ti.zip (126.5 KB, 332 views)
Stay Puft is offline  
post #9 of 3192 (permalink) Old 02-25-2014, 06:45 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 240
Rep: 8 (Unique: 7)

Any word if these cards use a reference PCB to another existing card? Basically I haven't heard of anything on waterblock availability for these guys.

 

I think I'm gonna get the Ti card... but I can't decide which one. suggestions welcome.


"Our knowledge has made us cynical, our cleverness hard and unkind. We think too much, and feel too little..."
steezebe is offline  
post #10 of 3192 (permalink) Old 02-25-2014, 06:49 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: My Garage
Posts: 9,553
Quote:
Originally Posted by steezebe View Post

Any word if these cards use a reference PCB to another existing card? Basically I haven't heard of anything on waterblock availability for these guys.

I think I'm gonna get the Ti card... but I can't decide which one. suggestions welcome.

These are low end low power. No waterblocks coming
Stay Puft is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off