Does the GTX Titan Z have 12gb or 6gb vram? - Page 2 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Does the GTX Titan Z have 12gb or 6gb vram?

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 16 (permalink) Old 03-31-2014, 07:16 AM
Not new to Overclock.net
 
TwoCables's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 77,823
Rep: 6214 (Unique: 3521)
Quote:
Originally Posted by demo23019 View Post

This is two tian blacks in on PCB you can get 2 titan blacks $1000 cheaper
Or tri SLI 3 titan blacks for the price of the Z

DOnt know what nvidia smoking when they made this price but its major ripoff

 

Someone was probably like, "Hey. I know how we can make more money!"



Loneliness is a good thing to share with someone.

The virtuous spirit has no need for thankful approval, owning a certain conviction that what has been done is right.
CPU
i5-2500K @ 4.5GHz (1.368-1.384V fixed voltage)
Motherboard
ASUS P8P67 EVO B3 (UEFI ver. 1850)
GPU
MSI GTX 1070 Ti Gaming Titanium 8G
RAM
G.SKILL Ripjaws X 8GB (2 x 4GB) 1866MHz, CL9
Hard Drive
250 GB Samsung 840 EVO (OS)
Hard Drive
3 TB Toshiba P300 (D: drive)
Optical Drive
Samsung SH-S243N 24x DVD Burner
Optical Drive
Samsung SH-S203N 20X DVD Burner
Power Supply
Corsair RM550x
Cooling
Thermaltake Frio
Case
CM 690
Operating System
Windows 10 Home
Monitor
AOC G2460PG (24" 1920 x 1080 144Hz G-SYNC)
Keyboard
Filco Majestouch 104-key Cherry MX Blues w/NKRO
Mouse
Intellimouse Optical (1.1A) 1000Hz polling rate
Mousepad
It's just a mousepad
Audio
X-Fi Titanium HD
Audio
Klipsch ProMedia 2.1 (with 16 AWG Monster Cable speaker wires)
▲ hide details ▲
TwoCables is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 16 (permalink) Old 03-31-2014, 07:55 AM
Retired Staff
 
coachmark2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: 5300MHz Band
Posts: 5,814
Rep: 487 (Unique: 382)
In fairness, when you ask "How much VRAM does the Titan Z have?", then the correct answer is 12GB. There are in fact 12GB of GDDR5 on that PCB.

Obviously we're all quite aware of usable vs. present, but if Nvidia called it 6GB, some would wonder if it was 3GB per card.


coachmark2 is offline  
post #13 of 16 (permalink) Old 03-31-2014, 08:06 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Profiled's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 294
Rep: 9 (Unique: 9)
Dual GPU card. 2x6gb. In market terms 12Gb.
Profiled is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 16 (permalink) Old 03-31-2014, 10:55 AM
Hardware Rep
 
EVGA-JacobF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Brea, CA
Posts: 1,899
Rep: 207 (Unique: 159)
Quote:
Originally Posted by TwoCables View Post

If its 6 GB usable, then why is NVIDIA only saying that it's 12 GB? They should say 6 GB, or 6 GB usable.

Because it depends on the application.

This card is optimized for compute applications, in compute apps you can address each frame buffer independently.
EVGA-JacobF is offline  
post #15 of 16 (permalink) Old 03-31-2014, 02:09 PM - Thread Starter
M'aiq the Liar
 
BoredErica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Bay Area, California, USA
Posts: 7,401
Rep: 417 (Unique: 271)
Quote:
Originally Posted by EVGA-JacobF View Post


Because it depends on the application.

This card is optimized for compute applications, in compute apps you can address each frame buffer independently.

Whoooa really? Now that's interesting.

 

But even then: For other dual-gpu cards Nvidia has had in the past, they don't advertise double the amount of Vram it can normally use, right? AMD doesn't do this I don't think. But they're doing it for the Titan Z.

BoredErica is offline  
post #16 of 16 (permalink) Old 03-31-2014, 02:12 PM
Hardware Rep
 
EVGA-JacobF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Brea, CA
Posts: 1,899
Rep: 207 (Unique: 159)
All dual GPU cards in the past have been advertised with the physical amount of memory on the board. Example: GTX 690 (2gb+2gb) was advertised as a 4GB card.

3D applications can address 2GB on 690 (because all texture data must be stored on local framebuffer each) and compute applications can address each frame buffer independently.
EVGA-JacobF is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off