NVIDIA GeForce GTX Titan Z Owners Club - Page 54 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

NVIDIA GeForce GTX Titan Z Owners Club

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #531 of 547 (permalink) Old 11-08-2016, 03:54 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
thebski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,019
Rep: 78 (Unique: 58)
Quote:
Originally Posted by takitezsdc View Post

humm that is a Nvidia 980 GTX that is not the card we are overclocking............so not sure what your talking about ? D?

Sometimes you have too many tabs open and post something in the wrong thread. Whoops.

♦░▒█▓▒░♦ [Official] NVIDIA GTX 780 Ti Owner's Club] ♦░▒█▓▒░♦
8700K
(15 items)
7700K
(13 items)
3930K
(15 items)
CPU
Intel Core i7-8700K at 5.2 GHz 1.375v
Motherboard
Asus Maximus X Apex
GPU
EVGA GTX 1080 SC2 iCX
RAM
16 GB Dominator Platinum SE @ 4133 MHz 17-17-17-38-1 Tight
Hard Drive
OS Drive - 512 GB Samsung 950 Pro
Hard Drive
Games Drive - 1 TB Samsung 960 Pro
Hard Drive
Storage Drive - 1 TB Samsung 850 Pro
Power Supply
EVGA 850 T2
Cooling
Corsair H110i GT
Operating System
Windows 10 Professional
Monitor
Asus PG278Q
Keyboard
Logitech G710
Mouse
Logitech G502
Audio
Beyerdynamic DT990 Pro
Audio
Creative Sound Blaster ZxR
CPU
Intel Core i7-7700K at 5.2 GHz
Motherboard
Asus Maximus IX Apex
GPU
EVGA GTX 980 Ti
RAM
16 GB Corsair Dominator Platinum SE
Hard Drive
256 GB Samsung 950 Pro
Hard Drive
512 GB Samsung 850 Pro
Power Supply
EVGA 750 P2
Cooling
Corsair H110i v2
Case
Corsair 750D
Operating System
Windows 10 Professional
Monitor
Asus VG248QE
Keyboard
Logitech G610
Mouse
Logitech G502
CPU
Intel Core i7-3930K at 4.6 GHz
Motherboard
Asus Rampage IV Formula
GPU
EVGA GTX 780 Ti SuperClocked
RAM
16 GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2133 CL8
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 Pro 512 GB
Power Supply
Corsair AX860
Cooling
Corsair H100i
Case
Cooler Master 932 Advanced
Operating System
Windows 10 Enterprise N 64-bit
Monitor
Glossy Asus VG248QE
Monitor
Glossy Asus VG248QE
Keyboard
Steel Series 6G V2
Mouse
Logitech G502
Mouse
Steel Series QCK Heavy
Audio
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatality Champion Series
▲ hide details ▲
thebski is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #532 of 547 (permalink) Old 11-11-2016, 11:58 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
takitezsdc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Charlotte NC
Posts: 125
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)


result.zip 743k .zip file 3dmark results....

this was at 113% power still at 1050v bios.........but with windows 10 pro
takitezsdc is offline  
post #533 of 547 (permalink) Old 11-12-2016, 12:39 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
takitezsdc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Charlotte NC
Posts: 125
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
D...........another question smile.gif So why does it say :

Firmware image has been updated from version 80.80.5A.00.02 to 80.80.5A.00.02.

Current - Version:80.80.5A.00.02 ID:10DE:1001:10DE:1078
GK110B Board - 20800000 (Normal Board)
Replace with - Version:80.80.5A.00.02 ID:10DE:1001:10DE:1078
GK110B Board - 20800000 (Normal Board)

It looks like its updating to the same versions........

when I re-flash the card regardless of the bios i flash it with? Should it say that? or am i doing something wrong.....I am just using the commands you gave me

cd C:\nvflash
[enter]
nvflash64 --list
[enter] (look again if all cards are showing up)
nvflash64 -i1 -6 1mod.rom
[y]
nvflash64 -i2 -6 2mod.rom
[y]
nvflash64 -i4 -6 1mod.rom
[y]
nvflash64 -i5 -6 2mod.rom


AND IO tested the 1086v and my PSU cant handle more than the 1050 bios. So i am ordering a new PSU this week. DId you say the Corsair one is a good one? https://www.amazon.com/Corsair-AX1500i-Modular-Titanium-Certified/dp/B00MFJ4OBA/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1478940280&sr=8-1&keywords=AX1500i+Digital+ATX+Power+Supply
takitezsdc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #534 of 547 (permalink) Old 11-12-2016, 01:42 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
dasregal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 55
Rep: 8 (Unique: 5)
Quote:
Originally Posted by takitezsdc View Post

D...........another question smile.gif So why does it say :

Firmware image has been updated from version 80.80.5A.00.02 to 80.80.5A.00.02.

Current - Version:80.80.5A.00.02 ID:10DE:1001:10DE:1078
GK110B Board - 20800000 (Normal Board)
Replace with - Version:80.80.5A.00.02 ID:10DE:1001:10DE:1078
GK110B Board - 20800000 (Normal Board)

It looks like its updating to the same versions........
That is just the internal name of the bios. This number won't change if the bios is modified or not.
Quote:
when I re-flash the card regardless of the bios i flash it with? Should it say that? or am i doing something wrong.....I am just using the commands you gave me

cd C:\nvflash
[enter]
nvflash64 --list
[enter] (look again if all cards are showing up)
nvflash64 -i1 -6 1mod.rom
[y]
nvflash64 -i2 -6 2mod.rom
[y]
nvflash64 -i4 -6 1mod.rom
[y]
nvflash64 -i5 -6 2mod.rom
That's the right commands. thumb.gif
Quote:
AND IO tested the 1086v and my PSU cant handle more than the 1050 bios. So i am ordering a new PSU this week. DId you say the Corsair one is a good one? https://www.amazon.com/Corsair-AX1500i-Modular-Titanium-Certified/dp/B00MFJ4OBA/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1478940280&sr=8-1&keywords=AX1500i+Digital+ATX+Power+Supply
That is definitely the way to go. The corsair psu is an awesome product.
dasregal is offline  
post #535 of 547 (permalink) Old 11-12-2016, 05:25 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
takitezsdc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Charlotte NC
Posts: 125
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
D, I want to test something.......can you please make me a bios that is 1075V , 1100V and 1125v all with 120% capability? Please sir. when you get a chance.....?
takitezsdc is offline  
post #536 of 547 (permalink) Old 11-14-2016, 02:43 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
takitezsdc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Charlotte NC
Posts: 125
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
D? You here? Hope all is well......let me know and check your PM
takitezsdc is offline  
post #537 of 547 (permalink) Old 11-17-2016, 02:09 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
dasregal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 55
Rep: 8 (Unique: 5)
Quote:
Originally Posted by takitezsdc View Post

D, I want to test something.......can you please make me a bios that is 1075V , 1100V and 1125v all with 120% capability? Please sir. when you get a chance.....?

Wait for your new psu to arrive and see if this fixes the problem. If not we can have a look again. I'm running the 1.150V bios now for two weeks and having absolutely no problems what so ever.

FINAL FIRESTRIKE RESULT:

This is the absolute maximum I can squeeze out of my system. FINALLY reached my goal to get the 20K. thumb.gif
Upgraded to a NVMe drive and Windows 10.

http://hwbot.org/submission/3370080_dasregal_3dmark___fire_strike_geforce_gtx_titan_z_20278_marks

dasregal is offline  
post #538 of 547 (permalink) Old 11-21-2016, 01:58 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
takitezsdc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Charlotte NC
Posts: 125
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
I got your daddy! muhahhah sonic.gif sonic.gif

and this is only at the 1050V at 113% power and 80 core clock! windows 10.pro! sonic.gif


result.zip 744k .zip file
takitezsdc is offline  
post #539 of 547 (permalink) Old 12-06-2016, 10:37 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Asus11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 3,503
Rep: 91 (Unique: 75)
I have bought a Titan Z and wish to replace all the thermal pads

the card has been mistreated! which is a shame but I wondered if any of you guys knew what .mm the pads was?

my assumption is the ram are 1mm and rest is 1.5?

but just need some clarity as I do not want to fudge it up, also it will be mounted to the stock cooler, even though I have a EK block also which will probably go up for sale

i7 8700k | MSI Carbon AC ITX | G Skill Ripjaws 2 x 16GB 3200CL14 | Muskin Reactor 1TB | EVGA 750 G2 |In-Win D-Frame Mini | X34A
Asus11 is offline  
post #540 of 547 (permalink) Old 12-07-2016, 01:03 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
dasregal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 55
Rep: 8 (Unique: 5)
Quote:
I have bought a Titan Z and wish to replace all the thermal pads

the card has been mistreated! which is a shame but I wondered if any of you guys knew what .mm the pads was?

my assumption is the ram are 1mm and rest is 1.5?

but just need some clarity as I do not want to fudge it up, also it will be mounted to the stock cooler, even though I have a EK block also which will probably go up for sale

Hey, just buy the Arctic ACTPD00006A pad. It is 1.5mm thick, but it is so soft you can easily "modify" it to the needed thickness. One pad is enough for the whole card front and back. thumb.gif
dasregal is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off