Easy NVFlash Guide with Pictures for GTX 970/980 - Page 8 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Easy NVFlash Guide with Pictures for GTX 970/980

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #71 of 97 (permalink) Old 05-31-2016, 12:43 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
GuyBartov's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 1
Rep: 0
what am i doing wrong??

GuyBartov is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #72 of 97 (permalink) Old 06-02-2016, 12:06 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Nightfallx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 797
Rep: 16 (Unique: 15)
Quote:
Originally Posted by GuyBartov View Post

what am i doing wrong??


change it to nvflash64

Nightfallx is offline  
post #73 of 97 (permalink) Old 06-18-2016, 06:11 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Sptz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 161
Rep: 0
I have a weird issue. Downloaded the latest nvflash 5.287, tweaked my bios (extracted it first) and then flashed by doing exactly like OP. it matched the bios and card and asked to confirm to proceed, typed Y and it started, confirmed it was successfully flashed after that, re-enabled my GPU in device manager, rebooted. Extracted the BIOS with GPU-Z to check if it's correct and it's the same default one? So it actually didn't flash? I don't get it.

I have a Palit GTX970 jetstream btw
Sptz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #74 of 97 (permalink) Old 06-22-2016, 05:58 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Nightfallx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 797
Rep: 16 (Unique: 15)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sptz View Post

I have a weird issue. Downloaded the latest nvflash 5.287, tweaked my bios (extracted it first) and then flashed by doing exactly like OP. it matched the bios and card and asked to confirm to proceed, typed Y and it started, confirmed it was successfully flashed after that, re-enabled my GPU in device manager, rebooted. Extracted the BIOS with GPU-Z to check if it's correct and it's the same default one? So it actually didn't flash? I don't get it.

I have a Palit GTX970 jetstream btw

You probably flashed the original lol.

Nightfallx is offline  
post #75 of 97 (permalink) Old 08-06-2016, 08:42 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
DokoBG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 129
Rep: 6 (Unique: 3)
IS this guide working for Pascal ?

Gaming Rig
(12 items)
CPU
Intel Core i9 9900K
Motherboard
Asus Maximus XI HERO WiFi
GPU
Asus GTX 1080 Ti ROG Strix OC
RAM
4x8GB G.Skills Ripjaws V 3200mhz
Power Supply
EVGA Supernova 1200W P2
Cooling
Corsair H110i GTX
Case
HAF X
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro 64
Monitor
DELL U2711
Keyboard
Corsair K70 Rapidfire - MX speed
Mouse
Logitech G603
Audio
Fiio K3
▲ hide details ▲
DokoBG is offline  
post #76 of 97 (permalink) Old 08-07-2016, 09:27 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
ucantescape1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 153
Rep: 10 (Unique: 10)
Quote:
Originally Posted by DokoBG View Post

IS this guide working for Pascal ?

I'm about to find out. Wish me luck....

edit: Worked for me - Asus GTX 1080 Strix Gaming
ucantescape1992 is offline  
post #77 of 97 (permalink) Old 08-14-2016, 10:08 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
questgraves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 29
Rep: 0
I have the strix 1080 non OC version but want OC bios. I get to the second y and I get error that boards differ by( 2 numbers) I know they are the same in every way but bios and possibly a binned chip but I want the extra voltage the OC bios allows. Has anyone done this? Sucks I cannot manually hit 2Ghz with current card, whats the point of 8 power phases and custom water etc lol. Please let me know thanks in advance!

questgraves is offline  
post #78 of 97 (permalink) Old 10-19-2016, 07:33 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
nhozdien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 28
Rep: 0
Hey guys, I got a problem when using modded bios for GTX 980 ti. I got the GPU down-clocked to performance level 2 while run valley benchmark, so I has to restart pc. However, if i just play games, the gpu will work as the bios tells it to do. So is this okay?
nhozdien is offline  
post #79 of 97 (permalink) Old 10-22-2016, 12:33 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
spin5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 493
Rep: 11 (Unique: 10)
I've never had so many problems with NVFlash in years of using it. I had 5 different 780Tis (3 reference, 2 custom) and never had a failed flash or an error come up. Now with the my Gigabyte 980 Ti G1 Gaming, the experience is "all over the place". The first few times it flashed OK, then I started getting an error, I then found a newer version of NVFlash, so I downloaded it, tried the flash, and it worked. 1 day later (right now), I'm trying to flash again but now I started getting another error. OK, so I got the original default BIOS, flashed that successfully...Now I'm trying to flash just a slightly modified version of the original stock BIOS where only fan and power settings are adjusted and AGAIN it's not letting me flash. I've included a pic below


I even Google searched "NVFlash 'invalid firmware image detected'" and I can't find anything.

I just want to change fan settings and power limits to see if it stops the G1s highly irritating autodownlocks/downvoltages at a measly 65-ish degrees. The erratic behavior of NVFlash on GTX 900 series cards is becoming quite frustrating.

P.S. I even tried "protectoff", but it still won't flash (same error)

I also just tried NVFLASH v5.323 because apparently v5.324 isn't 64-bit, but it makes no difference mad.gifmad.gifmad.gifmad.gifmad.gif

PC
(13 items)
CPU
i7-9700KF
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Pro
GPU
GTX 1080 Ti
RAM
G.Skill 16GB (8GBx2) DDR4 3600 MHz CL16 Sam B-die
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 Pro 512GB
Hard Drive
Samsung 860 Evo 1TB
Hard Drive
WD VelociRaptor 1TB
Power Supply
Antec HCP-1200
Cooling
Swiftech H320 (push/pull)
Case
Cooler Master HAF 932
Operating System
Windows 8.1 64-bit
Monitor
3x Dell S2716DG
Audio
Auzentech X-Fi Forte 7.1
▲ hide details ▲
spin5000 is offline  
post #80 of 97 (permalink) Old 11-13-2016, 09:21 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
e4et's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: South Africa
Posts: 41
Rep: 0
Guys.
Do I need to use the "-6" if I am flashing a backup bios back to my 1070, or can I just use the nvflash and then filename?

edit.
nvm. I successfully flashed without using the -6
e4et is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off