[Official] Nvidia GTX 980 Ti Owners Club - Page 1638 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

[Official] Nvidia GTX 980 Ti Owners Club

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #16371 of 16388 (permalink) Old 05-16-2019, 03:37 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
reaver83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Waterscum, NC
Posts: 647
Rep: 23 (Unique: 16)
Quote: Originally Posted by Leapo View Post
Well, my MSI GTX 980 Ti up and died without warning... was only a couple months outside its warranty, but MSI wouldn't do anything for me when I contacted them about an RMA

I already picked up an EVGA RTX 2070 to replace it, but is there anything I can try to bring this 980 Ti back to life? There are no visible signs of damage on the card, but any system it's installed in now refuses to boot until the card is removed.
Have you tried running it as a secondary card and see if it will boot? If you have and it still doesn't boot, that sounds like a VRAM issue.

CPU
Ryzen 7 1700x
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus X470 Gaming 7 Wifi
GPU
PNY GTX 980 TI
RAM
Corsair Vengeance RGB PRO
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 EVO NVMe
Hard Drive
Seagate FireCuda SSHD
Power Supply
Corsair RM750x
Cooling
Corsair Hydro H100i GTX
Case
Corsair Carbide 600C
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
▲ hide details ▲
reaver83 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #16372 of 16388 (permalink) Old 05-16-2019, 04:22 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
reaver83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Waterscum, NC
Posts: 647
Rep: 23 (Unique: 16)
Would really like a little help with possibly modding the bios on this PNY 980 TI. From what I can gather not many people bought these specific cards because they were the weakest rated of all the cards stock. As a matter of fact, what I have found is this card is Power Limited at 275W max, which is extremely low, even for a blower style Graphics card.
Any help I can get with this would be greatly appreciated.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	gpu-z.gif
Views:	4
Size:	23.5 KB
ID:	269796  


CPU
Ryzen 7 1700x
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus X470 Gaming 7 Wifi
GPU
PNY GTX 980 TI
RAM
Corsair Vengeance RGB PRO
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 EVO NVMe
Hard Drive
Seagate FireCuda SSHD
Power Supply
Corsair RM750x
Cooling
Corsair Hydro H100i GTX
Case
Corsair Carbide 600C
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
▲ hide details ▲
reaver83 is offline  
post #16373 of 16388 (permalink) Old 05-16-2019, 06:14 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Leapo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Modesto, CA
Posts: 37
Rep: 4 (Unique: 4)
Quote: Originally Posted by reaver83 View Post
Have you tried running it as a secondary card and see if it will boot? If you have and it still doesn't boot, that sounds like a VRAM issue.
Just tried booting with the 980 Ti as a secondary GPU, and the system DOES manage to boot, and Windows DOES recognize that there's a 980 Ti present. After driver installation, the device manager says "Windows has stopped this device because it has reported problems (Code 43)"



Any ideas?

Last edited by Leapo; 05-16-2019 at 06:20 PM.
Leapo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #16374 of 16388 (permalink) Old 05-19-2019, 09:51 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
reaver83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Waterscum, NC
Posts: 647
Rep: 23 (Unique: 16)
What is the Radeon R9 in your system? are you trying to run 2 completely different graphics cards? if so, it does not work well.

CPU
Ryzen 7 1700x
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus X470 Gaming 7 Wifi
GPU
PNY GTX 980 TI
RAM
Corsair Vengeance RGB PRO
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 EVO NVMe
Hard Drive
Seagate FireCuda SSHD
Power Supply
Corsair RM750x
Cooling
Corsair Hydro H100i GTX
Case
Corsair Carbide 600C
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
▲ hide details ▲
reaver83 is offline  
post #16375 of 16388 (permalink) Old 05-26-2019, 05:18 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Juub's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 2,052
Rep: 102 (Unique: 73)
Got a defective 980 Ti for free. It works for everything except when you start a game, the entire screen becomes a solid green/blue color and the system locks up and has to be rebooted. I tried it on my PC, same thing. Debug mode doesn't solve the issue. Obviously a physical issue. Any pointers? Would it be worth it to do an out of warranty RMA with Gigabyte? It's a G1 Gaming. The temps are OK as well.

Baking it in the oven maybe?

Juub is offline  
post #16376 of 16388 (permalink) Old 06-08-2019, 04:09 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
g34rfr34k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 104
Rep: 9 (Unique: 2)
I have two GTX 980 Ti's that I'd like to SLI. Do I need one sli bridge cable or two?

My card seems to have space for two cables.

Cards are identical: ASUS STRIX-GTX980TI-DC3OC-6GD5-GAMING

Mobo: ASUS Z170-A

g34rfr34k is offline  
post #16377 of 16388 (permalink) Old 06-08-2019, 09:16 PM
Gamer, Folder, $$ Waster
 
CptAsian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: GA/SC, United States
Posts: 2,083
Rep: 55 (Unique: 51)
Quote: Originally Posted by g34rfr34k View Post
I have two GTX 980 Ti's that I'd like to SLI. Do I need one sli bridge cable or two?

My card seems to have space for two cables.

Cards are identical: ASUS STRIX-GTX980TI-DC3OC-6GD5-GAMING

Mobo: ASUS Z170-A

You only need one bridge. There are two teeth on the card in case you want to do 3-way SLI.

Still in Beta Folding Team
Mechanical Keyboard Club
Ryzen 5 Owners Club
AMD R9 Radeon Fury/Nano/X/Pro/Duo Fiji Owners Club
Cooler Master HAF XB Club
Corsair Carbide Air 540 Owner's Club
The Relic
(25 items)
The Qube V2
(20 items)
CPU
[AMD] Ryzen 5 1600X
Motherboard
[Gigabyte] AX370-Gaming K5
GPU
[Sapphire] R9 Fury Nitro
GPU
[Sapphire] R9 Fury Nitro
RAM
[G.Skill] Trident Z RGB 4x8 DDR4 3200
Hard Drive
[Western Digital] WD Black M.2 512 GB SSD
Hard Drive
[Western Digital] WD Black 3 TB HDD
Hard Drive
[Western Digital] WD Black 3 TB HDD
Power Supply
[Seasonic] Prime 1000W Gold
Cooling
[NZXT] Kraken X52
Cooling
[Thermaltake] Riing 14 Blue Case Fan
Cooling
[Thermaltake] Riing 12 Blue Case Fan x7
Case
[Corsair] Air 540
Operating System
[Microsoft] Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
[BenQ] GW2765HT 27" 2560x1440
Monitor
[BenQ] GW2765HT 27" 2560x1440
Keyboard
[WASD] V2 Fullsize with Cherry MX Greens
Mouse
[Roccat] Tyon
Mouse
[XTracPads] Ripper XXL Gaming Mat
Audio
[M-Audio] Studiophile Q40
Audio
[Fiio] E10 USB Amp/DAC
Audio
[Samson] Go Mic
Other
[NZXT] Hue
Other
[NZXT] Sentry Mix 2
Other
[Cablemod] Custom Cable Extensions
CPU
[AMD] FX-4300
Motherboard
[MSI] 970A Pro Gaming Carbon
GPU
[EVGA] GTX 980 SC
GPU
[EVGA] GTX 960 SSC
RAM
[G.Skill] Ares 2x4 DDR3-1600
Hard Drive
[Samsung] 840 120 GB SSD
Power Supply
[Seasonic] Platinum-1000
Cooling
[NZXT] Kraken X40
Cooling
[Cougar] CF-V14S
Cooling
[Cougar] CF-V14S
Cooling
[Cougar] CF-V14S
Cooling
[Cougar] CF-V12HP
Cooling
[Cooler Master] 80 mm Case Fan
Cooling
[Cooler Master] 80 mm Case Fan
Case
[Cooler Master] HAF XB
Operating System
[Microsoft] Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Keyboard
[Logitech] K400 Plus
Other
[NZXT] Sentry Mix 2 Fan Controller
Other
[NZXT] Hue Light Kit
Other
[Phanteks] Sleeved Cable Extensions
▲ hide details ▲


CptAsian is offline  
post #16378 of 16388 (permalink) Old 06-08-2019, 09:52 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
g34rfr34k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 104
Rep: 9 (Unique: 2)
Quote: Originally Posted by CptAsian View Post
You only need one bridge. There are two teeth on the card in case you want to do 3-way SLI.
Thanks for the clarification.

g34rfr34k is offline  
post #16379 of 16388 (permalink) Old 06-08-2019, 11:27 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
8051's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2,781
Rep: 22 (Unique: 16)
Quote: Originally Posted by g34rfr34k View Post
I have two GTX 980 Ti's that I'd like to SLI. Do I need one sli bridge cable or two?

My card seems to have space for two cables.

Cards are identical: ASUS STRIX-GTX980TI-DC3OC-6GD5-GAMING

Mobo: ASUS Z170-A
I read an article that seemed to indicate two bridges might make a diff in framerates for a few games and it might have only been one.
8051 is offline  
post #16380 of 16388 (permalink) Old 06-09-2019, 07:36 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
g34rfr34k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 104
Rep: 9 (Unique: 2)
Quote: Originally Posted by 8051 View Post
I read an article that seemed to indicate two bridges might make a diff in framerates for a few games and it might have only been one.
That's interesting. I would plug in the second bridge if I had one. I'm having trouble finding ONE for sale locally and for some reason I can't post in the for sale/wanted section so I can't even ask if someone nearby has an extra one for sale.

g34rfr34k is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off