How To Flash A Different BIOS On Your 1080 Ti. - Page 220 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

How To Flash A Different BIOS On Your 1080 Ti.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2191 of 2194 (permalink) Old 09-21-2019, 12:14 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 4
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Norlig View Post
If you dont know what that means, I would not recommend flashing your card.

Any way, add quotes around the command.
Ok, i fixed it. It seems nvidia-smi.exe was under a new location (C:\Windows\System32\nvidia-smi.exe).
I changed the command and it worked. Thanks for your help.
stefano_d23 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2192 of 2194 (permalink) Old 09-21-2019, 12:31 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
KedarWolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,157
Rep: 275 (Unique: 180)
Quote: Originally Posted by stefano_d23 View Post
Ok, i fixed it. It seems nvidia-smi.exe was under a new location (C:\Windows\System32\nvidia-smi.exe).
I changed the command and it worked. Thanks for your help.
Yeah, I had that issue with the DCH drivers a while back but couldn't recall where nvidia-smi.exe was. I had to change the command back then as well.

KedarWolf-Intel i9 [email protected] CPU,4.7GHZ Cache/Gigabyte Aorus Master Motherboard-CPU Offset Voltage +.085v, 1 IA AC Loadline/G.Skill Trident Z CL16 3600MHZ 4x8GB 17-17-17-38 2T @ 4133MHZ 1.44v Eventual, VCCIO 1.23v, SA 1.25v/Gigabyte/EVGA 1080 Ti SLI FTW3 Kingpin Fix BIOS/1TB Samsung 970 Evo Plus M.2 System-Game Drive/1TB Samsung 970 Evo Plus M.2 DISM Drive/4TB Hitachi 7200RPM Storage Drive/PSU Corsair AX1500i/Samsung 49" CHG90 QLED 32:9 Gaming Monitor/Logitech G502 Lightspeed Mouse/Logitech Lightspeed Mouse Pad
CPU
EKWB Water Cooled i9 9900k @ 5.0 GHZ CPU - 4.7 GHZ cache - =.085 Offset - 1 AC Loadline, 1 DC Loadline, 1.334v CPU VR VOUT Prime95 1344 FFT's
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus Master Motherboard
GPU
Gigabyte 1080 Ti FE Watercooled 2038 Core/6142 Memory FTW3 KingPin Fix BIOS
RAM
G.Skill Trident Z CL16 3600 @ 4133MHZ 17-17-17-38 2T 1.44v - SA 1.23/VCCIO 1.25
Hard Drive
1TB Samsung 970 Evo Plus M.2
Hard Drive
1TB Samsung 970 Evo Plus M.2
Hard Drive
4TB Hitachi 7200RPM
Optical Drive
LG Electronics WH14NS40 BD-RW
Power Supply
Corsair AX1500i
Cooling
EKWB Predator 360 With QDCs EKWB Supremacy EVO CPU Waterblock.
Cooling
EKWB MLC 360 With QDCs EKWB 1080 Ti FE Full Cover Waterblock And Backplate
Case
Thermaltake Core X9
Operating System
Microsoft Windows 10 Enterprise Ver. 18362
Monitor
Samsung 49" CHG90 QLED Gaming Monitor 32:9
Monitor
Acer 1080p Second Screen
Keyboard
Logitech G910 Orion Spectrum
Mouse
Logitech G502 Lightspeed Wireless Gaming Mouse
Mousepad
Logitech Lightspeed Mouse Pad
▲ hide details ▲
KedarWolf is offline  
post #2193 of 2194 (permalink) Old 09-22-2019, 06:13 PM
Like a fox!
 
kithylin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Dallas, Texas, USA
Posts: 2,194
Rep: 80 (Unique: 61)
Quote: Originally Posted by stefano_d23 View Post
I flashed different bios several times on my card. All bat. files worked. I have never faced that issue.
I think the system can't find the path specified. I wonder if the problem is that i use DCH drivers from Nvidia. I used to have the Standard drivers.
Then edit the batch file and fix the path yourself. This is a basic / simple windows thing.. What they meant is if you can't figure out how to edit the batch file and correct the path (a very simple thing) then you probably will screw up the card flashing the bios to it.
kithylin is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2194 of 2194 (permalink) Old 09-23-2019, 02:33 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 4
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by kithylin View Post
Then edit the batch file and fix the path yourself. This is a basic / simple windows thing.. What they meant is if you can't figure out how to edit the batch file and correct the path (a very simple thing) then you probably will screw up the card flashing the bios to it.
Man, it's already done as i mentioned. Nothing is gonna be screwed, you flash the bios first and then you run the .bat file. No way time goes back and damages the card cause the path in .bat file is wrong... Anyway, thanks.
stefano_d23 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off