[Official]NVIDIA Quadro GV100 owner’s club - Page 6 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

[Official]NVIDIA Quadro GV100 owner’s club

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #51 of 56 (permalink) Old 01-31-2019, 12:00 AM
no regurts
 
Kalm_Traveler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 322
Rep: 3 (Unique: 2)
Quote: Originally Posted by ejic View Post
Hello,

does anyone have any pcb pictures of the Quadro GV100. I am interested in watercooling it and want to compare differences with TitanV. I am aware that it has the extra connectors on top and just one pcie power connector on the right.

Thank you!
The Bitspower Titan V block fits, it is machined to work with either the Titan or Quadro GV100 boards.

HEDT Overkill
(14 items)
Razer Blade 2017
(4 items)
CPU
Core i9 7960x
Motherboard
Asus Rampage VI Extreme
GPU
Titan RTX
GPU
Titan RTX
RAM
G.Skill Trident-Z RGB
Hard Drive
Samsung 960 Pro
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 EVO
Power Supply
Corsair AX1600i
Case
Thermaltake Core X9
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Asus PG348Q
Keyboard
Razer Huntsman Elite
Mouse
Razer Mamba Elite
Audio
Creative Labs SoundBlaster Z
CPU
core i7 9900k
Motherboard
Asus Maximus XI Code
GPU
Titan V
RAM
G.Skill Trident-Z RGB
Hard Drive
Samsung 960 Pro
Power Supply
Corsair HX1000i
Case
Fractal Design Define R6 blackout tempered glass edition
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Keyboard
Corsair K70 LUX RGB with Cherry MX blue switches
Mouse
Corsair Glaive
CPU
core i7 7700HQ
GPU
Geforce GTX 1060
Hard Drive
Samsung 960 Pro
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
▲ hide details ▲
Kalm_Traveler is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #52 of 56 (permalink) Old 02-01-2019, 11:08 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
ejic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 19
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Quote: Originally Posted by Kalm_Traveler View Post
Quote: Originally Posted by ejic View Post
Hello,

does anyone have any pcb pictures of the Quadro GV100. I am interested in watercooling it and want to compare differences with TitanV. I am aware that it has the extra connectors on top and just one pcie power connector on the right.

Thank you!
The Bitspower Titan V block fits, it is machined to work with either the Titan or Quadro GV100 boards.
Thank you for the info. But how sure are you? Physically I think they are compatible but I didn't see anyone using it on a quadro gv100. Can you link me any pics or other info that verifies it? I don't mean to doubt you, but I have to be 100% certain before I order 2 of those blocks.
ejic is offline  
post #53 of 56 (permalink) Old 02-01-2019, 12:26 PM
no regurts
 
Kalm_Traveler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 322
Rep: 3 (Unique: 2)
Quote: Originally Posted by ejic View Post
Thank you for the info. But how sure are you? Physically I think they are compatible but I didn't see anyone using it on a quadro gv100. Can you link me any pics or other info that verifies it? I don't mean to doubt you, but I have to be 100% certain before I order 2 of those blocks.
well, I still have one of my Titan V's which have the same PCB as both of the other GV100 cards (Tesla and Quadro), and it has the Bitspower water block installed. Physically, the only difference between the Titan and Quadro or Tesla is that the Titan has two power connectors on the 'side' where the Quadro has I believe an audio connector and the Quadro and Tesla have only a single 8-pin on the 'back'. The block has cutouts to accommodate either configuration.

I would say that I'm somewhere between 99.9 and 100% certain

HEDT Overkill
(14 items)
Razer Blade 2017
(4 items)
CPU
Core i9 7960x
Motherboard
Asus Rampage VI Extreme
GPU
Titan RTX
GPU
Titan RTX
RAM
G.Skill Trident-Z RGB
Hard Drive
Samsung 960 Pro
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 EVO
Power Supply
Corsair AX1600i
Case
Thermaltake Core X9
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Asus PG348Q
Keyboard
Razer Huntsman Elite
Mouse
Razer Mamba Elite
Audio
Creative Labs SoundBlaster Z
CPU
core i7 9900k
Motherboard
Asus Maximus XI Code
GPU
Titan V
RAM
G.Skill Trident-Z RGB
Hard Drive
Samsung 960 Pro
Power Supply
Corsair HX1000i
Case
Fractal Design Define R6 blackout tempered glass edition
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Keyboard
Corsair K70 LUX RGB with Cherry MX blue switches
Mouse
Corsair Glaive
CPU
core i7 7700HQ
GPU
Geforce GTX 1060
Hard Drive
Samsung 960 Pro
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
▲ hide details ▲
Kalm_Traveler is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #54 of 56 (permalink) Old 02-01-2019, 12:32 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
ejic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 19
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Quote: Originally Posted by Kalm_Traveler View Post
Quote: Originally Posted by ejic View Post
Thank you for the info. But how sure are you? Physically I think they are compatible but I didn't see anyone using it on a quadro gv100. Can you link me any pics or other info that verifies it? I don't mean to doubt you, but I have to be 100% certain before I order 2 of those blocks.
well, I still have one of my Titan V's which have the same PCB as both of the other GV100 cards (Tesla and Quadro), and it has the Bitspower water block installed. Physically, the only difference between the Titan and Quadro or Tesla is that the Titan has two power connectors on the 'side' where the Quadro has I believe an audio connector and the Quadro and Tesla have only a single 8-pin on the 'back'. The block has cutouts to accommodate either configuration.

I would say that I'm somewhere between 99.9 and 100% certain [IMG class=inlineimg]/forum/images/smilies/smile.gif[/IMG]
Excellent! Can you provide some close up shots of the side of the card after the terminal? I am mostly worried about the clearance of the sync and stereo connectors that are present in gv100. Could you also measure the height from the acrylic to the top of the pcb between the terminal and the pcie connectors?

Thank you in advance!
ejic is offline  
post #55 of 56 (permalink) Old 02-01-2019, 03:19 PM
no regurts
 
Kalm_Traveler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 322
Rep: 3 (Unique: 2)
Quote: Originally Posted by ejic View Post
Excellent! Can you provide some close up shots of the side of the card after the terminal? I am mostly worried about the clearance of the sync and stereo connectors that are present in gv100. Could you also measure the height from the acrylic to the top of the pcb between the terminal and the pcie connectors?

Thank you in advance!
sure thing, you can see most of that on the product page here: https://shop.bitspower.com/index.php...roduct_id=6537

if I get some time later I can measure that space you mentioned, though eyeballing it on the Titan V it looks like about 20mm or so (if you're asking for the amount of gap between the acrylic and PCB where the PCIE power connectors are).

HEDT Overkill
(14 items)
Razer Blade 2017
(4 items)
CPU
Core i9 7960x
Motherboard
Asus Rampage VI Extreme
GPU
Titan RTX
GPU
Titan RTX
RAM
G.Skill Trident-Z RGB
Hard Drive
Samsung 960 Pro
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 EVO
Power Supply
Corsair AX1600i
Case
Thermaltake Core X9
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Asus PG348Q
Keyboard
Razer Huntsman Elite
Mouse
Razer Mamba Elite
Audio
Creative Labs SoundBlaster Z
CPU
core i7 9900k
Motherboard
Asus Maximus XI Code
GPU
Titan V
RAM
G.Skill Trident-Z RGB
Hard Drive
Samsung 960 Pro
Power Supply
Corsair HX1000i
Case
Fractal Design Define R6 blackout tempered glass edition
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Keyboard
Corsair K70 LUX RGB with Cherry MX blue switches
Mouse
Corsair Glaive
CPU
core i7 7700HQ
GPU
Geforce GTX 1060
Hard Drive
Samsung 960 Pro
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
▲ hide details ▲
Kalm_Traveler is offline  
post #56 of 56 (permalink) Old 03-02-2019, 08:09 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 3
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by PhaedraCorruption View Post
Did you ever figure this out?

I can't seem to control the card in afterburner either.

I don't even need overclocking, I just want to find out a way to control the GV100's fan speed.
I have no problems to set a fan curve in MSI AB. Just click on the small icon at the left of the Fan Speed slider to make it user defined. Before that set the fan curve in the settings. Try the latest version, or the latest beta, wich I think is 4.6.0 Beta 14. Update your drivers. I dont need OC either, just was curious. There is a way, but probably it's not good for gpu made for stability

If you need some help, just let me know!

Last edited by softerthansteel; 03-02-2019 at 08:25 AM.
softerthansteel is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off