[Official] NVIDIA RTX 2080 Ti Owner's Club - Page 701 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

[Official] NVIDIA RTX 2080 Ti Owner's Club

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7001 of 7087 (permalink) Old 03-14-2019, 05:15 PM
:)
 
dangerSK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 89
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Quote: Originally Posted by J7SC View Post
Hmm so with that being the case, in a 2-card GigaB. equipped system, with card 1 having HDMI connected and card 2 with no monitor connection, just NVLink, how do I flash the Bios from card #1 to #2 correctly ? First, plug HDMI into 2nd card, save Bios from the first (now w/o HDMI for the moment), save Bios of #1 via GPUz, then switch HDMI cables back and then flash #1 Bios onto Card #2 ?
I believe so, firstly its always pain to flash SLI setups, its best to flash one card at time.
dangerSK is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7002 of 7087 (permalink) Old 03-14-2019, 05:36 PM
Invalid Media
 
J7SC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 468
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Quote: Originally Posted by dangerSK View Post
I believe so, firstly its always pain to flash SLI setups, its best to flash one card at time.

Tx, yeah, I vaguely recall flashing tri-SLI on mobos w/ 2 PEX chips on board...id= whaaat ?. In this case, I just want to flash stock Bios from card 1 onto card 2 to see if there are any differences whatsoever...just wasn't sure about saving a Bios from a Gigabyte card with an active video port connection to one without.
J7SC is offline  
post #7003 of 7087 (permalink) Old 03-14-2019, 05:55 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 7
Rep: 0
Can you flash non-binned cards?

I have the Galax 2080ti SG one click edition

Sent from my SM-G965F using Tapatalk
Hemorz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7004 of 7087 (permalink) Old 03-14-2019, 11:50 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 24
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Xeq54 View Post
BFV is pretty cpu intensive. I am cpu bound at around 130-140 FPS with my system (5ghz 7820x) running at 1440p with everything on max. I had GPU utilization around 80-85%. Since I cannot push the CPU any higher, I increased the render resolution of the game to 120% for increased visual quality. The utilization is around 95-99 now with the same framerate.

Your cpu is underperforming quite a lot

I have the same one (7820x)@5Ghz and running 1440p ultra and my gpu load stays pegged at max and your fps are way to low.
Even on custom settings I am gpu bound for the most part.


What memory and cashe speeds are you running? Turning off HT could help to

Intel [email protected] - 32GB [email protected] - Asus x299 Tuf M1- Palit 2080Ti - Samsung 960Evo 1TB - Corsair HX1000 - Asus pg279q - Custom EK loop
SuperMumrik is offline  
post #7005 of 7087 (permalink) Old 03-15-2019, 04:06 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
m4fox90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 210
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Got a nice payday and an EVGA Black Edition is on the way I'm pretty excited to join the club!

Silence in the Snow
(14 items)
CPU
Ryzen 1600X
Motherboard
ASRock X370 Taichi
GPU
GTX 1080 FTW2
RAM
G.Skill RipJaws V 16 GB @3466
Hard Drive
Samsung 960 EVO 500GB
Hard Drive
Seagate Barracuda 3TB
Hard Drive
Seagate FireCuda 2TB
Power Supply
Seasonic SnowSilent
Cooling
EK Coolstream PE 360
Cooling
EK Supremacy EVO
Case
Lian Li PC-O11 Dynamic
Operating System
Windows 10 Home
Monitor
Predator XB271HU
Monitor
ASUS PB 258Q
▲ hide details ▲
m4fox90 is offline  
post #7006 of 7087 (permalink) Old 03-15-2019, 04:27 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Xeq54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 79
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Quote: Originally Posted by SuperMumrik View Post
Your cpu is underperforming quite a lot

I have the same one (7820x)@5Ghz and running 1440p ultra and my gpu load stays pegged at max and your fps are way to low.
Even on custom settings I am gpu bound for the most part.


What memory and cashe speeds are you running? Turning off HT could help to
Well that is strange, maybe its because I am running BFV on DX12 ? Did not really try DX11

I have HT off already and the CPU cache is at 3200mhz and RAM is at 3200mhz CL15.

Just out of curiosity, what is your cinebench score with HT off at 5ghz ?
Xeq54 is offline  
post #7007 of 7087 (permalink) Old 03-15-2019, 06:35 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
cyper.bg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 74
Rep: 0
Guys, which cards of all the 2080ti is most likely to have the best chips for overclocking?
As in which models from which manufacturers are likely to have the best binned chip?

Cheers

cyper.bg is offline  
post #7008 of 7087 (permalink) Old 03-15-2019, 07:24 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
VPII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Hout Bay, Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 302
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by bigjdubb View Post
How many 2080ti owners here are using Ryzen processors?



My P5 was the reason I got the P1. Say what you want about Thermaltake but the Core P cases are great (in use), easy to work on like a test bench but not so "test bench" looking with cable management etc. I moved the PSU around to the back on my P5 and it really cleaned up the look on the front. Even with two 480mm rads mounted to it, it was by far the easiest case I've ever had for loop maintenance and cleaning.
Sorry for the late reply... I'm running my Palit RTX 2080 ti Gamingpro OC with Ryzen 2700X at 4.28ghz manual OC. My memory is sitting at 3470mhz CL 14,14,14,28 1T. I'm pretty happy as the results I get is fairly good.

AMD
(9 items)
CPU
AMD Ryzen 2700X
Motherboard
Asus Crosshair VII Hero
GPU
GALAX RTX 2080 TI OC
RAM
G.Skill f4-3200c14d-16gtzr tridentz rgb
Hard Drive
Crucial MX300 M.2 SSD
Power Supply
Corsair HX1200i
Cooling
CoolerMaster MLW-D24M-A20PC-R1 MasterLiquid ML240L 240mm RGB Liquid CPU Cooler
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Dell U2717D 27" UltraSharp InfinityEdge LED Monitor
▲ hide details ▲
VPII is offline  
post #7009 of 7087 (permalink) Old 03-15-2019, 11:04 AM
Invalid Media
 
J7SC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 468
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
@dangerSK


Want to cool a Lightning Z w/ hot Bios ? Then...
Spoiler!
J7SC is offline  
post #7010 of 7087 (permalink) Old 03-15-2019, 12:20 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 55
Rep: 0
Hello again. The water force of gigabyte has two Bios, one hdmi activates the B0 and one set of outputs and the other two hdmi activate the B1 with another set of outputs. The two Bios of identical speed and OC. Now I wanted to ask you, I'm doing stress tests with 3dmark, in the Timespy 4k I do 20 repetitions without problems, but in the Firestrike 4k it is interrupted. Which one can I trust?
xaxx is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (1 members and 1 guests)
Shawnb99
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off