[Official] NVIDIA RTX 2080 Ti Owner's Club - Page 939 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

[Official] NVIDIA RTX 2080 Ti Owner's Club

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9381 of 9538 (permalink) Old 11-08-2019, 09:09 AM
SFV:CE
 
keikei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 10,265
Rep: 319 (Unique: 242)
Quote: Originally Posted by Pauliesss View Post
I don't know what to do, to be honest. Played for 1 hour, perhaps a bit more, and crashed again, same error in the event log.

I even tried to put my fan manually to 85% to keep temps under 80°C, but it crashed anyway, so it is not related to that.

My PSU is really old, 850W, almost 7 years old, could be that as well, I don't know really...
You are playing DX12? TD2 is super unstable while playing it from my experience.

PCMR
(18 items)
CPU
AMD RYZEN 7 1700
Motherboard
ASROCK TAICHI X370
GPU
EVGA RTX 2080 Ti XC2 ULTRA
RAM
G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200
Hard Drive
WD Red 4TB NAS HDD (x2)
Hard Drive
8TB Seagate Barracuda HDD (x2)
Hard Drive
SAMSUNG 860 EVO SSD 1TB
Hard Drive
WD Blue SSD 2TB
Power Supply
EVGA SuperNova 1300 G2
Cooling
Noctua NH-U14S (CPU COOLER)
Cooling
Cooler Master JetFlo 120mm Blue LED Fan (X6)
Case
LIAN LI PC-V760B
Operating System
WINDOWS 10 64
Monitor
Dell UltraSharp UP2718Q - LED monitor - 4K - 27"
Keyboard
VORTEX POK3R WHITE EDITION
Mouse
LOGITECH G305 WIRELESS GAMING MOUSE
Audio
Sennheiser HD 598 Cs Headphones
Other
Real Arcade Pro. 4 Kai Joystick modded
▲ hide details ▲
keikei is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9382 of 9538 (permalink) Old 11-08-2019, 09:21 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Pauliesss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Europe
Posts: 131
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Quote: Originally Posted by keikei View Post
You are playing DX12? TD2 is super unstable while playing it from my experience.
Yes, but the same crash and error happens in TD2 and RDR2 (in DX12). The only difference is that in TD2, it can happen after 2 or more hours, while in RDR2 it usually happens after 1 hour or so.

There is either something wrong with DX12 implementation in both games, or my PSU / GPU is bad. Really hard to tell, I would need another 2080Ti and/or PSU to test that.

Error message is "Display driver nvlddmkm stopped responding and has successfully recovered." with Event ID 4101.

Pauliesss is offline  
post #9383 of 9538 (permalink) Old 11-08-2019, 09:23 AM
SFV:CE
 
keikei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 10,265
Rep: 319 (Unique: 242)
Try a separate display port.

PCMR
(18 items)
CPU
AMD RYZEN 7 1700
Motherboard
ASROCK TAICHI X370
GPU
EVGA RTX 2080 Ti XC2 ULTRA
RAM
G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200
Hard Drive
WD Red 4TB NAS HDD (x2)
Hard Drive
8TB Seagate Barracuda HDD (x2)
Hard Drive
SAMSUNG 860 EVO SSD 1TB
Hard Drive
WD Blue SSD 2TB
Power Supply
EVGA SuperNova 1300 G2
Cooling
Noctua NH-U14S (CPU COOLER)
Cooling
Cooler Master JetFlo 120mm Blue LED Fan (X6)
Case
LIAN LI PC-V760B
Operating System
WINDOWS 10 64
Monitor
Dell UltraSharp UP2718Q - LED monitor - 4K - 27"
Keyboard
VORTEX POK3R WHITE EDITION
Mouse
LOGITECH G305 WIRELESS GAMING MOUSE
Audio
Sennheiser HD 598 Cs Headphones
Other
Real Arcade Pro. 4 Kai Joystick modded
▲ hide details ▲
keikei is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9384 of 9538 (permalink) Old 11-08-2019, 01:00 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Pauliesss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Europe
Posts: 131
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Tried a separate display port, and did chkdsk and memory diagnostics with no issues, crashed after 20 minutes, same error.

Is there any way to check if the power supply may be an issue? Like it cannot provide enough power after some time and therefore causing to crash?

Pauliesss is offline  
post #9385 of 9538 (permalink) Old 11-08-2019, 01:36 PM
Like a fox!
 
kithylin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Dallas, Texas, USA
Posts: 2,222
Rep: 82 (Unique: 63)
Quote: Originally Posted by VPII View Post
@J7SC and @jura11 and @kithylin I think you may have misunderstood my question. I do not mean speed drops during bench runs due to temps, I know that I lose my first 15Mhz at 41C and there after at 45C another 15mhz. What I mean is actual stable clocks when running benchmarks. Like I was able to bench at 2160 sometimes, but 2145mhz no problem running TS and TSE but right now it will only run 2115mhz for Timespy but FS is all good up to 2145mhz. ANything higher than 2115mhz in TS will crash after first game test or during the first game test.
I think we did understand you. Your maximum stable overclock can and may change depending on ambient temperatures and how hot your card runs. You're trying to push it higher than it can go stable to try and push it up to the previous stable winter clocks to compensate for the loss of clocks due to the hotter summer temps and the card's not capable of doing that.
kithylin is offline  
post #9386 of 9538 (permalink) Old 11-08-2019, 02:20 PM
OCCT Stable OCD
 
schoolofmonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Gold Coast Australia
Posts: 2,195
Rep: 39 (Unique: 32)
Quote: Originally Posted by Pauliesss View Post
Tried a separate display port, and did chkdsk and memory diagnostics with no issues, crashed after 20 minutes, same error.

Is there any way to check if the power supply may be an issue? Like it cannot provide enough power after some time and therefore causing to crash?
And yet I'm getting the exact same thing, brand new power supply, 9900k, Ram, MB, 2080ti all 3 months old, every game works perfectly.
I even reinstalled 441.12 and guess what I got 4 benchmark runs and 2 hours of RDR 2 gaming, quit, fired it back up ran a benchmark hard lock, I didn't do anything but quit then reload the game.
But this time there is nothing in the event log or Security and Maintenance about any crash like previously, it has to be the game.

Under Documents\Rockstar Games\Red Dead Redemption 2\Settings there is a few PipelineCacheWindows files, when I deleted them everything was fine until I fired up the game a second time, I do have my documents mapped to a mechanical drive.

The other thing I noticed Fullscreen never stick with the game, it always ends back with Borderless Window.

I am at the point I might try a clean Windows 10 install like I've seen a few others try, because I'm out of ideas as it's not the GPU, it can't be more demanding games have no problems.

schoolofmonkey is offline  
post #9387 of 9538 (permalink) Old 11-08-2019, 02:32 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Pauliesss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Europe
Posts: 131
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Quote: Originally Posted by schoolofmonkey View Post
And yet I'm getting the exact same thing, brand new power supply, 9900k, Ram, MB, 2080ti all 3 months old, every game works perfectly.
I even reinstalled 441.12 and guess what I got 4 benchmark runs and 2 hours of RDR 2 gaming, quit, fired it back up ran a benchmark hard lock, I didn't do anything but quit then reload the game.
But this time there is nothing in the event log or Security and Maintenance about any crash like previously, it has to be the game.

Under Documents\Rockstar Games\Red Dead Redemption 2\Settings there is a few PipelineCacheWindows files, when I deleted them everything was fine until I fired up the game a second time, I do have my documents mapped to a mechanical drive.

The other thing I noticed Fullscreen never stick with the game, it always ends back with Borderless Window.

I am at the point I might try a clean Windows 10 install like I've seen a few others try, because I'm out of ideas as it's not the GPU, it can't be more demanding games have no problems.
Right now I cannot do a clean Windows 10 installation, for various reasons, however, if you are willing to try that and report back, it would be great.

I'm also thinking about contacting Nvidia directly, but not sure if it's worth the time.

Pauliesss is offline  
post #9388 of 9538 (permalink) Old 11-08-2019, 02:34 PM
SFV:CE
 
keikei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 10,265
Rep: 319 (Unique: 242)
You guys try reverting everything back to stock settings?

PCMR
(18 items)
CPU
AMD RYZEN 7 1700
Motherboard
ASROCK TAICHI X370
GPU
EVGA RTX 2080 Ti XC2 ULTRA
RAM
G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200
Hard Drive
WD Red 4TB NAS HDD (x2)
Hard Drive
8TB Seagate Barracuda HDD (x2)
Hard Drive
SAMSUNG 860 EVO SSD 1TB
Hard Drive
WD Blue SSD 2TB
Power Supply
EVGA SuperNova 1300 G2
Cooling
Noctua NH-U14S (CPU COOLER)
Cooling
Cooler Master JetFlo 120mm Blue LED Fan (X6)
Case
LIAN LI PC-V760B
Operating System
WINDOWS 10 64
Monitor
Dell UltraSharp UP2718Q - LED monitor - 4K - 27"
Keyboard
VORTEX POK3R WHITE EDITION
Mouse
LOGITECH G305 WIRELESS GAMING MOUSE
Audio
Sennheiser HD 598 Cs Headphones
Other
Real Arcade Pro. 4 Kai Joystick modded
▲ hide details ▲
keikei is online now  
post #9389 of 9538 (permalink) Old 11-08-2019, 03:31 PM
OCCT Stable OCD
 
schoolofmonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Gold Coast Australia
Posts: 2,195
Rep: 39 (Unique: 32)
Quote: Originally Posted by keikei View Post
You guys try reverting everything back to stock settings?
My card is stock, I even removed my vertical GPU mount.

I'm running a different test, since my last post I've been running the benchmark over and over, with G-Sync off, not a single crash, will be now trying it with G-Sync.

The odd thing about the benchmark for anyone thinking it's accurate, it's not, things change, Arthur's clothes change to what you're wearing in that part of the game, some times the horses don't die or the camera doesn't rotate where it should, so don't rely on those scores for performance rating, so far runs can be 10 - 30fps different.

Edit Update:
G-Sync on 2 runs hard lock at the exact same place as last night's hard lock with G-Sync on.
No recorded Event Log error, that only happens if I use the 441.08, 441.12 it never records one.

And yet it was fine all day yesterday using 436.51 with G-Sync on.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20191109_085104.jpg
Views:	8
Size:	3.64 MB
ID:	305256  



Last edited by schoolofmonkey; 11-08-2019 at 03:54 PM.
schoolofmonkey is offline  
post #9390 of 9538 (permalink) Old 11-08-2019, 03:51 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Pauliesss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Europe
Posts: 131
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
That's not a bad idea at all, it seems G-Sync does not work with Vulkan, that may be the reason why I'm not crashing when I switch from DX12 to Vulkan.

I will try this as well tomorrow, disable G-Sync, but keep DX12, and see what happens.

Pauliesss is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off