Nvidia surround with accessory display - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Nvidia surround with accessory display

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 01-24-2019, 01:53 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
FUBARDetroit
 
FUBARDetroit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 4
Nvidia surround with accessory display

Hi New here anyway. I have some older hardware sli gtx 660's and I want to run surround with a accessory display 3 of my displays are DVI one is HDMI. The displays are 2 HP L2045W 1 HP W2072A and 1 Acer E211H. I can't seem to get the plugs right and i'm not sure how to fix it.
FUBARDetroit is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 01-25-2019, 03:49 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
FUBARDetroit
 
FUBARDetroit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 4
Should I take it that it can't be done?

FX6300 12GB crucial ballistix 1600 sli gtx 660 non ti msi 970a g46 ocz game xtream 850 pny 120 ssd
FUBARDetroit is offline  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 01-27-2019, 10:34 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
FUBARDetroit
 
FUBARDetroit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 4
Now with 3 HP L2045W and the HP W2072A as the accessory display. Still not working...

FX6300 12GB crucial ballistix 1600 sli gtx 660 non ti msi 970a g46 ocz game xtream 850 pny 120 ssd
FUBARDetroit is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 01-27-2019, 11:34 AM
Dark and Dropped SUV
MrBalll will become famous soon enough MrBalll will become famous soon enough MrBalll will become famous soon enough MrBalll will become famous soon enough MrBalll will become famous soon enough MrBalll will become famous soon enough
 
MrBalll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: West TX
Posts: 3,886
My suggestion is to describe what your issue is. Right now all I can see is your statement of..." I can't seem to get the plugs right."
To me that means you don't know what to plug in where. Is that the case? Just better phrase it is my suggestion.

"Dubstep is porn for blind people."
New Gaming
(15 items)
i7 Rig
(13 items)
CPU
Intel 4790K
Motherboard
Asus Maximums Hero VII
GPU
2x EVGA GTX 970 SC
RAM
Corsair Vengeance 16Gb
Hard Drive
Corsair 250GB SSD
Hard Drive
2x WD Green 1TB
Power Supply
Corsair AX860
Cooling
NH-D14
Case
Corsair 750D
Operating System
Windows 8.1
Monitor
3x Asus VG248QE
Monitor
Asus PB278Q
Keyboard
Logitech G19
Mouse
Razer Deathadder Chroma
Mouse
Razer Goliathus
CPU
i7 920 D0 @ 3.8GHz (watercooled)
Motherboard
Evga x58 e758 (with Enzotech block)
GPU
2x EVGA GTX 275 1792mb
RAM
6GB Corsair Dominator (1600)
Hard Drive
3x 640GB WD Black
Optical Drive
2x Samsungs
Power Supply
Corsair HX1000
Case
Cooler Master HAF 932
Operating System
Windows 7 Home Premium
Monitor
3x 21.5" ASUS, 1x 19" HP
Keyboard
Logitech G19
Mouse
Logitech G5
Mouse
Razer Goliathus Control
▲ hide details ▲


MrBalll is offline  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 01-27-2019, 12:31 PM
Overclocking Enthusiast
ozlay is on a distinguished road ozlay is on a distinguished road ozlay is on a distinguished road
 
ozlay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 5,271
They all need to be digital not analog. So no dp to vga or hdmi to vga adapters. You will need to use active dvi to DP and dvi to hdmi. If you are using 2 different cards you will need to disable sli for it to work.

In Loving Memory Of Kassandra

Kaby
Rikka
(11 items)
CPU
Intel I5-7600k
Motherboard
Asrock Z270M Extreme 4
GPU
Titan X
GPU
Titan X
RAM
Galax HOF
Hard Drive
850 pro
Hard Drive
960 Pro
Hard Drive
970 Evo
Power Supply
Seasonic Prime Snow
Case
enthoo evolv matx tempered glass
Operating System
windows 10 pro
▲ hide details ▲
ozlay is offline  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 01-27-2019, 01:57 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
FUBARDetroit
 
FUBARDetroit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 4
Quote: Originally Posted by ozlay View Post
They all need to be digital not analog. So no dp to vga or hdmi to vga adapters. You will need to use active dvi to DP and dvi to hdmi. If you are using 2 different cards you will need to disable sli for it to work.

Ok right now everything is dvi to dvi. The sli is a pair of gtx 660 non ti's. Surround keeps reactivating sli not sure why.

FX6300 12GB crucial ballistix 1600 sli gtx 660 non ti msi 970a g46 ocz game xtream 850 pny 120 ssd
FUBARDetroit is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off