1080 no display z390 UD - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

1080 no display z390 UD

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 02-02-2019, 10:37 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
wozza_bruv Level 1
 
wozza_bruv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: gloucester
Posts: 365
1080 no display z390 UD

Hello all, i have upgraded my pc today and whilst coming to the end of installing it all, i cant seem to get the graphics card to display anything, iv tried using the MB display to get into windows and download the drivers and then gone back into the bios and set it to pcie slot one, but i also have a m.2 nvme will this make a difference? any help would be appreciated as im dying to get this bad boy up and running.
wozza_bruv is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 02-02-2019, 10:40 AM
Not New to Overclock.net
iSpark Level 1
 
iSpark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 349
Quote: Originally Posted by wozza_bruv View Post
Hello all, i have upgraded my pc today and whilst coming to the end of installing it all, i cant seem to get the graphics card to display anything, iv tried using the MB display to get into windows and download the drivers and then gone back into the bios and set it to pcie slot one, but i also have a m.2 nvme will this make a difference? any help would be appreciated as im dying to get this bad boy up and running.

Just checking, but you did plug the power cable into the 1080 correct?

I did that one time and was like ***? lol



iSpark is offline  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 02-02-2019, 10:43 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
wozza_bruv Level 1
 
wozza_bruv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: gloucester
Posts: 365
correct?? isnt there only one way with the notch/latch?
wozza_bruv is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 02-02-2019, 10:48 AM
Not New to Overclock.net
iSpark Level 1
 
iSpark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 349
Quote: Originally Posted by wozza_bruv View Post
correct?? isnt there only one way with the notch/latch?
Yeah, only one way to insert plug. The other end/s is plugged into PSU correct?

If that doesn't do anything, try another pci-e slot, try removing the nvme, (don't think that's the reason though), system will still boot to bios with no drive installed.
If still nothing, I'd check video card in another working system if you can.



iSpark is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 02-04-2019, 10:33 AM
New to Overclock.net
kckyle is an unknown quantity at this point kckyle is an unknown quantity at this point
 
kckyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,861
if mb display works thn its a graphic card issue, i had to rma my 1070 couple month back for the same reason
kckyle is offline  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 02-04-2019, 11:12 AM
AMD OC'ing Enthusiast
mattliston has a spectacular aura about mattliston has a spectacular aura about mattliston has a spectacular aura about mattliston has a spectacular aura about mattliston has a spectacular aura about mattliston has a spectacular aura about mattliston has a spectacular aura about mattliston has a spectacular aura about mattliston has a spectacular aura about mattliston has a spectacular aura about mattliston has a spectacular aura about
 
mattliston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 2,416
Read your motherboard's manual to determine if the M.2 drive does anything with a PCIE video card.


GENERALLY the first x16 slot is uneffected.


GENERALLY.


This is why the manual of your motherboard exists!
mattliston is online now  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 02-11-2019, 12:01 AM
New to Overclock.net
Kaltenbrunner Level 1
 
Kaltenbrunner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2,046
Well I'm probably too late, but when I 1st installed my new MSI z370 mobo, the GPU didn't output anything, only the mobo HDMI was working. So I panic'ed a bit too. But it was just the factory default in BIOS to use the iGPU of the CPU.

Kaltenbrunner is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off