GTX 1080 Ti, Windows wont load on Display port. Will go past BIOS/load with HDMI only - Page 2 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

GTX 1080 Ti, Windows wont load on Display port. Will go past BIOS/load with HDMI only

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 18 (permalink) Old 02-23-2019, 06:37 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
junglechocolate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 331
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by rluker5 View Post
That's not too bad. My Aorus Waterforce 1080tis don't even put out a display signal under legacy bios. Which my Z97 mobo defaults to with a fresh bios flash or bios reset. It's the main reason I have my old gt730 sitting in there as a PhysX card. And yes, the 1080tis have a stock vbios (but not the 730 )
My nvme pcie optane os drive also doesn't work under legacy bios. The pcie soundcard out of a mpcie/msata to pcie adapter is fine with it though.

You could set your displays to duplicate in windows display settings, try that, then change the primary (1) display. Not the best chance of working, but is free to try and has worked for me.

Maybe you are lucky and have a different hdmi input in your tv that stays real dead unless it is on and you could switch to that and turn on the hdmi after login? Or maybe you have one of those hdmi switches that you could put somewhere convenient and disconnect the signal? I'm assuming that the problem is solved if the hdmi is unplugged from the tv here.
Why do you still have legacy lol? I'd assume with your build, you can get UEFI. I would have been on UEFI if i had a newer system

And I have an OLED tv I try not to use when I don't need to cause of the burn in. Your method seems like I would need to fiddle with it in display settings whenever I need to restart. I guess its better than fiddling with cables around the back

For now What I am doing is i brought up my old Korean so now I have 3 monitors instead of 2. I will be getting a DVI to HDMI cable in the future

Btw, is it true I can't boot a GPT WIndows system in legacy bios?
junglechocolate is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 18 (permalink) Old 02-23-2019, 07:06 PM
Not a linux lobbyist
 
rluker5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,558
Rep: 42 (Unique: 33)
Quote: Originally Posted by junglechocolate View Post
Why do you still have legacy lol? I'd assume with your build, you can get UEFI. I would have been on UEFI if i had a newer system

And I have an OLED tv I try not to use when I don't need to cause of the burn in. Your method seems like I would need to fiddle with it in display settings whenever I need to restart. I guess its better than fiddling with cables around the back

For now What I am doing is i brought up my old Korean so now I have 3 monitors instead of 2. I will be getting a DVI to HDMI cable in the future

Btw, is it true I can't boot a GPT WIndows system in legacy bios?
I do have uefi, just not by default with my Z97 Classified. Sometimes I get an impulse to mess with ram timings, or put in a different microcode, or switch a cpu, or just clean the clp under the lid, all of those have the chance of my bios forgetting that it has been set to not legacy. But it is what it is. I do like the plx chip and pcie slot layout a lot.

If setting the windows monitor priority 1 to the displayport works it will be a fix until Windows forgets it. Which would probably be when you next clean reinstall. Easy to check, just a right click on a blank part of the desktop and a few clicks from there.
And I alway let windows set up its uefi stuff when it is installing, so Idk about that legacy gpt boot stuff.

L5
(19 items)
Lea2
(12 items)
L7
(11 items)
CPU
5950hq
Motherboard
z97 Classified
GPU
Aorus 1080ti Waterforce
GPU
Aorus 1080ti Waterforce
RAM
16 G Gskill Trident @ 2400,cas10,1.575v
RAM
16 G Team Extreme @ 2400,cas10,1.575v
Hard Drive
2xSamsung 840 EVO 250G
Hard Drive
seagate barracuda 3T
Hard Drive
Optane 900p 480G OS
Optical Drive
Asus BW-16D1HT
Power Supply
EVGA Supernova 1300 G2
Cooling
Cooler Master MasterLiquid Pro 120 (cpu)
Cooling
2 140mm case fans, 2 120mm
Case
Fractal Design R4 (no window)
Operating System
W10 64 pro
Monitor
panasonic TC-58AX800U
Audio
Focal Elear
Audio
SoundbasterX AE-5
Other
Megatron
CPU
4770k
Motherboard
Asus Z87 Deluxe
GPU
Asus 780ti DC2OC
GPU
Asus 780ti DC2OC
RAM
8Gb patriot 1600mhz
Hard Drive
ROG Raidr 240Gb pcie
Hard Drive
1Tb WD blue
Power Supply
Pc Power&Cooling silencer Mk2 950w
Cooling
Deepcool Lucifer V2
Case
DIYPC P48-W
Operating System
W10 64 pro
Monitor
40"tv
CPU
4980hq
Motherboard
Asus H81T/CSM
RAM
16GB 1600 generic
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 evo 120gb
Power Supply
Skyvast 90w brick for hp pavilion something
Cooling
SilverStone Tek Super Slim
Case
SilverStone Tek PT13B
Operating System
W10 64 pro
Monitor
50" samsung plasma 720p
Keyboard
Logitech K400+
Other
Intel wifi ac card and noname antennas
▲ hide details ▲
rluker5 is offline  
post #13 of 18 (permalink) Old 02-23-2019, 07:20 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
junglechocolate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 331
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by rluker5 View Post
I do have uefi, just not by default with my Z97 Classified. Sometimes I get an impulse to mess with ram timings, or put in a different microcode, or switch a cpu, or just clean the clp under the lid, all of those have the chance of my bios forgetting that it has been set to not legacy. But it is what it is. I do like the plx chip and pcie slot layout a lot.

If setting the windows monitor priority 1 to the displayport works it will be a fix until Windows forgets it. Which would probably be when you next clean reinstall. Easy to check, just a right click on a blank part of the desktop and a few clicks from there.
And I alway let windows set up its uefi stuff when it is installing, so Idk about that legacy gpt boot stuff.
Is this different from setting one monitor as "main monitor" in Display settings?
junglechocolate is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 18 (permalink) Old 02-24-2019, 08:08 AM
Not a linux lobbyist
 
rluker5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,558
Rep: 42 (Unique: 33)
Quote: Originally Posted by junglechocolate View Post
Is this different from setting one monitor as "main monitor" in Display settings?
Slightly different. You can have monitor 2 be main monitor, but there might be differences. I just plugged a second monitor into this desktop and it shows the boot text on monitor 2, which is plugged into my 730, uefi bios on monitor 1 if I open it which is plugged into a 1080ti, and windows login is on monitor 1. What if you just hit space and entered your pin?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot (179).jpg
Views:	1
Size:	133.6 KB
ID:	255460  


L5
(19 items)
Lea2
(12 items)
L7
(11 items)
CPU
5950hq
Motherboard
z97 Classified
GPU
Aorus 1080ti Waterforce
GPU
Aorus 1080ti Waterforce
RAM
16 G Gskill Trident @ 2400,cas10,1.575v
RAM
16 G Team Extreme @ 2400,cas10,1.575v
Hard Drive
2xSamsung 840 EVO 250G
Hard Drive
seagate barracuda 3T
Hard Drive
Optane 900p 480G OS
Optical Drive
Asus BW-16D1HT
Power Supply
EVGA Supernova 1300 G2
Cooling
Cooler Master MasterLiquid Pro 120 (cpu)
Cooling
2 140mm case fans, 2 120mm
Case
Fractal Design R4 (no window)
Operating System
W10 64 pro
Monitor
panasonic TC-58AX800U
Audio
Focal Elear
Audio
SoundbasterX AE-5
Other
Megatron
CPU
4770k
Motherboard
Asus Z87 Deluxe
GPU
Asus 780ti DC2OC
GPU
Asus 780ti DC2OC
RAM
8Gb patriot 1600mhz
Hard Drive
ROG Raidr 240Gb pcie
Hard Drive
1Tb WD blue
Power Supply
Pc Power&Cooling silencer Mk2 950w
Cooling
Deepcool Lucifer V2
Case
DIYPC P48-W
Operating System
W10 64 pro
Monitor
40"tv
CPU
4980hq
Motherboard
Asus H81T/CSM
RAM
16GB 1600 generic
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 evo 120gb
Power Supply
Skyvast 90w brick for hp pavilion something
Cooling
SilverStone Tek Super Slim
Case
SilverStone Tek PT13B
Operating System
W10 64 pro
Monitor
50" samsung plasma 720p
Keyboard
Logitech K400+
Other
Intel wifi ac card and noname antennas
▲ hide details ▲
rluker5 is offline  
post #15 of 18 (permalink) Old 02-24-2019, 08:44 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
junglechocolate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 331
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by rluker5 View Post
Slightly different. You can have monitor 2 be main monitor, but there might be differences. I just plugged a second monitor into this desktop and it shows the boot text on monitor 2, which is plugged into my 730, uefi bios on monitor 1 if I open it which is plugged into a 1080ti, and windows login is on monitor 1. What if you just hit space and entered your pin?
Yeah i think its the same thing.

ANyways I have verified that it is not a Nvidia thing with legacy systems. I plugged in my DVI monitor and it loads windows on it despite the HDMI connection being my main monitor.

Nvidia boot priority is VGA->DVI->HDMI->DP. can only be altered if system has UEFI bios apparently. I don't

i7 930 @ 3.8Ghz HT
Asrock X58 Extreme 3
Corsair XMS3 6GB 1600mhz
EVGA GTX 1080 Ti BE SC
Corsair RMS 750W
LG C6 4K 3D OLED 55", Potalion 1440p Korean IPS "glossy panel", Dell Ultrasharp U2515H
junglechocolate is offline  
post #16 of 18 (permalink) Old 02-24-2019, 11:22 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: C:\Countries\EU\Denmark
Posts: 1,242
Rep: 56 (Unique: 55)
Maybe this can fix your issue. Post - NVIDIA Has a DisplayPort Problem Which Only a BIOS Update Can Fix - https://www.techpowerup.com/forums/t...an-fix.244981/

I have the same issue with DP and a EVGA 1080 TI - I'm using a Samsung C27hg70, 144hz 1440p. I can't try this fix atm, because my 1080 TI died recently.

R6 - Ryzen
(10 items)
CPU
[email protected] (p-states on)
Motherboard
Crosshair VII Hero
GPU
EVGA GTX 1080ti - Rajintek Morpheus II
RAM
Trident Z RGB's 2x8gb - [email protected], 1.35v
Hard Drive
Samsung Evo 960 - 500gb
Power Supply
750 G2
Cooling
NH-D15
Case
Fractal Design R6 TG
Monitor
Samsung C27HG70
Audio
990's 250 ohm - Fiio E9
▲ hide details ▲
DoctorNick is offline  
post #17 of 18 (permalink) Old 02-24-2019, 12:39 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
junglechocolate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 331
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by DoctorNick View Post
Maybe this can fix your issue. Post - NVIDIA Has a DisplayPort Problem Which Only a BIOS Update Can Fix - https://www.techpowerup.com/forums/t...an-fix.244981/

I have the same issue with DP and a EVGA 1080 TI - I'm using a Samsung C27hg70, 144hz 1440p. I can't try this fix atm, because my 1080 TI died recently.
It was one of the first things I tried. Didn't work. I read that forum briefly and it appears that thing only helped people with UEFI WIndows. Mine isn't due to my old X58 machine.

i7 930 @ 3.8Ghz HT
Asrock X58 Extreme 3
Corsair XMS3 6GB 1600mhz
EVGA GTX 1080 Ti BE SC
Corsair RMS 750W
LG C6 4K 3D OLED 55", Potalion 1440p Korean IPS "glossy panel", Dell Ultrasharp U2515H
junglechocolate is offline  
post #18 of 18 (permalink) Old 04-04-2019, 04:17 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: C:\Countries\EU\Denmark
Posts: 1,242
Rep: 56 (Unique: 55)
Quote: Originally Posted by junglechocolate View Post
It was one of the first things I tried. Didn't work. I read that forum briefly and it appears that thing only helped people with UEFI WIndows. Mine isn't due to my old X58 machine.
I fixed my 1080 ti. Flashed a new bios ASUS XOC unlocked - and then flashed with the tool linked in other post. Now I don't have the issues anymore.

R6 - Ryzen
(10 items)
CPU
[email protected] (p-states on)
Motherboard
Crosshair VII Hero
GPU
EVGA GTX 1080ti - Rajintek Morpheus II
RAM
Trident Z RGB's 2x8gb - [email protected], 1.35v
Hard Drive
Samsung Evo 960 - 500gb
Power Supply
750 G2
Cooling
NH-D15
Case
Fractal Design R6 TG
Monitor
Samsung C27HG70
Audio
990's 250 ohm - Fiio E9
▲ hide details ▲
DoctorNick is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off