GTX 1080 Ti, Windows wont load on Display port. Will go past BIOS/load with HDMI only - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

GTX 1080 Ti, Windows wont load on Display port. Will go past BIOS/load with HDMI only

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 18 (permalink) Old 02-23-2019, 03:37 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
junglechocolate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 331
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
GTX 1080 Ti, Windows wont load on Display port. Will go past BIOS/load with HDMI only

Weird issue and it seems I am not the only one. I am using the 417 driver but this is not the issue. THis issue has been around since the 35X drivers.

Basically at boot my screen will post BIOS if connected to DP but after that it won't get me to the Windows loading screen

I have no issues if I plug my monitor directly into the HDMI port.

I have two screens and the second screen is a TV which only has HDMI. I'd rather not have to reach around my computer everytime I need to restart it
junglechocolate is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 18 (permalink) Old 02-23-2019, 05:02 PM
Old to Overclock.net
 
mark_thaddeus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: On an island with a coconut tree
Posts: 4,083
Rep: 249 (Unique: 209)
2 things to think about.

1. Defective DP port - Did you buy your card new? Why didn't you do an RMA when this issue first came up?
2. Re-flash a bios to the card - This happened to an old Nvidia card I had and I flashed it (from techpowerup) and it solved the problem.

The old card that had the DP problem for me was a HOF 780 Ti card, same issue with the DP port. It would work in some instances and wouldn't work in some cases when booting. I flashed a new BIOS and it solved my issue.

My 1080 ti currently doesn't have this issue. What I do notice that happens, once in a blue moon, is my PC will not wake from sleep properly and I have to plug and unplug the monitor for my monitor to wake up. It hasn't happened in the last 4 months, but it has happened.

Yin & Yang
(15 items)
CPU
i7-4790k
Motherboard
Asus Z97I-Plus
GPU
EVGA FTW3 1080Ti (Hybrid Kit)
RAM
Kingston Hyper X Fury 16 GB 1866Mhz
Hard Drive
Crucial MX500 1TB
Power Supply
Seasonic P660X
Cooling
ID Cooling Frostflow+ 240
Case
NZXT H400i
Operating System
Windows 7 Pro SP1
Monitor
Asus PB278Q
Keyboard
Ducky One 2 TKL
Mouse
Logitech G102 Prodigy
Mouse
Razer Sphex
Audio
Fiio E17 / E9K
Audio
Fidelio X2
▲ hide details ▲

Last edited by mark_thaddeus; 02-23-2019 at 05:08 PM.
mark_thaddeus is offline  
post #3 of 18 (permalink) Old 02-23-2019, 05:07 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
junglechocolate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 331
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by mark_thaddeus View Post
2 things to think about.

1. Defective DP port - Did you buy your card new? Why didn't you do an RMA when this issue first came up?
2. Re-flash a bios to the card - This happened to an old Nvidia card I had and I flashed a stock bios (from techpowerup) and it solved the porblem.
Nah. So every port works once I am booted into windows. However before the windows loads, Only HDMI. THis is not a prblem exclusive to me. Many people have this issue. It would appear that this is something to do with Nvidia boot priority and the fact that I have a legacy bios not UEFI.
junglechocolate is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 18 (permalink) Old 02-23-2019, 05:11 PM
Old to Overclock.net
 
mark_thaddeus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: On an island with a coconut tree
Posts: 4,083
Rep: 249 (Unique: 209)
So the issue is the legacy bios, have you tried contacting your mobo manufacturer for an updated bios? I haven't had this issue with Asus since they have UEFI bios. I thought most manufacturer's had already pushed out UEFI to all their boards.

Yin & Yang
(15 items)
CPU
i7-4790k
Motherboard
Asus Z97I-Plus
GPU
EVGA FTW3 1080Ti (Hybrid Kit)
RAM
Kingston Hyper X Fury 16 GB 1866Mhz
Hard Drive
Crucial MX500 1TB
Power Supply
Seasonic P660X
Cooling
ID Cooling Frostflow+ 240
Case
NZXT H400i
Operating System
Windows 7 Pro SP1
Monitor
Asus PB278Q
Keyboard
Ducky One 2 TKL
Mouse
Logitech G102 Prodigy
Mouse
Razer Sphex
Audio
Fiio E17 / E9K
Audio
Fidelio X2
▲ hide details ▲
mark_thaddeus is offline  
post #5 of 18 (permalink) Old 02-23-2019, 05:15 PM
Old to Overclock.net
 
mark_thaddeus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: On an island with a coconut tree
Posts: 4,083
Rep: 249 (Unique: 209)
Can you set your board to disable CSM (Compatibility Support Module)? In the EVGA forums, this helped a lot of users. Not sure if legacy bios has this option on your board though.

Yin & Yang
(15 items)
CPU
i7-4790k
Motherboard
Asus Z97I-Plus
GPU
EVGA FTW3 1080Ti (Hybrid Kit)
RAM
Kingston Hyper X Fury 16 GB 1866Mhz
Hard Drive
Crucial MX500 1TB
Power Supply
Seasonic P660X
Cooling
ID Cooling Frostflow+ 240
Case
NZXT H400i
Operating System
Windows 7 Pro SP1
Monitor
Asus PB278Q
Keyboard
Ducky One 2 TKL
Mouse
Logitech G102 Prodigy
Mouse
Razer Sphex
Audio
Fiio E17 / E9K
Audio
Fidelio X2
▲ hide details ▲
mark_thaddeus is offline  
post #6 of 18 (permalink) Old 02-23-2019, 05:24 PM
9 Cans of Ravioli
 
The Pook's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 15,620
Rep: 960 (Unique: 592)
My computer often switches the default monitor when I boot, sometimes it's on my 1440p main, sometimes it switches without reason to my 1080p - but once I get to Windows login it goes to my 1440p 100% of the time.

No idea on a fix, though. I played with the default BIOS and XOC BIOS and it had the same issues. Maybe it's just a 1080 Ti quirk?

Good luck figuring something out, I'd be sad if I had to fiddle with cables to fix my issues

Intel i9 9900K Coffee Lake @ X8 5309mhz (+47.5%)
AMD FX-8320 Vishera @ X4 5022mhz (+43.5%)
Intel i5 4690K Haswell @ X4 5013mhz (+43.2%)
AMD X4 960T Zosma @ X6 4870mhz (+62.3%)
Intel i7 6700 Skylake @ X4 4709mhz (+38.5%)
Intel i5 6400 Skylake @ X4 4588mhz (+69.9%)
2 OP pls nerf
(24 items)
NUC U
(10 items)
CPU
i9 9900K
Motherboard
AsRock Z390 Taichi
GPU
MSI GTX 1080 Ti
RAM
G.Skill DDR4 4133 16GB
Hard Drive
Mushkin Pilot NVMe 1TB
Hard Drive
Samsung 860 Evo 1TB
Hard Drive
Sandisk Ultra II 480GB SSD
Hard Drive
Toshiba X300 5TB
Hard Drive
Western Digital EZRZ 3TB
Power Supply
Seasonic Focus Plus Gold 750w
Cooling
Corsair H115i Pro
Case
Fractal Design Meshify S2
Operating System
Windows 10 Education x64
Monitor
Acer XF270HU
Monitor
Dell E2311H
Keyboard
CoolerMaster MasterKeys Pro S
Mouse
Logitech G502
Mousepad
X-Ray XL 26" x 14"
Audio
SMSL SA50 + FiiO E10K
Audio
Micca RB42
Audio
Polk Audio PSW111
Audio
Philips SHP9500S
Audio
Audio Technica ATH-M50X
Audio
Monoprice Modern Retro
CPU
i3 8109U
Motherboard
Intel NUC8i3BEH
GPU
Iris Plus 655
RAM
Kingston 8GB DDR4 2400
Hard Drive
Dierka K1 120GB
Hard Drive
ADATA SU800 128GB M.2
Operating System
Windows 10 Professional
Operating System
MX Linux
Keyboard
Rii RKM709 Wireless
Mouse
Logitech M510
CPU
i7 860
Motherboard
Advantech AIMB 280 ITX
GPU
EVGA GTX 950 2GB
RAM
Kingston 2GB DDR3 1333
Hard Drive
Seagate Momentus 2.5" 500GB
Hard Drive
Western Digital Blue 2.5" 320GB
Power Supply
Silverstone SFX-L Gold 500w
Cooling
Arctic Alpine 11 GT 2
Case
Silverstone Milo Z ML07B
Operating System
Windows XP x86 SP3
Keyboard
Velocifire TKL01 Outemu Browns
Mouse
Logitech M512
▲ hide details ▲


The Pook is online now  
post #7 of 18 (permalink) Old 02-23-2019, 05:30 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
junglechocolate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 331
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by mark_thaddeus View Post
Can you set your board to disable CSM (Compatibility Support Module)? In the EVGA forums, this helped a lot of users. Not sure if legacy bios has this option on your board though.
Yeah I checked and there is no such option. It would appear that option is only available to systems with UEFI bios. My Asrock Extreme 3 X58 is not a mainstay like EVGA or ASUS. I didn;t see anything about UEFI for it

What I am now considering is if I should run MBR2GPT to change my Windows to UEFI mode but I feel like that would either not work since I am in legacy BIOS or it would work but it wouldn';t matter since my BIOS won't have the option for CSM support

I just DDU'd my card. Even in safe mode, Windows won't boot through the DP port. It had to go through HDMI. And even with DDU and removing all Nvidia drivers, it still would only load into WIndows via HDMI. Its seems an architecure thing as once agian I can see my bios via DP but nothing past that once Windows is involved
junglechocolate is offline  
post #8 of 18 (permalink) Old 02-23-2019, 05:32 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
junglechocolate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 331
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by The Pook View Post
My computer often switches the default monitor when I boot, sometimes it's on my 1440p main, sometimes it switches without reason to my 1080p - but once I get to Windows login it goes to my 1440p 100% of the time.

No idea on a fix, though. I played with the default BIOS and XOC BIOS and it had the same issues. Maybe it's just a 1080 Ti quirk?

Good luck figuring something out, I'd be sad if I had to fiddle with cables to fix my issues
Only other solution is getting a DP to HDMI or DP to DVI cable but the later from what I can see has a 1080p limit. I do have an older Korean IPS I can use but its not ideal since it only has one DVI input
junglechocolate is offline  
post #9 of 18 (permalink) Old 02-23-2019, 05:59 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
junglechocolate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 331
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
And sure enough, despite not being the main display, my Korean DVI monitor was the one that loaded into Windows. Seeems everybody wants me to move on from X58
junglechocolate is offline  
post #10 of 18 (permalink) Old 02-23-2019, 06:30 PM
Not a linux lobbyist
 
rluker5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,558
Rep: 42 (Unique: 33)
That's not too bad. My Aorus Waterforce 1080tis don't even put out a display signal under legacy bios. Which my Z97 mobo defaults to with a fresh bios flash or bios reset. It's the main reason I have my old gt730 sitting in there as a PhysX card. And yes, the 1080tis have a stock vbios (but not the 730 )
My nvme pcie optane os drive also doesn't work under legacy bios. The pcie soundcard out of a mpcie/msata to pcie adapter is fine with it though.

You could set your displays to duplicate in windows display settings, try that, then change the primary (1) display. Not the best chance of working, but is free to try and has worked for me.

Maybe you are lucky and have a different hdmi input in your tv that stays real dead unless it is on and you could switch to that and turn on the hdmi after login? Or maybe you have one of those hdmi switches that you could put somewhere convenient and disconnect the signal? I'm assuming that the problem is solved if the hdmi is unplugged from the tv here.

L5
(19 items)
Lea2
(12 items)
L7
(11 items)
CPU
5950hq
Motherboard
z97 Classified
GPU
Aorus 1080ti Waterforce
GPU
Aorus 1080ti Waterforce
RAM
16 G Gskill Trident @ 2400,cas10,1.575v
RAM
16 G Team Extreme @ 2400,cas10,1.575v
Hard Drive
2xSamsung 840 EVO 250G
Hard Drive
seagate barracuda 3T
Hard Drive
Optane 900p 480G OS
Optical Drive
Asus BW-16D1HT
Power Supply
EVGA Supernova 1300 G2
Cooling
Cooler Master MasterLiquid Pro 120 (cpu)
Cooling
2 140mm case fans, 2 120mm
Case
Fractal Design R4 (no window)
Operating System
W10 64 pro
Monitor
panasonic TC-58AX800U
Audio
Focal Elear
Audio
SoundbasterX AE-5
Other
Megatron
CPU
4770k
Motherboard
Asus Z87 Deluxe
GPU
Asus 780ti DC2OC
GPU
Asus 780ti DC2OC
RAM
8Gb patriot 1600mhz
Hard Drive
ROG Raidr 240Gb pcie
Hard Drive
1Tb WD blue
Power Supply
Pc Power&Cooling silencer Mk2 950w
Cooling
Deepcool Lucifer V2
Case
DIYPC P48-W
Operating System
W10 64 pro
Monitor
40"tv
CPU
4980hq
Motherboard
Asus H81T/CSM
RAM
16GB 1600 generic
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 evo 120gb
Power Supply
Skyvast 90w brick for hp pavilion something
Cooling
SilverStone Tek Super Slim
Case
SilverStone Tek PT13B
Operating System
W10 64 pro
Monitor
50" samsung plasma 720p
Keyboard
Logitech K400+
Other
Intel wifi ac card and noname antennas
▲ hide details ▲
rluker5 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off