Issue getting two monitors to pick up with an adapter in the mix - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Issue getting two monitors to pick up with an adapter in the mix

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 (permalink) Old 03-09-2019, 06:11 PM - Thread Starter
To The Game
 
Chargeit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 7,334
Rep: 288 (Unique: 197)
Issue getting two monitors to pick up with an adapter in the mix

Ok I'll try to explain this best I can.

I currently have 3 monitors hooked up to my computer like so,

Main -> dp (x34)
2nd -> hdmi (16:9 acer)
3rd -> hdmi to dvi adapter (16:9 acer same monitor as second monitor)

Both the 2nd and 3rd monitors do not have dp connectors. When I have them both hooked up like I show above the one hooked up over the hdmi to dvi adapter shows up as being hdmi and the one that's hooked up over true hdmi doesn't work. Has anyone experienced this and if so do they have a solution?

I have an hdmi to dp adapter around here somewhere but I dug through everything I own and couldn't find it. I ordered 2 off amazon but they won't be here until Monday. Any suggestions to resolve this until my adapters come?

Thanks.
Chargeit is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 (permalink) Old 03-09-2019, 06:31 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
white owl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: The land of Nod
Posts: 5,342
Rep: 135 (Unique: 102)
So if 2 and 3 are the same monitor, why can't you hook them both up with HDMI? Why use the adapter?
EDIT:
Wait are you talking about the card having a DVI output instead of the monitor having a DVI input?
What happens if you use a DVI cable? I've always seen people complain about the HDMI to XXXX adapters. Some monitors and GPUs won't work with them at certain refresh rates.

Quote: Originally Posted by SpeedyVT
If you're not doing extreme things to parts for the sake of extreme things regardless of the part you're not a real overclocker.
Quote: Originally Posted by doyll View Post
The key is generally not which brands are good but which specific products are. Motherboards and GPUs are perfect examples of companies having everything from golden to garbage function/quality.
Hot n Bothered
(12 items)
CPU
4790k 4.7Ghz
Motherboard
Asus Sabertooth Z97 MkII 2
GPU
EVGA GTX 1080 SC
RAM
16gb G.Skill Sniper 2400Mhz
Hard Drive
2x Kingston v300 120gb RAID 0
Hard Drive
WD Blue
Power Supply
Seasonic 620w M12 II EVO
Cooling
Cooler Master 212 Evo
Case
Corsair 450D
Operating System
Windows 10
Monitor
Nixeus EDG27
Other
I have pretty lights.
▲ hide details ▲

Last edited by white owl; 03-09-2019 at 06:36 PM.
white owl is offline  
post #3 of 9 (permalink) Old 03-09-2019, 06:51 PM - Thread Starter
To The Game
 
Chargeit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 7,334
Rep: 288 (Unique: 197)
Quote: Originally Posted by white owl View Post
So if 2 and 3 are the same monitor, why can't you hook them both up with HDMI? Why use the adapter?
EDIT:
Wait are you talking about the card having a DVI output instead of the monitor having a DVI input?
What happens if you use a DVI cable? I've always seen people complain about the HDMI to XXXX adapters. Some monitors and GPUs won't work with them at certain refresh rates.
Hey.

My gpu has 3 dp, 1 hdmi and 1 dvi. There isn't another free hdmi port to plug the other monitor into.

Ah yeah the dvi cable. Well, I had to adapt the monitor to vesa mount. The adapter blocks the dvi port on the monitor.

Here's some pic's. Think I might just be stuck waiting on this one. looks to me like the gpu is seeing both monitors as being hdmi. Being that the gpu only has a single hdmi port I'm guessing it's messing it up.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20190309_214544_HDR.jpg
Views:	3
Size:	505.6 KB
ID:	258262  

Click image for larger version

Name:	20190309_214603.jpg
Views:	3
Size:	1.58 MB
ID:	258264  

Chargeit is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 9 (permalink) Old 03-09-2019, 06:55 PM - Thread Starter
To The Game
 
Chargeit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 7,334
Rep: 288 (Unique: 197)
Chargeit is offline  
post #5 of 9 (permalink) Old 03-09-2019, 07:00 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
white owl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: The land of Nod
Posts: 5,342
Rep: 135 (Unique: 102)
Can you turn the monitor 180° so it's on the other side? Could always cut a hole in the stand. XD
If none of that works then IDK man, sorry.

Quote: Originally Posted by SpeedyVT
If you're not doing extreme things to parts for the sake of extreme things regardless of the part you're not a real overclocker.
Quote: Originally Posted by doyll View Post
The key is generally not which brands are good but which specific products are. Motherboards and GPUs are perfect examples of companies having everything from golden to garbage function/quality.
Hot n Bothered
(12 items)
CPU
4790k 4.7Ghz
Motherboard
Asus Sabertooth Z97 MkII 2
GPU
EVGA GTX 1080 SC
RAM
16gb G.Skill Sniper 2400Mhz
Hard Drive
2x Kingston v300 120gb RAID 0
Hard Drive
WD Blue
Power Supply
Seasonic 620w M12 II EVO
Cooling
Cooler Master 212 Evo
Case
Corsair 450D
Operating System
Windows 10
Monitor
Nixeus EDG27
Other
I have pretty lights.
▲ hide details ▲
white owl is offline  
post #6 of 9 (permalink) Old 03-09-2019, 07:06 PM - Thread Starter
To The Game
 
Chargeit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 7,334
Rep: 288 (Unique: 197)
Quote: Originally Posted by white owl View Post
Can you turn the monitor 180° so it's on the other side? Could always cut a hole in the stand. XD
If none of that works then IDK man, sorry.
I just swapped connections around.

I plugged hdmi to hdmi into the monitor the dvi port is blocked on. I plugged dvi to dvi into the monitor that all ports are open.

Oddly enough it still doesn't work.

Does hdmi and dvi not work together on pascal? This is really odd.


It's not a huge deal. I ordered hdmi to dp adapters. They'll be here Monday. Was just really looking forward to having this 3rd monitor set up.
Chargeit is offline  
post #7 of 9 (permalink) Old 03-09-2019, 07:31 PM
Overclocking Enthusiast
 
ozlay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 5,366
Rep: 268 (Unique: 215)
HDMI might share bandwidth with the DVI port.

In Loving Memory Of Kassandra

Kaby
Rikka
(11 items)
CPU
Intel I5-7600k
Motherboard
Asrock Z270M Extreme 4
GPU
Titan X
GPU
Titan X
RAM
Galax HOF
Hard Drive
850 pro
Hard Drive
960 Pro
Hard Drive
970 Evo
Power Supply
Seasonic Prime Snow
Case
enthoo evolv matx tempered glass
Operating System
windows 10 pro
▲ hide details ▲

Last edited by ozlay; 03-09-2019 at 07:36 PM.
ozlay is offline  
post #8 of 9 (permalink) Old 03-09-2019, 07:35 PM - Thread Starter
To The Game
 
Chargeit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 7,334
Rep: 288 (Unique: 197)
Quote: Originally Posted by ozlay View Post
HDMI might share bandwidth with the DVI port.
Yeah that's what I'm thinking.

I've tried other things like plugging in hdmi then dvi and it's a no go.

Messing with this is causing some deep down issues like display drivers not loading properly at windows login and delayed startup and shutdown.

Always hate being beat by tech problems but I'm thinking this is outside of my control. I'll just wait for the adapters.
Chargeit is offline  
post #9 of 9 (permalink) Old 03-09-2019, 07:39 PM
Overclocking Enthusiast
 
ozlay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 5,366
Rep: 268 (Unique: 215)
Well most of the cards in the pascal lineup. Only support up to 4 displays. So if your card has 5 outputs one of them probably shares bandwidth with another.

Some of the new gigabyte cards have 7 outputs but you can only use 4 at a time.

In Loving Memory Of Kassandra

Kaby
Rikka
(11 items)
CPU
Intel I5-7600k
Motherboard
Asrock Z270M Extreme 4
GPU
Titan X
GPU
Titan X
RAM
Galax HOF
Hard Drive
850 pro
Hard Drive
960 Pro
Hard Drive
970 Evo
Power Supply
Seasonic Prime Snow
Case
enthoo evolv matx tempered glass
Operating System
windows 10 pro
▲ hide details ▲

Last edited by ozlay; 03-09-2019 at 08:04 PM.
ozlay is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off