dead GPU cards - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

dead GPU cards

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 02-15-2020, 05:43 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
fra z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 796
Rep: 4 (Unique: 4)
dead GPU cards

Hi,

I bought a dead card for a spare part that didn't fit (for a GTX 780 Ti)__but thought I'd try the card out just in case it wasn't dead. The PC booted and the GPU fans were spinning but without any picture. Is there a chance the BIOS of the card could need re-flashing with an SPI? - GPU is an AMD Radeon
fra z is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 02-15-2020, 06:55 AM
u broke 666 rep :(
 
skupples's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Fort Lauderdale
Posts: 23,477
Rep: 681 (Unique: 361)
i mean, it has fan spin... might as well try.

R.I.P. Zawarudo, may you OC angels' wings in heaven.
If something appears too good to be true, it probably is.
Best R0ach Quote of all time : TLDR: Haswell might be the last legit gaming platform unless mice get their own non-USB interface on some newer architecture.
KAIHL Switches < CHERRY Switches, 10/10, blind taste test @ work.
skupples is online now  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 02-17-2020, 02:08 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
fra z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 796
Rep: 4 (Unique: 4)
Quote: Originally Posted by skupples View Post
i mean, it has fan spin... might as well try.
Well I'm no expert on this - How do you flash a GPU BIOS? - Mobo BIOS is easy (lots done)__unless the flash goes wrong then an SPI is needed to un-brick the BIOS on the mobo but how about a GPU? - Then at some point I'll try it out.
fra z is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 02-18-2020, 04:53 PM
Watercooler
 
Socks keep you warm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 3,187
Rep: 136 (Unique: 119)
Quote: Originally Posted by fra z View Post
Well I'm no expert on this - How do you flash a GPU BIOS? - Mobo BIOS is easy (lots done)__unless the flash goes wrong then an SPI is needed to un-brick the BIOS on the mobo but how about a GPU? - Then at some point I'll try it out.
Since the card is already dead, all you can do is try? Their is no guarantee it will ever work again regardless.

I like to have fun.
https://stats.foldingathome.org/donor/110855
https://www.trueachievements.com/gamer/II+TH3PRO+II
16 Threads is Good
(10 items)
CPU
Intel Core I9 9900K 4.8Ghz
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus Elite
GPU
Aorus 2080Ti Xtreme Waterforce WB 11GB
RAM
Trident Z
Hard Drive
Samsung 250 SSD
Power Supply
Cooler Master Silent Pro Hybrid
Cooling
Watercooling Custom
Case
900D
Operating System
Windows 10 x64
Monitor
28" ACER 4K Monitor
▲ hide details ▲


Socks keep you warm is offline  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 02-18-2020, 04:59 PM
u broke 666 rep :(
 
skupples's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Fort Lauderdale
Posts: 23,477
Rep: 681 (Unique: 361)
Quote: Originally Posted by fra z View Post
Well I'm no expert on this - How do you flash a GPU BIOS? - Mobo BIOS is easy (lots done)__unless the flash goes wrong then an SPI is needed to un-brick the BIOS on the mobo but how about a GPU? - Then at some point I'll try it out.
usually you stick it in slot 2, and flash unit 1 instead of 0.

R.I.P. Zawarudo, may you OC angels' wings in heaven.
If something appears too good to be true, it probably is.
Best R0ach Quote of all time : TLDR: Haswell might be the last legit gaming platform unless mice get their own non-USB interface on some newer architecture.
KAIHL Switches < CHERRY Switches, 10/10, blind taste test @ work.
skupples is online now  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 02-18-2020, 05:04 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
fra z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 796
Rep: 4 (Unique: 4)
GPU flash

Quote: Originally Posted by skupples View Post
usually you stick it in slot 2, and flash unit 1 instead of 0.
OK, but is there a special utility (GPU BIOS)__that you launch? - This will be specific to the card right? - or a firmware update? - And this would be done with the OS booted up wouldn't it? - I've flashed plenty of motherboards now (with minimal disaster)__but no GPU's which is why I ask - Thanks
fra z is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off