not sure if GPU issue, 2nd display has 75% black screen and black/white flicker top 25% - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

not sure if GPU issue, 2nd display has 75% black screen and black/white flicker top 25%

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 19 (permalink) Old 02-18-2020, 02:22 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
clarifiante's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 157
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
not sure if GPU issue, 2nd display has 75% black screen and black/white flicker top 25%

hi there would really appreciate any help on my peculiar display issue.

to preface this, my HW specs:

i9-7980xe
asus rampage vi extreme encore
2 x 2080ti evga ftw3 ultra
asus nvlink
8 x 8 gb g.skill tridentz 400mhz cl17
1600w evga t2 PSU

display 1: acer x27 = 4k 120hz HDR
display 2: acer xb271hu = 1440p 144hz SDR

nvidia driver 442.19, i have vsync turned off global
windows 10 pro version 1909 OS build 18363.657

i am not listing storage, fans, cooler as i do not think they are relevant

ok so the problem. both displays are hooked up via display port to a single GPU. i have both set to 120hz

when i play videos from youtube or other embedded video players, when i go fullscreen i get the phenomenon that is in the attached photo only on display 2, i can use display 1 just fine. or follow this link https://imgur.com/a/3ZqxlT4

i can see that in the "white space" that the video is still playing. the only way to solve this is to un- and re-plug display 2

this is the worst issue, another issue i have is that when i open WhatsApp windows store app, i get horizontal flickering in the centre of the screen, with a width of 2-3cm i want to say. when i play games that problem goes away and begins again once i stop and the only to solve it is to restart the computer or replug the display.

steps taken to try to solve:
1. bought new displayport cables for both displays
2. bought new mobo, i used to use the asus rampage vi extreme
3. switched GPUs around
4. tried different displayports on the GPU
5. DSR on display 2 to match 4k <- i started having GPU crashing issues sometimes on the desktop. i could never find a causation but i would never get the same problem as in the pic so it is a "solution" of sorts
6. reinstalled a fresh windows 10

i play games no problem, from hearthstone to battlefront 2 to witcher 3, metro, borderlands 3, etc. nada no issues.

i am lost and as you can imagine it is not easily google-able. i am assuming it cannot be the GPUs because if that were the case then that means by some stroke of bad luck BOTH gpus have the same issue as it happens on both
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_6114.jpg
Views:	2
Size:	3.03 MB
ID:	327564  

clarifiante is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 19 (permalink) Old 02-18-2020, 02:34 PM
Watercooler
 
Socks keep you warm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 3,187
Rep: 136 (Unique: 119)
It looks to me it's either a Driver issue or a hardware issue.
Have you attempted an older driver?
Have you checked to see it's not just that monitor?
If so i would be buying a crappy GPU and testing again.

I like to have fun.
https://stats.foldingathome.org/donor/110855
https://www.trueachievements.com/gamer/II+TH3PRO+II
16 Threads is Good
(10 items)
CPU
Intel Core I9 9900K 4.8Ghz
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus Elite
GPU
Aorus 2080Ti Xtreme Waterforce WB 11GB
RAM
Trident Z
Hard Drive
Samsung 250 SSD
Power Supply
Cooler Master Silent Pro Hybrid
Cooling
Watercooling Custom
Case
900D
Operating System
Windows 10 x64
Monitor
28" ACER 4K Monitor
▲ hide details ▲


Socks keep you warm is offline  
post #3 of 19 (permalink) Old 02-18-2020, 02:36 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 244
Rep: 10 (Unique: 8)
At first glance it looks like the monitor is being sent a signal with a resolution or refresh rate it is unable to handle.
clannagh is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 19 (permalink) Old 02-18-2020, 02:39 PM
u broke 666 rep :(
 
skupples's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Fort Lauderdale
Posts: 23,433
Rep: 679 (Unique: 361)
what happens when you force it to a lower refresh rate? (first glance, it's a dying screen)

first thing i'd do is run display driver uninstaller, then switch displays so #1 is #2, and #2 is #1. see if it returns.

R.I.P. Zawarudo, may you OC angels' wings in heaven.
If something appears too good to be true, it probably is.
Best R0ach Quote of all time : TLDR: Haswell might be the last legit gaming platform unless mice get their own non-USB interface on some newer architecture.
KAIHL Switches < CHERRY Switches, 10/10, blind taste test @ work.

Last edited by skupples; 02-18-2020 at 02:47 PM.
skupples is offline  
post #5 of 19 (permalink) Old 02-19-2020, 12:01 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
clarifiante's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 157
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
hi thanks for the replies.

i have made sure that both are set to 120hz and therefore should not be outputting a refresh rate it can't handle as display 2 is rated for 144hz out of factory, non-OC

i will try test it on another GPU but again, i have 2 cards and the same exact issues appear on both cards.

this issue has been around for around 4-6 months, i just have not bothered to solve it as it was travelling quite abit until now and the problems manifested in older drivers too.

i've also tried DDU multipler times, however i have not tried switching the display numbers, how do u do that?
clarifiante is offline  
post #6 of 19 (permalink) Old 02-19-2020, 01:35 PM
u broke 666 rep :(
 
skupples's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Fort Lauderdale
Posts: 23,433
Rep: 679 (Unique: 361)
did you replace your DP cables/ have you tried running via HDMI instead?
if yes and yes, the screen is dying.

R.I.P. Zawarudo, may you OC angels' wings in heaven.
If something appears too good to be true, it probably is.
Best R0ach Quote of all time : TLDR: Haswell might be the last legit gaming platform unless mice get their own non-USB interface on some newer architecture.
KAIHL Switches < CHERRY Switches, 10/10, blind taste test @ work.
skupples is offline  
post #7 of 19 (permalink) Old 02-19-2020, 02:33 PM
Bench, Dead, Squat
 
Bad5ector's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Halifax, Canada
Posts: 215
Rep: 20 (Unique: 15)
What are your HDR settings?

ShadowMoses
(21 items)
CPU
i7 7700K
Motherboard
ASUS ROG Maximus IX Formula LGA1151
GPU
EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Founders Edition
RAM
Corsair Vengenace Lpx 32GB DDR4 3200MHZ
Hard Drive
Seagate ST1000DX001 SSHD 1TB 3.5in SATA3 64MB Cache Internal Solid State Hybrid Drive
Hard Drive
Kingston HyperX Predator 240GB
Power Supply
EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 G1 80 Plus Gold Certified 1000W Fully Modular
Cooling
RAD - EK-CoolStream XE 360
Cooling
CPU Block - EK-Supremacy EVO - Nickel
Cooling
GPU Block - EK-FC Titan X Pascal - Nickel
Cooling
Pump / Res - EK-XRES 140 Revo D5 PWM (incl. sleeved pump)
Cooling
Fans - 3 x EK-Vardar F4-120ER (2200rpm)
Cooling
Coolant - EK-Ekoolant Pastel BLUE (concentrate 250mL)
Cooling
Tubing - EK-DuraClear 11,1/15,9mm
Case
Thermaltake Core P3 SE Snow Edition
Operating System
Microsoft Windows 10 Pro 64Bit
Monitor
BenQ XL2720Z 27in LED 144HZ 1ms GTG FPS Gaming Monitor
Monitor
42" LG TV
Keyboard
Corsair Gaming K65 Lux RGB Compact Mechanical Keyboard
Mouse
Corsair Gaming M65 Pro RGB Optical Gaming Mouse
Mouse
Corsair Gaming MM300
▲ hide details ▲
Bad5ector is offline  
post #8 of 19 (permalink) Old 02-19-2020, 02:39 PM
Graphics Junkie
 
UltraMega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 1,842
Rep: 49 (Unique: 44)
This seems like it could easily be a windows bug or driver issue. Try setting both screens to 60hz with HDR off and see what happens.

4K Rig
(7 items)
CPU
Intel 7700k @4.2ghz
GPU
Zotec 1080 Ti
RAM
16GB 3200mhz DDR4
Hard Drive
250GB nvme + 500GB SSD + 4TB HDD
Monitor
Samsung 4K 65 inch TV
Monitor
Pixio PX276 27inch 144Hz 1ms 1440p
Audio
Sound Blaster z
▲ hide details ▲
UltraMega is offline  
post #9 of 19 (permalink) Old 02-19-2020, 02:45 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 244
Rep: 10 (Unique: 8)
Quote: Originally Posted by clarifiante View Post

i've also tried DDU multipler times, however i have not tried switching the display numbers, how do u do that?
I think he meant physical swap the displays so they are running off the opposite physical port on the machine and see if the issues move with the display.
clannagh is offline  
post #10 of 19 (permalink) Old 02-20-2020, 03:11 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
clarifiante's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 157
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
Quote: Originally Posted by skupples View Post
did you replace your DP cables/ have you tried running via HDMI instead?
if yes and yes, the screen is dying.
i have replaced DP cables, no i have not tried running HDMI but i won't be able to get above 60hz at these resolutions in that case
clarifiante is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off