BF2 running affle! - Page 2 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

BF2 running affle!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 23 (permalink) Old 07-19-2005, 12:23 PM
Retired Staff
 
bigvaL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Ontario
Posts: 13,103
Rep: 898 (Unique: 371)
Quote:
Originally Posted by --Filip--
Should I pick up like a gig and a half? lol my board has 3 slots, I already determined which RAM I'm going with in another thread (Geil DDR500).
i have that ram, its very good for the money, i have a gig of it and BF2 kinda struggles with it on high.. so i dont think 1.5 would hurt at all, it tends to soak up a LOT of ram, but i dont know if i'd buy an extra 512 stick just to benefit one game, but ive heard a few people talking about adding another 512 so that BF2 can run better, if u have 3 slots u dont have dual channel, so adding a third stick should be perfectly fine

FOLD FOR OCN - TEAM 37726
OC Settings: 4800mhz 100x48, 1.4500 vcore, 1600mhz Mem 9-9-9-24, 1200/1600 GPU @ 1.26v.
bigvaL is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 23 (permalink) Old 07-19-2005, 12:25 PM
Linux Lobbyist
 
Chipp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New York City
Posts: 21,999
Rep: 589 (Unique: 377)
?! My system runs it fine with most stuf on high, with no lag what-soever.

post-flame-small.gifKeep the standards high and the noise low. Do YOU have quality content?post-flame-small.gif

Can't get enough of Overclock.net? Keep up with us on Facebook!

For any time-sensitive issues, or anything pertaining to our business operations, email is a far better way to contact me than PM. Please remember you can contact any staff member via email to their username @overclocked.net.


Chipp is offline  
post #13 of 23 (permalink) Old 07-19-2005, 12:25 PM
Retired Staff
 
bigvaL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Ontario
Posts: 13,103
Rep: 898 (Unique: 371)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chipp
?! My system runs it fine with most stuf on high, with no lag what-soever.
turn on some AA and turn the rest to high, then see what happens

FOLD FOR OCN - TEAM 37726
OC Settings: 4800mhz 100x48, 1.4500 vcore, 1600mhz Mem 9-9-9-24, 1200/1600 GPU @ 1.26v.
bigvaL is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 23 (permalink) Old 07-19-2005, 12:26 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 1,485
Rep: 85 (Unique: 75)
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigval
i have that ram, its very good for the money, i have a gig of it and BF2 kinda struggles with it on high.. so i dont think 1.5 would hurt at all, it tends to soak up a LOT of ram, but i dont know if i'd buy an extra 512 stick just to benefit one game, but ive heard a few people talking about adding another 512 so that BF2 can run better, if u have 3 slots u dont have dual channel, so adding a third stick should be perfectly fine
I actually monitored my usage of ram when playing BF2 and it was using 1236mb of 1536mb I have within my system. That was on all high settings with the x850xt. No lag whatsoever and was very smooth.

Edit: this was at 1024x768
timsvpr is offline  
post #15 of 23 (permalink) Old 07-19-2005, 12:27 PM
Linux Lobbyist
 
Chipp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New York City
Posts: 21,999
Rep: 589 (Unique: 377)
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigval
turn on some AA and turn the rest to high, then see what happens
AA is on at 2x, and AF is 16x. The only thing I have low is textures. I'm running at 800x600, though.

post-flame-small.gifKeep the standards high and the noise low. Do YOU have quality content?post-flame-small.gif

Can't get enough of Overclock.net? Keep up with us on Facebook!

For any time-sensitive issues, or anything pertaining to our business operations, email is a far better way to contact me than PM. Please remember you can contact any staff member via email to their username @overclocked.net.


Chipp is offline  
post #16 of 23 (permalink) Old 07-19-2005, 12:27 PM
Retired Staff
 
bigvaL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Ontario
Posts: 13,103
Rep: 898 (Unique: 371)
Quote:
Originally Posted by timsvpr
I actually monitored my usage of ram when playing BF2 and it used it was using 1236mb of 1536mb I have within my system. That was on all high settings with the x850xt. No lag whatsoever and was very smooth.
yeah, so there you go.. 1 gig isnt really enough for bf2, go for the 1.5 gig filip, that way this game and future games will work fine.. might as well do it while you can right?

FOLD FOR OCN - TEAM 37726
OC Settings: 4800mhz 100x48, 1.4500 vcore, 1600mhz Mem 9-9-9-24, 1200/1600 GPU @ 1.26v.
bigvaL is offline  
post #17 of 23 (permalink) Old 07-19-2005, 12:28 PM
Retired Staff
 
bigvaL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Ontario
Posts: 13,103
Rep: 898 (Unique: 371)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chipp
AA is on at 2x, and AF is 16x. The only thing I have low is textures. I'm running at 800x600, though.
well thats why, 800x600 isnt very high, therefore it isnt stressful on your comp, trying running it higher, it'll use all of and over a gig man

FOLD FOR OCN - TEAM 37726
OC Settings: 4800mhz 100x48, 1.4500 vcore, 1600mhz Mem 9-9-9-24, 1200/1600 GPU @ 1.26v.
bigvaL is offline  
post #18 of 23 (permalink) Old 07-19-2005, 12:56 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 243
Rep: 8 (Unique: 7)
That is very strange because Ive got a eVGA 6800 AGP, 3.06 GHz P4 and 1024 Mbs of ram and I can run everything on high exept textures with no AA
(I guess 128 of vram isnt enough for high textures)

!!!SILENT BUT DEADLY!!!
SilentdeathX is offline  
post #19 of 23 (permalink) Old 07-19-2005, 01:06 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
--Filip--'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: S. Central PA
Posts: 1,090
Rep: 222 (Unique: 159)
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820144517

I was thinking of getting that kit, but Newegg doesn't have a single 512 module that's the same as one of those...therein lies my problem. If I'm not mistaken, your system RAM modules have to be identical.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820144314

That one just has diff timings^

Maybe I should pick up 3 sticks of something cheaper?

--Filip-- is offline  
post #20 of 23 (permalink) Old 07-19-2005, 02:07 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 230
Rep: 4 (Unique: 4)
Hey all. I got the same problem the BF2 runs laggy on my system. Even on Med settings It gets laggy. All my other games such as HL2, MOH Pacific Assault, Doom3 all run fine on the highest settings. Dunno what to do at this point. Here are the sys specs.. any help is appreciated:

AMD 3500+ Winchester
Shuttle Mobo Nforce3
MSI 6600GT 128MB AGP 8x
1GB of Crucial Ballistix DDR PC500

Abit KN8-Ultra Board
AMD Opteron 165 @2.4GHz 1.47V 268 x 9 (SuperPI and Prime stable)
2GB G.Skill Extreme PC4000 2T (3-4-4-8) @268MHz
2x 36GB Raptors (Raid-0), 250GB Storage
eVGA Nvidia 7800GT
Thermaltake Tsunami Case
OCZ PowerStream 520W
XP-90 / Panaflo Ultra / 2x 120MM
prodigyru is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off