BF2 running affle! - Page 3 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

BF2 running affle!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21 of 23 (permalink) Old 07-19-2005, 02:10 PM
Retired Staff
 
bigvaL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Ontario
Posts: 13,103
Rep: 898 (Unique: 371)
Quote:
Originally Posted by --Filip--
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820144517

I was thinking of getting that kit, but Newegg doesn't have a single 512 module that's the same as one of those...therein lies my problem. If I'm not mistaken, your system RAM modules have to be identical.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820144314

That one just has diff timings^

Maybe I should pick up 3 sticks of something cheaper?

the timings arent different, the kit says 2.5-4-4-7 while the single stick says 2.5 744, that means 2.5 4 4 7 , its just the european way of saying it

get the kit and the single stick, voila , 1.5 gigs

FOLD FOR OCN - TEAM 37726
OC Settings: 4800mhz 100x48, 1.4500 vcore, 1600mhz Mem 9-9-9-24, 1200/1600 GPU @ 1.26v.
bigvaL is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 23 (permalink) Old 07-19-2005, 07:48 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 1,476
Rep: 120 (Unique: 96)
then get a video card with 256Mb of memory. with a smaller framebuffer (128Mb) your gaming experience with BF2 will not be very enjoyable.

Tobuk is offline  
post #23 of 23 (permalink) Old 07-19-2005, 10:29 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
--Filip--'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: S. Central PA
Posts: 1,090
Rep: 222 (Unique: 159)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tobuk
then get a video card with 256Mb of memory. with a smaller framebuffer (128Mb) your gaming experience with BF2 will not be very enjoyable.
I just upgraded to this thing a few weeks ago...

Aww well. I think I'll get a whole new PC sometime, maybe next year. Pick up a midrange 7 series when they come out or a GTX or something after it gets cheaper.

Thanks for that info bigval. Just one more clarification:
What's the deal with mem modules having to be identical? Is that just if you want to use dual channel or is it necessary for all computers? I guess it doesn't matter if the modules are the same but with diff timings?

EDIT: Starting to wonder if I should buy a 2 gig kit...hell 1.5 gigs of that Geil stuff are gonna be bout $240 and I can get a 2 gig kit for that much...time to look around.

EDIT 2: Like this: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820141182
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820144322
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820146970

Too bad that stuff isn't DDR500, although that won't matter till I get a new proc.

--Filip-- is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off