BF2 running affle! - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

BF2 running affle!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 23 (permalink) Old 07-19-2005, 11:39 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
--Filip--'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: S. Central PA
Posts: 1,090
Rep: 222 (Unique: 159)
This is weird...with my 6800 128MB I can only run BF2 on low. I'm running XG Quality drivers for it yet if I try and run the game on anything other than low I get lag. Think it's just my CPU/RAM not up to it or do you think there's a driver issue here?

--Filip-- is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 23 (permalink) Old 07-19-2005, 11:42 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
BioHzrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Scotland
Posts: 2,872
Rep: 105 (Unique: 82)
ive got a 6800GT 256Mb AGP and i can run it on all Med settings no lag on 1024 x whatever it is lol

sozo.gif Scottish Not British ! sozo.gif

BioHzrd is offline  
post #3 of 23 (permalink) Old 07-19-2005, 11:42 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Mr. Mumbles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,724
Rep: 265 (Unique: 175)
I really think that your first problem is your RAM then you cpu.

Mr. Mumbles is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 23 (permalink) Old 07-19-2005, 11:43 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
--Filip--'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: S. Central PA
Posts: 1,090
Rep: 222 (Unique: 159)
Quote:
Originally Posted by BioHzrd
ive got a 6800GT 256Mb AGP and i can run it on all Med settings no lag on 1024 x whatever it is lol
Weird thing is I have a friend who has a 9800XT, 3.4GHz P4, and a gig of XMS and he can run it on high?

EDIT: Yeah I figure I don't have enough RAM. And I'm trying to run it at 1024x768.

--Filip-- is offline  
post #5 of 23 (permalink) Old 07-19-2005, 11:44 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
BioHzrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Scotland
Posts: 2,872
Rep: 105 (Unique: 82)
i actualy havent tryed it on High lol just left it on Med cause it ran fine and i actualy see no diff between High and Med setting

thing is though hes got a much better CPu and much better RAM too

sozo.gif Scottish Not British ! sozo.gif

BioHzrd is offline  
post #6 of 23 (permalink) Old 07-19-2005, 11:49 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
claymanhb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: OC, CA, US, Earth
Posts: 5,137
Rep: 351 (Unique: 248)
You don't have enough ram! Buy another stick of el cheapo 512 and it should run okay.

CPU
5820k @4.5GHz 24/7
Motherboard
GA-X99-SLI
GPU
MSI 1080 TI Seahawk X
RAM
16GB gSkill 3200
Hard Drive
1tb 850 EVO
Hard Drive
4TB of Spinners
Power Supply
Corsair RM850X
Case
Fractal R5 Ti Window
Operating System
H110i GT
Monitor
Samsung 34" S34E790C Curved Ultrawide/ Oculus Rift CV1
Keyboard
Blackwidow Ultimate
Mouse
G900 Chaos Spectrum
CPU
i5 2500K @4.9GHz
Motherboard
ASUS P8Z68-V PRO
GPU
pny 970
RAM
4x4GB Hyper X 1600
Hard Drive
120GB Corsair Force 3+2TB Hitachi HDD+1.5TB WDGrn
Optical Drive
Lite ON BD RE
Power Supply
NZXT HALE90 850W
Case
Thermaltake Element G
Operating System
Win7HP64
Monitor
58" Samsung Plasma
Keyboard
Blackwidow Ultimate
Mouse
Logitech MX-518
CPU
6700hq
GPU
1070
RAM
16gb
Hard Drive
1tb 850 evo
▲ hide details ▲
claymanhb is offline  
post #7 of 23 (permalink) Old 07-19-2005, 11:51 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Remonster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 5,703
Rep: 316 (Unique: 240)
your system is being bottlenecked by hacnig only 512mb of ram and 128mb of video ram, so you are probably DEEP into your pagefile which equals slow and laggy. so yeah, more ram is a must. And as fast as your mobo will support it too.

Remonster is offline  
post #8 of 23 (permalink) Old 07-19-2005, 11:51 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
BioHzrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Scotland
Posts: 2,872
Rep: 105 (Unique: 82)
well hes got enough for the Min req but if u get a Gig u should be able to run it on Med and even high if u realy wanted to

sozo.gif Scottish Not British ! sozo.gif

BioHzrd is offline  
post #9 of 23 (permalink) Old 07-19-2005, 11:57 AM
Retired Staff
 
bigvaL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Ontario
Posts: 13,103
Rep: 898 (Unique: 371)
BF2 NEEDS its ram, and decent ram, even a gig isnt really enough for BF2 to run perfect, you need to get yourself a gig of some decent ram, then it'll run good, but its a very taxing game, it challenges your cpu/gpu/ram like crazy

FOLD FOR OCN - TEAM 37726
OC Settings: 4800mhz 100x48, 1.4500 vcore, 1600mhz Mem 9-9-9-24, 1200/1600 GPU @ 1.26v.
bigvaL is offline  
post #10 of 23 (permalink) Old 07-19-2005, 12:21 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
--Filip--'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: S. Central PA
Posts: 1,090
Rep: 222 (Unique: 159)
EDIT: Meh, nevermind. I'll pick up a gig.

--Filip-- is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off