Flashing 6800LE - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Flashing 6800LE

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 (permalink) Old 07-21-2005, 07:32 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
--Filip--'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: S. Central PA
Posts: 1,090
Rep: 222 (Unique: 159)
Anybody got resources as to flashing a 6800LE into a regular 6800? If that's at all possible? I'd think it is they're almost the same thing.

--Filip-- is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 (permalink) Old 07-21-2005, 08:12 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
--Filip--'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: S. Central PA
Posts: 1,090
Rep: 222 (Unique: 159)
*bump*

I already unlocked it but I kinda gathered that flashing it with 6800 BIOS would help. Think so? I'm kinda confused about it.

--Filip-- is offline  
post #3 of 9 (permalink) Old 07-21-2005, 09:02 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Los Angeles, Ca
Posts: 1,938
Rep: 176 (Unique: 147)
it wouldn't really do much if you flashed it with the 6800 vanilla bios if you alreadu unlocked the pipes with rivatuner, but if they unlock nicely, its something you should consider doing how does it overclock?? whats the default speeds for a LE?

Pvt. Pritchard is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 9 (permalink) Old 07-21-2005, 09:06 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 4,065
you already have a insane overclock on it and unlocked...why this?
demol1sh3d is offline  
post #5 of 9 (permalink) Old 07-21-2005, 09:21 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
--Filip--'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: S. Central PA
Posts: 1,090
Rep: 222 (Unique: 159)
Quote:
Originally Posted by demol1sh3d
you already have a insane overclock on it and unlocked...why this?
Wondering if it would help. I have it unlocked to 12/5 nicely, no artifacts at all.

Stock speeds are 300/700, I can overclock it to 400/920 no artifacts. Can take mem a little farther but haven't bothered...won't work at 1GHz...and core crashed at beginning of third 3DMark05 test at 420. Weird thing is I score only 3200 in 3DMark05 even wth those settings.

--Filip-- is offline  
post #6 of 9 (permalink) Old 07-21-2005, 09:23 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Los Angeles, Ca
Posts: 1,938
Rep: 176 (Unique: 147)
have you tried clocking the memory at 800mhz instead. sometimes if you OC too high it will have a negative effect on performance. also make sure you have the latest drivers, not the ones that come on the cd

Pvt. Pritchard is offline  
post #7 of 9 (permalink) Old 07-21-2005, 09:31 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
--Filip--'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: S. Central PA
Posts: 1,090
Rep: 222 (Unique: 159)
https://www.overclock.net/showthread.php?t=34839

There's a thread bout my overclocking escapades^

I had the mem at 816 for a while then I clocked it to 920 and 3DMark05 score went up a little over 300 points...so I think that's alright. That was with core at 360 which Coolbits said was the optimal freq for it.

I'm gonna do some tinkering with core speed here...I vaguely remember getting the same bench with core running at 400MHz which doesn't make sense.

I also got some more RAM off a friend. It's two sticks of PC2700 mixed with my one stick of PC2100, with the whole thing running at 166MHz (PC2700 speed). But I ran 3DMark05 and my bench didn't go up :***: I'm gonna mess with it some see what happens.

--Filip-- is offline  
post #8 of 9 (permalink) Old 07-21-2005, 09:34 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Los Angeles, Ca
Posts: 1,938
Rep: 176 (Unique: 147)
as long as the core speed is stable and produces no artifacts your fine. Dont go by what Coolbits says.

Pvt. Pritchard is offline  
post #9 of 9 (permalink) Old 07-21-2005, 09:37 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
--Filip--'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: S. Central PA
Posts: 1,090
Rep: 222 (Unique: 159)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pvt. Pritchard
as long as the core speed is stable and produces no artifacts your fine. Dont go by what Coolbits says.
I know, that's why I use PowerStrip to do it now. Coolbits and RivaTuner were refusing to let me overclock at all until I made that thread up there. Then finally PowerStrip actually started to overclock my card too (it wouldn't set speeds...it would act like it did but the changes didn't happen). Now I can OC with power strip and RivaTuner and Coolbits pick up the changes (they show sliders at appropriate freqs)

Anyway, I think I'll post more on this in that other thread. My original question: should I flash this thing? Got any linkage about it? I couldn't find anythng.

--Filip-- is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off