3DMark05's clock frequency data - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

3DMark05's clock frequency data

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 09-09-2005, 07:43 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
--Filip--'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: S. Central PA
Posts: 1,090
Rep: 222 (Unique: 159)
Ok, I usually overclock with Power Strip, then verify my clock frequencies by looking in Coolbits, and this works a lot of the time. I did it the other day, it read both clock frequencies correctly in Coolbits, I was running something like 360/920.

But my frames weren't getting much better in 3DMark05...so I was suspicious whether it was overclocking or not. So I checked in 3DMark05's hardware details page, and it said the core was at 300MHz (stock) and the RAM was running my 920MHz overclock.

I'm just wondering if that's the best place to verify clocks. Either it's not upping the core or I'm taking my mem a little higher than it should be.

--Filip-- is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 09-09-2005, 07:44 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 1,476
Rep: 120 (Unique: 96)
if you set the core to OC in 3D mode, the 3DMark05 stat page won't catch that because it's reading your cards data when you'd be in 2D mode.... only thing i can think of.

Tobuk is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 09-09-2005, 07:52 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
--Filip--'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: S. Central PA
Posts: 1,090
Rep: 222 (Unique: 159)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tobuk
if you set the core to OC in 3D mode, the 3DMark05 stat page won't catch that because it's reading your cards data when you'd be in 2D mode.... only thing i can think of.
I check it when Coolbits is in 3D mode...so I guess you're right.

--Filip-- is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 09-09-2005, 07:54 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
PROBN4LYFE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 10,408
Rep: 603 (Unique: 367)
And having you 2D that high will cause crashes

PROBN4LYFE is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 09-09-2005, 07:56 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 2,398
Rep: 261 (Unique: 193)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tobuk
if you set the core to OC in 3D mode, the 3DMark05 stat page won't catch that because it's reading your cards data when you'd be in 2D mode.... only thing i can think of.
Nah...because ORB has tons of oc'd cards - and people only oc 3d mode (full voltage), as 2d mode is low voltage low speed. Nobody cares about 2d mode really.

I'd guess Powerstrip isn't...working. Try coolbits. If it works...it works.

Overclocking in a nutshell: CyberDruid's BOOK | EvilXP's List of OCing Guides | DeathONator's Ultimate Overclocking Guide | The TOS
Quote:

In other words: Removed code is debugged code, and it certainly doesn't use any memory or CPU time; so even better if you don't write it.
ouroboros1827 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off