BIOS modding without flashing - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

BIOS modding without flashing

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 09-24-2005, 04:37 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
--Filip--'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: S. Central PA
Posts: 1,090
Rep: 222 (Unique: 159)
Is it possible to mod your BIOS without flashing? I'm looking to up voltages but I'm hesitant to use NVFlash after reading about how people screwed up their cards with it :\\

I know that most OC programs let you save the clocks to BIOS...and I'd guess RivaTuner unlocks pipes via BIOS but can I voltmod in the same fashion?

--Filip-- is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 09-24-2005, 04:50 PM
Retired Staff
 
ShawnMcGrail's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,990
Rep: 356 (Unique: 194)
WinFox Flashing utility.

It will tell you whether or not the BIOS is compatible and/or if its corrupt before you flash. Once its done flashing, you reboot and shazamm.

It should be on the Winfast disk that came with that LeadTek card.

ShawnMcGrail is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 09-24-2005, 05:03 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Zeus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Herts, UK
Posts: 2,912
Rep: 222 (Unique: 155)
Quote:
Originally Posted by --Filip--
I know that most OC programs let you save the clocks to BIOS...and I'd guess RivaTuner unlocks pipes via BIOS but can I voltmod in the same fashion?
^^^^ what?!? the oc apps don't right anything to the bios, there are all software setting within windows (including RivaTuner). The only way to mod a BIOS is to edit a copy of the bios and then flash the bios with the new version.

Quote:
Colin McRae: - "If in doubt, flat out"
Zeus is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 09-24-2005, 07:11 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
--Filip--'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: S. Central PA
Posts: 1,090
Rep: 222 (Unique: 159)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zeus
^^^^ what?!? the oc apps don't right anything to the bios, there are all software setting within windows (including RivaTuner). The only way to mod a BIOS is to edit a copy of the bios and then flash the bios with the new version.
I remember that RadLinker had a feature 'save clocks to BIOS' or something like that...you're probably right though.

Thanks again Shawn...

--Filip-- is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 09-24-2005, 07:38 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
--Filip--'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: S. Central PA
Posts: 1,090
Rep: 222 (Unique: 159)
Ok, new problem, WinFox won't read my BIOS. I guess it has to read your current BIOS and make a backup or something before it'll let you flash but it won't read mine.

--Filip-- is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off