Voltage or Codecs Problem? - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Voltage or Codecs Problem?

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 (permalink) Old 02-07-2011, 09:05 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Kansas City (KC)
Posts: 4,836
Rep: 224 (Unique: 189)
My graphics card or codecs is doing something weird, sorry I do not know much about graphics cards...

When I play a game, no problems what so ever!

When I play ANY video it will melt sometimes, the video..

Imagine a checkerboard where all the boxes suddenly move around overlay each other, the picture is still normal size but everything within is garbled.

It looks like either a virus or bad video codecs, and it does this even after a fresh install of windows (wiped the hard drive, destructive wipe)...

reference core=783MHZ shader=1566MHZ mem=1804MHZ V=0.962V <<< This is where I'm at (stock)

Any help?

_GTech is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 (permalink) Old 02-07-2011, 09:10 AM
Performance is the bible
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 6,761
Rep: 436 (Unique: 300)
make sure the driver is up to date, and if not, do a clean install.

Also try to update your codec suit, and get the k-lite for example if you don't have it.

A 0.2 added volt is usually more than a bit. But depends on what you did, or how much you put it through.
If in games it runs fine, there shouldn't be any problems with the card in videos who.


Defoler is offline  
post #3 of 3 (permalink) Old 02-07-2011, 09:19 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Kansas City (KC)
Posts: 4,836
Rep: 224 (Unique: 189)
Found This Post That helped me decide it wasn't a voltage problem.. The voltage bump I did was VERY temporary (like only long enough to do a benchmark), I'm pretty sure I didn't damage the card.

I've got the latest driver, just did a fresh install, it could be the videos!!! <<<Didn't think about this, because sometimes a video will play with 0 problems....

I guess I should verify this...

UPDATED: Well I suppose it's the video, as a fresh copy of the video had no problem.. :/

Could this be a data loss issue then? (like bits of the video becoming lost?)

_GTech is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off