whaaaa? (SOC 560ti) - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

whaaaa? (SOC 560ti)

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 04-16-2011, 09:05 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: California
Posts: 1,557
Rep: 46 (Unique: 42)
i have a Gigabyte SOC 560 ti (the 1GHz version). it was doing fine until i tried to switch to HDMI. once i switch 1/2 of the screen stays "standard" while the other 1/2 changes based on monitor settings. i know its not my monitor because the line is exactly down the middle and it doesnt effect the menu option. my monitor is a ASUS VE228H. i havent changed any settings.

taken with my phone
041611210039.jpg

taking a screenshot
2.jpg

the weirder part is if you make an image the output on both sides correct so i know video card to mobo is fine. but some where between video card to monitor is messed up. im going to hook it up to wifeys laptop to see if there's any changes.


_TRU_ is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 04-16-2011, 09:09 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
reflex99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 9,376
Rep: 523 (Unique: 421)
bad hdmi cable?

Why not use DVI?

"When you are attacked in a vicious way for no reason, and you are doing this on your own time, you start to ask "why bother"?" -John Fruehe


reflex99 is offline  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 04-16-2011, 09:29 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Mugabuga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Madison, Wisconsin
Posts: 595
Rep: 15 (Unique: 15)
Is the monitor demoing some mode?

Quotes (Click to show)Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Quote:
Originally Posted by BizzareRide go_quote.gif
Google really sucks! They're never getting my personal info


Sent from my Android using Tapatalk
Quote:
Originally Posted by beers go_quote.gif
Why is the batmobile stuck to a heatsink?
Quote:
Originally Posted by animal0307 go_quote.gif
Because Gigabyte had to show ATI how make a proper Batmobile. Referance coolers just weren't Batman enough.
Quote:
Originally Posted by TwoCables go_quote.gif
I watch porn every single day, but my computer is problem-free.

Although, if I get a virus due to watching porn, then it's worth it.


Mugabuga is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 04-16-2011, 09:31 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Diamond Bar, California
Posts: 3,102
That's probably the monitor on "demo" mode. It's used to show off the monitor's settings when it's on display, say, at a retail store. Fiddle with the monitor's settings.


Ipwnnubletz is offline  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 04-16-2011, 10:22 PM
Retired Staff
 
brettjv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Cali Native in AZ
Posts: 14,024
Rep: 1156 (Unique: 763)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mugabuga;13157251 
Is the monitor demoing some mode?

Lemme just say: SOLIDARITY!!!

And ... I agree ... it's the monitor, nothing to do with the card.

Powercolor Red Dragon Vega 56 (Nano-based) With Samsung OC'ing in Progress!
CPU
xeon X5675 6c/12t @ 4.1ghz (1.29v, 20x205 +ht) Gen 1 I7 Baby!!!
Motherboard
rampage iii extreme
GPU
Powercolor Red Dragon Vega 56 (Samsung) Stock Bios For Now!
RAM
3 x 2gb corsair xms3 pc12800 ([email protected])
Hard Drive
hynix 250gb ssd (boot), 2tb deskstar (apps),1tb spinpoint (bu)
Optical Drive
plextor px-712sa - still the best optical drive ever
Power Supply
abs sl (enermax revolution) * single 70A rail 850w
Cooling
corsair h8o v2 aio
Case
silverstone rv-03
Operating System
W10 home
Monitor
LG Ultrawide QHD 21:9 Curved IPS Monitor 3440 x 1440 AMD FreeSync
Audio
XFi Titanium
▲ hide details ▲
brettjv is offline  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 04-17-2011, 12:09 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: California
Posts: 1,557
Rep: 46 (Unique: 42)
sorry it took so long to respond, but i figured out the problem. yep you all were right. it was in demo mode, but i made sure that demo was turned off. after i tried it a few times, it looks like it was "auto" switching to demo upon new cable connect. i guess since it was the 1st time i had plugged in an hdmi cord.

+rep to u


_TRU_ is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off