Catalyst Control Center Profiles - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Catalyst Control Center Profiles

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 (permalink) Old 08-03-2012, 09:26 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Blast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Fargo, ND
Posts: 624
Rep: 28 (Unique: 15)
When I make/save a profile in CCC (set resolution, overclock, etc) my settings don't always stick to the profile. If I make profile "A" (with resolution X, and overclock Y), switch to profile B and then back to A, either the resolution or overclock will not change. It is extremely complicated to explain -_-
Simply put, either a profile holds a resolution or overclock information - never both [on rare occasion I can get a profile to work with both].

I recently formatted, so I am needing to make all of my profiles again. Last time I had this issue I was told to save the profile while in Standard mode - that worked. With the current version of CCC for my card (12.5 or 12.6) it does not work. This never seemed to be a problem until they changed the GUI back in 10 or 11; but by god it is a problem now. Does anyone have some words of wisdom to impart on me? [Just throwing out there, I hate CCC with a passion]

For clarification, I am using a 4870 X2.



Blast is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 (permalink) Old 08-03-2012, 10:24 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
The Mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Boston
Posts: 2,465
Rep: 122 (Unique: 94)
ummm....powetune settings arent part of the profile afik...they are constant..

only the 3d settings...

The Mac is offline  
post #3 of 14 (permalink) Old 08-03-2012, 10:29 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Blast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Fargo, ND
Posts: 624
Rep: 28 (Unique: 15)
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Mac View Post

ummm....powetune settings arent part of the profile afik...they are constant..
only the 3d settings...

Powertune? I am talking about AMD Overdrive for the GPU.

Basically, I want to be able to drop my fan speed when I am at my "reading" resolution or watching a movie.



Blast is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 14 (permalink) Old 08-04-2012, 01:08 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
The Mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Boston
Posts: 2,465
Rep: 122 (Unique: 94)
same thing...just what AMD calls the whole thing.. Powertune=Powerplay+OD

AFAIK those settings are not part of the profile.

Only the 3d settings are

MSI Afterburner allows OC profiles however...

The Mac is offline  
post #5 of 14 (permalink) Old 08-04-2012, 01:12 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Blast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Fargo, ND
Posts: 624
Rep: 28 (Unique: 15)
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Mac View Post

same thing...just what AMD calls it..
AFAIK those settings are not part of the profile.
Only the 3d settings are

I have had the Overdrive settings tied to a profile before; 100% sure. Am I perhaps using an incorrect word? Is "Preset" more applicable?

[Note: I am not trying to be condescending or say that you are incorrect, I am just telling you what I know and have experienced smile.gif]



Blast is offline  
post #6 of 14 (permalink) Old 08-04-2012, 03:03 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
The Mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Boston
Posts: 2,465
Rep: 122 (Unique: 94)
dunno

I have never seen it myself. Just tried it again, and no go.

pre AMD:

"AMD Catalyst 12.1 Preview driver is designed to enable users to create per application profiles to individually control 3D and AMD CrossFireX settings for Direct3D applications"

If you are refering to video presets, they are completely separate are not tied to game profiles. They are manually selected.

here is an old thread by you.

have you tried this method?

https://www.overclock.net/t/1144951/ccc-profiles-presets

The Mac is offline  
post #7 of 14 (permalink) Old 08-04-2012, 03:33 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Blast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Fargo, ND
Posts: 624
Rep: 28 (Unique: 15)
Haha, I looked high and low for that thread and couldnt find it. Lol.

I didn't go through the process exactly as stated, but I will try when I get home.



Blast is offline  
post #8 of 14 (permalink) Old 08-04-2012, 03:44 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
The Mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Boston
Posts: 2,465
Rep: 122 (Unique: 94)
it appears they key is to be in standard mode when creating the preset.


if you are trying to automate the process,my suggestion would to set up a bunch of presets, and activate the hotkeys though a script attached to the game shortcut.

the 3d profiles will take care of themselves. (provided they are d3d games, OGL isn't supported yet.)

The Mac is offline  
post #9 of 14 (permalink) Old 08-04-2012, 06:35 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Blast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Fargo, ND
Posts: 624
Rep: 28 (Unique: 15)
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Mac View Post

it appears they key is to be in standard mode when creating the preset.
if you are trying to automate the process,my suggestion would to set up a bunch of presets, and activate the hotkeys though a script attached to the game shortcut.
the 3d profiles will take care of themselves. (provided they are d3d games, OGL isn't supported yet.)

Alrighty. I got the Overdrive settings, resolution, and 3d settings working all at once in a profile. Being in standard mode is only half of the battle though; You must be at the home menu (click start in CCC). Otherwise, you only save information based on what you are currently viewing (ex: overdrive, resolutions, etc).



Blast is offline  
post #10 of 14 (permalink) Old 08-04-2012, 10:48 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
The Mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Boston
Posts: 2,465
Rep: 122 (Unique: 94)
ah, again a wording problem

your got them working with PRESETS...

not profiles...

profiles are strictly for 3d setting only.

presets are for the whole shebang, but cannot be tied to executables and have to be manually enabled (through CCC anyway) through hotkeys...

i realize this may seem pedantic, but since there are two different functions, a distinction must be made...

but either way, good job on getting it working....

The Mac is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off