GIGABYTE GTX 9xx H2O/AIR BIOS Tweaking ?(ô?ô)? - Page 268 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

GIGABYTE GTX 9xx H2O/AIR BIOS Tweaking ?(ô?ô)?

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2671 of 7855 (permalink) Old 12-04-2015, 03:42 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
ganron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 16
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ieldra View Post

I have the same monitor! It's awesome biggrin.gif Mine does 110hz with the cable that came with it

yea. mine runs at 96Hz with little artifacts at times. But after using this...i can never go back to 60Hz lol.

Guys,

Again, does anyone happen to have G1 GTX970 downclocks to 540Mhz even if a slight increase(5MHz) in either core/memory ???

Very frustrating to have buy a OC card and yet cant do a damn thing.
Same experience with my previous Sapphire HD7870.....it was never stable even with the slightest OC. Been unlucky twice. frown.gif
ganron is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2672 of 7855 (permalink) Old 12-05-2015, 12:00 AM - Thread Starter
Maximum_Unleashed
 
Laithan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 3,706
Rep: 500 (Unique: 265)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alpina 7 View Post

What's the difference between DD and DP bios ?

I have that info in the original post. Let me know if you have any questions wink.gif


Quote:
Originally Posted by ganron View Post

Guys,

I bought G1 GTX970 last week for my Crossover 2795 95Hz 1440P monitor.

I noticed when i OC using AB or any other tool and start to play a game, it automatically down-clocks to 540Mhz. Unless i stop the OC and reboot my machine it stays at 540 Mhz.

Benchmark tools works perfectly fine and it can go all the way to 1530 MHz with the custom BIOS.

Is anyone facing this issue ??? It seems to be impossible to use any OC tool and run a game at higher clocks. Very annoying...
UPDATE:

As long as I change the Volt/Power only in AB ,GPU clocks at 1401 Mhz.

With Custom BIOS and Volt/Power maxed out, GPU clock goes all the way upto 1531Mhz.

But if at all i touch the CORE/MEMORY.....even 5 Mhz increase, GPU auto downclock to 540Mhz as soon as i start a game. Any reasons ??
How can i change the memory(samsung) clock without the GPU downclock ???

Please help.


We'll figure it out. What game are you using? Benchmarks work fine?

If a game doesn't have a large graphics load it is possible it won't boost to the maximum boost. Some people use K-boost in precision-x to help.

Please send a GPU-z log of 3DMark firestrike so I can see what is going on but I suspect it is the game you played. Also, set your power management to "Maximum performance" in the NVIDIA control panel, manage 3D settings.


Quote:
Originally Posted by drop24 View Post

Laithan, if you can please do more pics for installation of the fittings, hosing, rads, and filling/bleeding your loop. These are very helpful!

doh.gif
I have been offline finishing the build and didn't see this (but I am back!! It is ALIVE!) smile.gif

I do have more pics to share but not of the bleed, sorry.

As a reminder, for a hi-res version of the pic, right-click and select open in a new tab thumb.gif

MY PC PICS IF YOU WANNA SEE My PC! (Click to show)





10mm so cute wink.gif



LSI MegaRaid cache controller SATA6



















Leak testing


The 980Ti's are "Chillin' now" post-flame-small.gif

GIGABYTE GTX 9xx G1 GAMING BIOS Tweaking
  ̿̿ ̿̿ ̿̿ ̿̿̿'̿'\̵͇̿̿\з=༼ຈل͜ຈ༽=ε/̵͇̿̿/'̿'̿ ̿ ̿̿ ̿̿ ̿̿  
░▒▓│ FORKAY‼ «  » WΘΘT ‼ │▓▒░
Xeon E5-1680 V2 (IVY-E) Inside


Laithan is offline  
post #2673 of 7855 (permalink) Old 12-05-2015, 12:49 AM - Thread Starter
Maximum_Unleashed
 
Laithan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 3,706
Rep: 500 (Unique: 265)


FINAL FANTASY XIV: Heavensward Benchmark
Tested on: 12/5/2015 3:30:44 AM
Score: 10178
Average Frame Rate: 80.822
Performance: Extremely High
-Easily capable of running the game on the highest settings.
Loading Times by Scene
Scene #1 1.348 sec
Scene #2 6.026 sec
Scene #3 5.895 sec
Scene #4 5.229 sec
Scene #5 4.508 sec
Scene #6 1.911 sec
Total Loading Time 24.920 sec

DAT:s20151205033044.dat

Screen Size: 3840x2160
Screen Mode: Full Screen
DirectX Version: 11
Graphics Presets: Maximum
General
-Wet Surface Effects: Enabled
-Occlusion Culling: Disabled
-LOD on Distant Objects: Disabled
-Real-time Reflections: Highest Quality (DirectX 11 Only)
-Edge Smoothing (Anti-aliasing): FXAA
-Transparent Lighting Quality: High
-Grass Quality: High
-Background Tessellation: High Quality
-Water Tessellation: High Quality
Shadows
-Self: Display
-Other NPCs: Display
Shadow Quality
-LOD on Shadows: Disabled
-Shadow Resolution: High - 2048p
-Shadow Cascading: Best
-Shadow Softening: Strong
Texture Detail
-Texture Filtering: Anisotropic
-Anisotropic Filtering: x16
Movement Physics
-Self: Full
-Other NPCs: Full
Effects
-Limb Darkening: Enabled
-Radial Blur: Enabled
-Screen Space Ambient Occlusion: HBAO+: High Quality (DirectX 11 Only)
-Glare: Normal
Cinematic Cutscenes
-Depth of Field: Enabled




Still using the V4BETAF4.. I'm going to test with this for a while before I flash the H2O and play with that one wink.gif

GIGABYTE GTX 9xx G1 GAMING BIOS Tweaking
  ̿̿ ̿̿ ̿̿ ̿̿̿'̿'\̵͇̿̿\з=༼ຈل͜ຈ༽=ε/̵͇̿̿/'̿'̿ ̿ ̿̿ ̿̿ ̿̿  
░▒▓│ FORKAY‼ «  » WΘΘT ‼ │▓▒░
Xeon E5-1680 V2 (IVY-E) Inside


Laithan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2674 of 7855 (permalink) Old 12-05-2015, 03:22 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Karageek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 15
Rep: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Laithan View Post

I have that info in the original post. Let me know if you have any questions wink.gif
We'll figure it out. What game are you using? Benchmarks work fine?

If a game doesn't have a large graphics load it is possible it won't boost to the maximum boost. Some people use K-boost in precision-x to help.

Please send a GPU-z log of 3DMark firestrike so I can see what is going on but I suspect it is the game you played. Also, set your power management to "Maximum performance" in the NVIDIA control panel, manage 3D settings.
doh.gif
I have been offline finishing the build and didn't see this (but I am back!! It is ALIVE!) smile.gif

I do have more pics to share but not of the bleed, sorry.

As a reminder, for a hi-res version of the pic, right-click and select open in a new tab thumb.gif

MY PC PICS IF YOU WANNA SEE My PC! (Click to show)





10mm so cute wink.gif



LSI MegaRaid cache controller SATA6



















Leak testing


The 980Ti's are "Chillin' now" post-flame-small.gif

I had this issue as well, turned out it was the power management mode in nvidia control panel. Changing it to Prefer Maximum performance and rebooting solved it for me.
Karageek is offline  
post #2675 of 7855 (permalink) Old 12-05-2015, 09:13 AM - Thread Starter
Maximum_Unleashed
 
Laithan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 3,706
Rep: 500 (Unique: 265)
Will be doing a lot of testing today thumb.gif


One observation I have now is that I think when my GPUs were on AIR, they were experiencing some VRM overheating. This is of course during extreme tests. The reason I say this is because some previous tests on AIR would TDR (display not responding) however my temps were in the low 80's.. which is not a GPU overheat.. (yes it is HOT but overheating is around 92C+)

This is where the conclusion would be drawn that that the overclock was just too high.. (and lowering it did help). I didn't think much more of it, case closed.

However now that I have the water blocks installed and the VRMs are being directly cooled by H2O also, I ran the same exact test that would previously crash and this time it passed flawlessly. This is with the same voltage, all of the same settings..

The conclusion is that VRM temps seem to have more of a significant role for a successful overclock than we've seen with GM204. I am assuming it is because the VRMs are much cooler as that's really the only major difference.


post-flame-small.gif

GIGABYTE GTX 9xx G1 GAMING BIOS Tweaking
  ̿̿ ̿̿ ̿̿ ̿̿̿'̿'\̵͇̿̿\з=༼ຈل͜ຈ༽=ε/̵͇̿̿/'̿'̿ ̿ ̿̿ ̿̿ ̿̿  
░▒▓│ FORKAY‼ «  » WΘΘT ‼ │▓▒░
Xeon E5-1680 V2 (IVY-E) Inside


Laithan is offline  
post #2676 of 7855 (permalink) Old 12-05-2015, 10:35 AM - Thread Starter
Maximum_Unleashed
 
Laithan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 3,706
Rep: 500 (Unique: 265)
So far, looks like an additional +35Mhz overclock, using the same voltage, compared to AIR using FFXIV @4K as the stability test.

That's not too bad! I think that's all VRM cooling right there!

Will be interesting to see if I gain even more when I bump voltage


EDIT: Managed to get +40Mhz more at the same voltage with an extreme test. Very surprising.
Mega-Hurtz! (Click to show)




FINAL FANTASY XIV: Heavensward Benchmark
Tested on: 12/5/2015 3:02:00 PM
Score: 10317
Average Frame Rate: 81.763
Performance: Extremely High
-Easily capable of running the game on the highest settings.
Loading Times by Scene
Scene #1 1.343 sec
Scene #2 5.959 sec
Scene #3 5.789 sec
Scene #4 5.241 sec
Scene #5 4.565 sec
Scene #6 1.862 sec
Total Loading Time 24.760 sec

DAT:s20151205150200.dat

Screen Size: 3840x2160
Screen Mode: Full Screen
DirectX Version: 11
Graphics Presets: Maximum
General
-Wet Surface Effects: Enabled
-Occlusion Culling: Disabled
-LOD on Distant Objects: Disabled
-Real-time Reflections: Highest Quality (DirectX 11 Only)
-Edge Smoothing (Anti-aliasing): FXAA
-Transparent Lighting Quality: High
-Grass Quality: High
-Background Tessellation: High Quality
-Water Tessellation: High Quality
Shadows
-Self: Display
-Other NPCs: Display
Shadow Quality
-LOD on Shadows: Disabled
-Shadow Resolution: High - 2048p
-Shadow Cascading: Best
-Shadow Softening: Strong
Texture Detail
-Texture Filtering: Anisotropic
-Anisotropic Filtering: x16
Movement Physics
-Self: Full
-Other NPCs: Full
Effects
-Limb Darkening: Enabled
-Radial Blur: Enabled
-Screen Space Ambient Occlusion: HBAO+: High Quality (DirectX 11 Only)
-Glare: Normal
Cinematic Cutscenes
-Depth of Field: Enabled


GIGABYTE GTX 9xx G1 GAMING BIOS Tweaking
  ̿̿ ̿̿ ̿̿ ̿̿̿'̿'\̵͇̿̿\з=༼ຈل͜ຈ༽=ε/̵͇̿̿/'̿'̿ ̿ ̿̿ ̿̿ ̿̿  
░▒▓│ FORKAY‼ «  » WΘΘT ‼ │▓▒░
Xeon E5-1680 V2 (IVY-E) Inside


Laithan is offline  
post #2677 of 7855 (permalink) Old 12-05-2015, 12:32 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Vortex Shade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hervey Bay, Australia
Posts: 76
Rep: 4 (Unique: 3)
So i just got a new 970 G1 Gaming yesterday and wondering if i can make use of this bios or not?

Oddly enough the bios my card has isn't even listed on the gigabyte site which is strange....
Also dumped the bios with the [email protected] program GV-N970G1 GAMING-4GD.F60

Was also wondering why my 2nd screen is blank until i get to windows with this card rather than displaying stuff straight from boot, my old card (7950) didn't do this at all and both screens were enabled from power on. Is this just how it is with these cards or is something not working right?

Dumped with GPU-Z Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Vortex Shade is offline  
post #2678 of 7855 (permalink) Old 12-05-2015, 01:21 PM - Thread Starter
Maximum_Unleashed
 
Laithan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 3,706
Rep: 500 (Unique: 265)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vortex Shade View Post

So i just got a new 970 G1 Gaming yesterday and wondering if i can make use of this bios or not?

Oddly enough the bios my card has isn't even listed on the gigabyte site which is strange....
Also dumped the bios with the [email protected] program GV-N970G1 GAMING-4GD.F60

Was also wondering why my 2nd screen is blank until i get to windows with this card rather than displaying stuff straight from boot, my old card (7950) didn't do this at all and both screens were enabled from power on. Is this just how it is with these cards or is something not working right?

Dumped with GPU-Z Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)

HI there,

Your BIOS is not posted on the site because it is the original version of that revision. Gigabyte only posts updates. In your case F60 means it is an F6 revision, version 0.

YES you can use the tweaks from the BIOS posted in the OP. You just need to open up your BIOS and the posted BIOS side by side and copy ALL settings, 100% identical. Triple check.

In your O/C app makes sure power % and voltage sliders are maxxed for overclocking.

As far as your monitors, it has to do with the port you are using. There are many, try another one wink.gif


GIGABYTE GTX 9xx G1 GAMING BIOS Tweaking
  ̿̿ ̿̿ ̿̿ ̿̿̿'̿'\̵͇̿̿\з=༼ຈل͜ຈ༽=ε/̵͇̿̿/'̿'̿ ̿ ̿̿ ̿̿ ̿̿  
░▒▓│ FORKAY‼ «  » WΘΘT ‼ │▓▒░
Xeon E5-1680 V2 (IVY-E) Inside


Laithan is offline  
post #2679 of 7855 (permalink) Old 12-05-2015, 01:32 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Vortex Shade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hervey Bay, Australia
Posts: 76
Rep: 4 (Unique: 3)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Laithan View Post

HI there,

Your BIOS is not posted on the site because it is the original version of that revision. Gigabyte only posts updates. In your case F60 means it is an F6 revision, version 0.

YES you can use the tweaks from the BIOS posted in the OP. You just need to open up your BIOS and the posted BIOS side by side and copy ALL settings, 100% identical. Triple check.

In your O/C app makes sure power % and voltage sliders are maxxed for overclocking.

As far as your monitors, it has to do with the port you are using. There are many, try another one wink.gif


Ahh righto. Makes sense. I'll give it a shot and see how i go.

As for my monitors, they're both running on DVI at the moment, one only has DVI-D and VGA (2nd screen) and the other has DVI-D and HDMI. So I'm not sure which way is the best to set it up. Only my old card i had the main screen on HDMI and the 2nd on DVI-I (my 7950 only had one DVI port, DVI-I so says the specs.). Just find it odd that only one is active unless windows loads then the 2nd is active as well.
Vortex Shade is offline  
post #2680 of 7855 (permalink) Old 12-05-2015, 01:46 PM - Thread Starter
Maximum_Unleashed
 
Laithan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 3,706
Rep: 500 (Unique: 265)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vortex Shade View Post

Ahh righto. Makes sense. I'll give it a shot and see how i go.

As for my monitors, they're both running on DVI at the moment, one only has DVI-D and VGA (2nd screen) and the other has DVI-D and HDMI. So I'm not sure which way is the best to set it up. Only my old card i had the main screen on HDMI and the 2nd on DVI-I (my 7950 only had one DVI port, DVI-I so says the specs.). Just find it odd that only one is active unless windows loads then the 2nd is active as well.

Use HDMI and DVI-I, that will be the DP BIOS. Let me know if that works.

GIGABYTE GTX 9xx G1 GAMING BIOS Tweaking
  ̿̿ ̿̿ ̿̿ ̿̿̿'̿'\̵͇̿̿\з=༼ຈل͜ຈ༽=ε/̵͇̿̿/'̿'̿ ̿ ̿̿ ̿̿ ̿̿  
░▒▓│ FORKAY‼ «  » WΘΘT ‼ │▓▒░
Xeon E5-1680 V2 (IVY-E) Inside


Laithan is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off