GIGABYTE GTX 9xx H2O/AIR BIOS Tweaking ?(ô?ô)? - Page 269 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

GIGABYTE GTX 9xx H2O/AIR BIOS Tweaking ?(ô?ô)?

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2681 of 7855 (permalink) Old 12-05-2015, 02:15 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Vortex Shade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hervey Bay, Australia
Posts: 76
Rep: 4 (Unique: 3)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Laithan View Post

Use HDMI and DVI-I, that will be the DP BIOS. Let me know if that works.
Only difference doing it that way (besides changing to DP mode, which i confirmed dumping the bios and checking in MBT) is the opposite of before, 2nd screen is active from boot until windows loads then main screen becomes active too. It's weird.
Guess I'll just have to get used to it. haha even though it bugs me.

Also noticed in MBT that the boost limit slider isn't able to be changed in MY bios dumps, is that a problem or normal?
Vortex Shade is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2682 of 7855 (permalink) Old 12-05-2015, 02:50 PM - Thread Starter
Maximum_Unleashed
 
Laithan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 3,706
Rep: 500 (Unique: 265)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vortex Shade View Post

Only difference doing it that way (besides changing to DP mode, which i confirmed dumping the bios and checking in MBT) is the opposite of before, 2nd screen is active from boot until windows loads then main screen becomes active too. It's weird.
Guess I'll just have to get used to it. haha even though it bugs me.

Also noticed in MBT that the boost limit slider isn't able to be changed in MY bios dumps, is that a problem or normal?

Yes with dual monitors I think it is always going to be just one monitor active until windows boots. You just have to decide which you want.

Please post BIOS here, I will take a look.

GIGABYTE GTX 9xx G1 GAMING BIOS Tweaking
  ̿̿ ̿̿ ̿̿ ̿̿̿'̿'\̵͇̿̿\з=༼ຈل͜ຈ༽=ε/̵͇̿̿/'̿'̿ ̿ ̿̿ ̿̿ ̿̿  
░▒▓│ FORKAY‼ «  » WΘΘT ‼ │▓▒░
Xeon E5-1680 V2 (IVY-E) Inside


Laithan is offline  
post #2683 of 7855 (permalink) Old 12-05-2015, 02:57 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Vortex Shade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hervey Bay, Australia
Posts: 76
Rep: 4 (Unique: 3)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Laithan View Post

Yes with dual monitors I think it is always going to be just one monitor active until windows boots. You just have to decide which you want.

Please post BIOS here, I will take a look.

Yeah i just thought it was strange that my old card didn't do it this way and both were active off the bat, guess AMD does things differently.

Attached my bios dumps (both DD and DP).
bios.zip 273k .zip file
Attached Files
File Type: zip bios.zip (272.9 KB, 13 views)
Vortex Shade is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2684 of 7855 (permalink) Old 12-05-2015, 03:49 PM - Thread Starter
Maximum_Unleashed
 
Laithan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 3,706
Rep: 500 (Unique: 265)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vortex Shade View Post

Yeah i just thought it was strange that my old card didn't do it this way and both were active off the bat, guess AMD does things differently.

Attached my bios dumps (both DD and DP).
bios.zip 273k .zip file

Yes that is normal. When you copy over the tweaks you'll notice that change after you save it wink.gif

GIGABYTE GTX 9xx G1 GAMING BIOS Tweaking
  ̿̿ ̿̿ ̿̿ ̿̿̿'̿'\̵͇̿̿\з=༼ຈل͜ຈ༽=ε/̵͇̿̿/'̿'̿ ̿ ̿̿ ̿̿ ̿̿  
░▒▓│ FORKAY‼ «  » WΘΘT ‼ │▓▒░
Xeon E5-1680 V2 (IVY-E) Inside


Laithan is offline  
post #2685 of 7855 (permalink) Old 12-05-2015, 05:13 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Vortex Shade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hervey Bay, Australia
Posts: 76
Rep: 4 (Unique: 3)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Laithan View Post

Yes that is normal. When you copy over the tweaks you'll notice that change after you save it wink.gif
Well that's that done! Triple checked everything, well more like checked everything 10 times to be sure, flashed, maxxed the voltage and power sliders in afterburner and I'm done. biggrin.gif
Seems to have taken nicely, 1531.4 under load in GPU-Z 1.275.0V.

Oddly enough GPU-Z validation isn't showing the core speed at all.
Vortex Shade is offline  
post #2686 of 7855 (permalink) Old 12-05-2015, 05:56 PM - Thread Starter
Maximum_Unleashed
 
Laithan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 3,706
Rep: 500 (Unique: 265)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vortex Shade View Post

Well that's that done! Triple checked everything, well more like checked everything 10 times to be sure, flashed, maxxed the voltage and power sliders in afterburner and I'm done. biggrin.gif
Seems to have taken nicely, 1531.4 under load in GPU-Z 1.275.0V.

Oddly enough GPU-Z validation isn't showing the core speed at all.

Enjoy! You might be able to overclock further also.

GIGABYTE GTX 9xx G1 GAMING BIOS Tweaking
  ̿̿ ̿̿ ̿̿ ̿̿̿'̿'\̵͇̿̿\з=༼ຈل͜ຈ༽=ε/̵͇̿̿/'̿'̿ ̿ ̿̿ ̿̿ ̿̿  
░▒▓│ FORKAY‼ «  » WΘΘT ‼ │▓▒░
Xeon E5-1680 V2 (IVY-E) Inside


Laithan is offline  
post #2687 of 7855 (permalink) Old 12-05-2015, 06:03 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Vortex Shade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hervey Bay, Australia
Posts: 76
Rep: 4 (Unique: 3)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Laithan View Post

Enjoy! You might be able to overclock further also.
I shall enjoy smile.gif
Just ran a firestrike and got 13238 graphics score with it. smile.gif
Don't think I'll push it further though. haha
I'm guessing the voltage GPU-Z shows is in the "safe" range?
It's barely breaking 60 degrees under load at the moment. No idea about the vrm...
Vortex Shade is offline  
post #2688 of 7855 (permalink) Old 12-05-2015, 07:42 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
rascas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 56
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
What are peoples thoughts on trying to push 1.3v through a g1 980ti.

I've got 2 under water, I was able to bench one on air up to 1590 but I haven't tried its max on water but the other is lagging behind.

I am testing with h20 bios now and got up to 1540 on the second, still testing for more, would 1.3v be asking for trouble?

rascas is offline  
post #2689 of 7855 (permalink) Old 12-05-2015, 08:39 PM
Phenomenologist
 
caenlen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 6,259
Rep: 173 (Unique: 143)
I am stable on my g1 at 1527 core, and it rarely downclocks to 1514 core, and never below that, temps never go above 59 celsius since I have an aggressive fan curve... so my question is, is there any reason for me to even consider flashing the bios? Seems quite solid, I have rivatuner on and am monitoring fps in real time in many games and benches, and it never goes below 1514, and 98% of the time is at 1527 core

ASIC is 69% btw... ASIC doesn't mean crap, my last 980 ti was a 80% ASIC and couldn't go past 1430 core. lol

AIR VPN IS THE BEST VPN OUT THERE. Just do it.
caenlen is offline  
post #2690 of 7855 (permalink) Old 12-06-2015, 03:46 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
ganron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 16
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Laithan View Post


We'll figure it out. What game are you using? Benchmarks work fine?

If a game doesn't have a large graphics load it is possible it won't boost to the maximum boost. Some people use K-boost in precision-x to help.

Please send a GPU-z log of 3DMark firestrike so I can see what is going on but I suspect it is the game you played. Also, set your power management to "Maximum performance" in the NVIDIA control panel, manage 3D settings.

HI there,

Thanks for the reply. Yes, the benchmark always works as expected with whtever clock i configure in AB.

But as soon as i run Rocket league, i get black screen for a sec and immediately the GPU downclocks to 540Mhz..
I suspect the driver crash or the GPU going to failsafe or something ??? This is same irrespective of Power management set to Adaptive/Max performance.

Do you want me to share the GPU-Z log with Firestrike or rocket league ???

I'm currently running Stock BIOS and the max volt is at 1.206v. WIth AB Volt setting maxed out (+87mV), it can goes upto 1.231v while gaming.
ganron is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off