(GTX 970/GTX 980): Why Bios modding is mandatory for most cards if you want a stable overclock - Page 4 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

(GTX 970/GTX 980): Why Bios modding is mandatory for most cards if you want a stable overclock

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 57 (permalink) Old 11-01-2015, 12:24 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
fmofmofmoQc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 4
Rep: 0
I"m suppose to run at 1506 but instead it's between 1493 and 1392 and gpuz say that i'm limited by total power limit.
fmofmofmoQc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 57 (permalink) Old 11-01-2015, 12:49 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
flexy123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 233
Rep: 24 (Unique: 17)
Out of the box you will almost always hit the power limit at some point. Just yesterday (after a long break messing with GPUs) I flashed my wife's very old GTX 670 with a modded bios. Even with a modded power limit (like from 150W to 190W or what I did there) it will hit it in some benchmarks, to make things worse it will also throttle one step down as soon as it hits 70C. (Which it easily does).

Problem: You can not just "infinitely" mod the power limit to some crazy values, say, 500W if the hardware (PSU connections, slots etc.) only allow, say, 170W "safely". You cannot draw 300W if the card only makes 170W, you see what I am saying?

As long as the "drop" is only one or two steps I honestly wouldn't worry. I would run MSI Afterburner with Power Target all the way increased, 115% or 120% or whatever the max is on the bios you're on....or use a modded bios where the power target is increased internally and sensibly. (Like, maybe 25% over normal). I can not give you any more advice, since I do in fact not know whether your card "is supposed to do" 1506 or whatever clock. What exact model is it? I mean I can send you my current BIOS but of course no guarantee how it would work on your card. (And do at your own risk as well)
my-EVGA-gtx970.zip 136k .zip file

(I really don't remember what mods I did in the BIOS in this OP so I am attaching the current one I have on my card)

Bios modding and flashing until the EEPROM smokes!! Yay!!
flexy123 is offline  
post #33 of 57 (permalink) Old 11-01-2015, 01:17 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
fmofmofmoQc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 4
Rep: 0
I already try using your bios but it didn't work so decide to put the power limit to 230w but it's say that i was limited because of the voltage so I'm trying to find the perfect balance between voltage and power and yes I always increase the power limit with firestorm (zotac sofware) after a flash it. Also because my card have the reference PCB with two 6 pin connector ( i got the reference zotac with zotac aftermarket cooling) is it okay to increase the PCI-e 6 pin above 75w?
fmofmofmoQc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #34 of 57 (permalink) Old 11-01-2015, 01:35 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
flexy123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 233
Rep: 24 (Unique: 17)
If anything I would only increase slightly, 15% or so max., 90W per PCIE Pin, maybe TOTAL TDP for the entire card 250W. Be aware that in the BIOS the total TDP might also be limited somewhere, so if you only increase the slots/connector you also have to adjust that value (if you're familiar with Kepler Bios tweaker). Example:




But as I said, there might be a zillion reasons why you might not keep 1506, one of them also you hit your card's max voltage (this could be hardwired so you cannot change this), if you hit like 1.2V or so and it's the card's max it will simply throttle one step down. (This is why I dont use the max voltage in my bios). Or "throttling" because you run a game with Vsync on aka you don't 100% utilize the card...like my wife when she plays SWTOR w/ VSync on, the card is only used 40% (LOL) and runs at 1058 and not 1250. Etc.

Bios modding and flashing until the EEPROM smokes!! Yay!!
flexy123 is offline  
post #35 of 57 (permalink) Old 11-02-2015, 06:11 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
sverreerik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 9
Rep: 0
I've set my max stable clock as my default boost clock (and it's CLK 74 in my boost table) but my card won't go past CLK 63 under load. I end up hitting utilization limit.

What gives? smile.gif

Thanks
sverreerik is offline  
post #36 of 57 (permalink) Old 11-02-2015, 07:27 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
DeathAngel74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Next to the evil monkey in your closet!
Posts: 5,380
Rep: 267 (Unique: 141)
you need to move the clock up to clk63
DeathAngel74 is offline  
post #37 of 57 (permalink) Old 11-02-2015, 09:34 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
ValValdesky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 122
Rep: 9 (Unique: 9)
Quote:
Originally Posted by sverreerik View Post

I've set my max stable clock as my default boost clock (and it's CLK 74 in my boost table) but my card won't go past CLK 63 under load. I end up hitting utilization limit.

What gives? smile.gif

Thanks

Did you set all the 3 basic clock settings to your stable max clock and changed the entries to Entry #0? then set the 3 first voltage sliders to your max stable voltage and then scroll down to CLK54 or so and adjust voltages so the right side sliders don't excess your max stable voltage and adjust the left sliders as necessary because CLK 74 has voltage of 1281 and it might need to be lowered.
ValValdesky is offline  
post #38 of 57 (permalink) Old 11-03-2015, 02:40 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
sverreerik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 9
Rep: 0
I actually made this change just an hour ago and it worked very well! I didn't realize what a difference in performance it would make. Wow.

The card will still throttle due to power limit so I'll move that around in a little bit but I didn't expect this small change to have such a big impact on my card's performance.

I'm excited to dial in the xbar and l2c next.




The card also still won't climb up past CLK 63 even if I shift the max table clock down. If I tell it to fix invalid clocks it jumps right back to 1531 max boost but since I have it locked at 1481 it's a non problem.

I think the card can do maybe 1487 max stable, is there any way to move off of the 13mhz increments?
sverreerik is offline  
post #39 of 57 (permalink) Old 11-03-2015, 07:04 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
DeathAngel74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Next to the evil monkey in your closet!
Posts: 5,380
Rep: 267 (Unique: 141)
you have to use kepler bios tweaker to use "fix invalid clocks", save it. then edit the "fixed" boost table in MBT 1.36. For instance, 1506.5 changes to 1502.5.
DeathAngel74 is offline  
post #40 of 57 (permalink) Old 02-09-2016, 03:04 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Maxionline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 7
Rep: 0
Hi DeathAngel, thanks you very much for helping ppl to get the max of their cards.
I need your help with my Asus Strix GTX970. I was downloading bioses to copy table values, but seems like i dont have the same options, or some are greyed out.
Using Evga X Precision 16 i Oced the card to GPU: 1490 / MEM: 4000, im not 100% sure that is stable, probably not. Can you edit my bios to get rid of tdp limit and/or give +25mv or +50mv more? My temps are under 65C with the OC i mentioned. Seems that trying to give +37mv on Evga X Precision dont change the real VGpu.
P.D.: Sorry for my English

StrixGTX970-backup.zip 136k .zip file
Maxionline is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off