EVGA GTX 970 SSC Gaming ACX 2.0/2.0+/FTW+ 2.0+ Custom UEFI Firmware - Page 2 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

EVGA GTX 970 SSC Gaming ACX 2.0/2.0+/FTW+ 2.0+ Custom UEFI Firmware

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 1468 (permalink) Old 09-10-2015, 08:23 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
DeathAngel74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Next to the evil monkey in your closet!
Posts: 5,380
Rep: 267 (Unique: 141)
DeathAngel74 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 1468 (permalink) Old 09-10-2015, 08:34 PM
...and you'll FLOAT TOO!!
 
blaze2210's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 4,034
Rep: 172 (Unique: 124)
Ah, true. I forgot about the fan settings. They do a good job of keeping the card cool.

Random note: I added copper heatsinks to the memory modules on the back of the card, and I'm going to add them to the front as well. Since our card has that stupid partial-midplate, I'll also put heat sinks on the VRMs while I'm at it. biggrin.gif

I'm curious as to whether or not there will be a difference in performance or temps....
blaze2210 is offline  
post #13 of 1468 (permalink) Old 09-10-2015, 10:24 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
DeathAngel74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Next to the evil monkey in your closet!
Posts: 5,380
Rep: 267 (Unique: 141)
I changed a few things blaze. I remember a discussion about checksums.....I remember something you mentioned. Your card works best with 4D - [4D] . So I changed a few things to end up with 0A - [0A]. Works pretty well. No pwr perf caps or voltage perf caps!!
DeathAngel74 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 1468 (permalink) Old 09-10-2015, 10:36 PM
...and you'll FLOAT TOO!!
 
blaze2210's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 4,034
Rep: 172 (Unique: 124)
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeathAngel74 View Post

I changed a few things blaze. I remember a discussion about checksums.....I remember something you mentioned. Your card works best with 4D - [4D] . So I changed a few things to end up with 0B - [0B]. Works pretty well. No pwr perf caps or voltage perf caps!!

I've been paying attention to the checksums after that conversation as well. The BIOS I'm currently running is 3A-3A, so it definitely seems like having that type of checksum works best for my card. So having a number first, then a letter seems to be the way to go - so far at least. biggrin.gif
blaze2210 is offline  
post #15 of 1468 (permalink) Old 09-28-2015, 08:53 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
greasemonky89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Palmdale,CA
Posts: 299
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Any updates on this. I too have this card and i might default back on my i5 4690k oc just to run this bios mod. Then again im running a evga 600w psu will i be ok.
greasemonky89 is offline  
post #16 of 1468 (permalink) Old 09-28-2015, 09:54 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
DeathAngel74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Next to the evil monkey in your closet!
Posts: 5,380
Rep: 267 (Unique: 141)
DeathAngel74 is offline  
post #17 of 1468 (permalink) Old 09-28-2015, 10:41 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
greasemonky89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Palmdale,CA
Posts: 299
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
This should help the stutter issue i get in heaven on scene 19 going up the hallway i had while stock.

Sent from my SM-N900T using Tapatalk
greasemonky89 is offline  
post #18 of 1468 (permalink) Old 09-28-2015, 11:20 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
DeathAngel74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Next to the evil monkey in your closet!
Posts: 5,380
Rep: 267 (Unique: 141)
It works well for me. Please report back if it helps you as well. You should have plenty of power for the rest of the components. The bios is set to 298W-317W min/max power.
DeathAngel74 is offline  
post #19 of 1468 (permalink) Old 10-17-2015, 02:09 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
greasemonky89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Palmdale,CA
Posts: 299
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
well this sucks i get artifacts and get more random dips in heaven which gives me bad scores. man that fan screams under load lol. i tired blaze's bios and deathangel's and no way artifacts got worse. anyway obviously i dont have a performer here so it was worth a shot. at least i was able to flash for the first time without a hitch. Ill tweak a bit sucks i have to down clock . Any other suggestions? . Ill post up graphs.
greasemonky89 is offline  
post #20 of 1468 (permalink) Old 10-18-2015, 04:28 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
greasemonky89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Palmdale,CA
Posts: 299
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
I hope to keep trying your update bios roms as u experiment. Funny thing is i never overclocked my card since i never needed to since i game at 1080p. I tried and the card just doesnt like much of a over clock.
greasemonky89 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off