Coolbits!!! >:( - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

Coolbits!!! >:(

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 (permalink) Old 07-06-2005, 05:47 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
--Filip--'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: S. Central PA
Posts: 1,090
Rep: 222 (Unique: 159)
I just downloaded Coolbits 2 because Power Strip was't giving me enough headroom (only 394MHz core, I can go higher)...and I went to overclock my card, but it won't overclock it at all! If I go even 1MHz higher and then run the test it says it failed the test. Riva Tuner did the same. So this poses the question:

***?

I think it maybe doesn't like my XG drivers (standard, not HD), but I'm not sure.

EDIT: Weird...I overclocked to 400/900 in Power Strip and I got the exact same 3DMark05 score as stock settings. Something's screwy here....

--Filip-- is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 (permalink) Old 07-06-2005, 11:30 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
8goodking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 39
Rep: 0
I am not an expert but somebody else will tell you that we prefer Rivatuner or Coolbits over Powerstrip.

The rest? Leave it to the experienced one.

Always buy a high-end card in case you can.typer.gif
GeForce 6600 GT succumbs to games of 2006, so will 7600 GT in 2007.wink.gif

8goodking is offline  
post #3 of 12 (permalink) Old 07-07-2005, 02:39 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
--Filip--'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: S. Central PA
Posts: 1,090
Rep: 222 (Unique: 159)
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8goodking
I am not an expert but somebody else will tell you that we prefer Rivatuner or Coolbits over Powerstrip.

The rest? Leave it to the experienced one.
Yeah Power Strip isn't very good, I don't think it's actually clocking my card at all, but I don't see why I get the error in RivaTuner and Coolbits.

--Filip-- is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 12 (permalink) Old 07-07-2005, 02:43 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 363
Rep: 11 (Unique: 10)
did u make sure to uninstall properly and all the way??

that could be a factor!!
SlAyEr08 is offline  
post #5 of 12 (permalink) Old 07-07-2005, 03:45 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
--Filip--'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: S. Central PA
Posts: 1,090
Rep: 222 (Unique: 159)
Quote:
Originally Posted by SlAyEr08
did u make sure to uninstall properly and all the way??

that could be a factor!!
Uninstall drivers? Those XG drivers were installed after a fresh format (no previous nVidia drivers on thurr).

Not a temp issue either this thing is idling at 55C with all my fans down all the way.

--Filip-- is offline  
post #6 of 12 (permalink) Old 07-07-2005, 04:02 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 363
Rep: 11 (Unique: 10)
no powerstrip!!!
SlAyEr08 is offline  
post #7 of 12 (permalink) Old 07-07-2005, 05:33 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
--Filip--'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: S. Central PA
Posts: 1,090
Rep: 222 (Unique: 159)
Quote:
Originally Posted by SlAyEr08
no powerstrip!!!
Didn't uninstall that...don't see why it would be a prob but I'll do it.

EDIT: Got rid of Power Strip still won't OC in coolbits.

Also I unlocked this thing to 12/5 don't know if that's an issue?

--Filip-- is offline  
post #8 of 12 (permalink) Old 07-07-2005, 06:49 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: USA/Florida
Posts: 2,448
Rep: 324 (Unique: 225)
i've had that happen with a few diff driver sets.....try downloading the 77.30's from guru3d
http://downloads.guru3d.com/download.php?det=1092
these drivers work best for me

Stinger Slingers V5
insanity reigns
It's better to reign in hell than serve in heaven.
There is more to life than increasing its speed. - Mahatma Gandhi...guess he's not a member of Overclock.net
Kickin avatar by "Crash"....biggrin.gif



busa is offline  
post #9 of 12 (permalink) Old 07-07-2005, 07:02 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
wudaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 4,595
Rep: 383 (Unique: 281)
hate to break it to you, but some cards dont work as well as others and can't overclock at all, but you should try a variety of drivers and give each a try

wudaddy is offline  
post #10 of 12 (permalink) Old 07-08-2005, 10:41 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 363
Rep: 11 (Unique: 10)
should i run driver cleaner?? cause i had my old card and other drivers probably still on here..so would that help cause i keep getting a message saying that the nv4_disp driver doesnt respond during game play in MOHAA!!!

and it happend just after i oced my card from 330/400 to 341/400!! would that be a problem??
SlAyEr08 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off