I am having a serious issue - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

I am having a serious issue

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 (permalink) Old 10-04-2008, 11:43 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
$till LegendaryU2K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Dundalk, Maryland | Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,214
Rep: 110 (Unique: 92)
I hope i can explain this correctly. I just started playing a game, and i notice the sound was acting weird and my frames was lower then expected. The game i am playing i always get between 60-92fps. So when i started playing it stayed at 30-55. Now here is the part which concerns me:

When i start a game, i notice my desktop is still active, its like part of the desktop is still showing at the very bottom of the screen, and this is what was causing the frames to drop. So i had to hit tab+alt , go back to my desktop and click on the running game again at the bottom of the desktop and everything went back to normal and my frames went back up to 60-92.

This is happening with a few of my games, any idea why my desktop is conflicting with games, when i start them up?

I hope i explain this correctly. Its like when i start a game, i notice some flicking at the bottom, like something is still active, which seems to my desktop.

It only happens with certain games

$till LegendaryU2K is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 (permalink) Old 10-04-2008, 11:45 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
AlphaDog11790's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: College Station, TX
Posts: 1,360
Rep: 73 (Unique: 66)
If it only happens with certain games then you might wanna try reinstalling.

AlphaDog11790 is offline  
post #3 of 11 (permalink) Old 10-04-2008, 11:45 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Gexx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada.
Posts: 1,505
Rep: 63 (Unique: 61)
make sure the games arent running in windowed mode.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kuntz go_quote.gif
Piracy is like masturbation, everyone denies it, but everyone does it.
Grow food in Dirt?Save time eat Dirt!
Gexx is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 11 (permalink) Old 10-04-2008, 11:45 AM
Retired Staff
 
Marin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: I'm near Silver Lake
Posts: 17,201
Rep: 1012 (Unique: 603)
Maybe its a sign to get a new computer.


Have you tried reinstalling the games?

Sinar F | Toyo 45CF (Rodenstock Grandagon-N 75mm f/4.5| Rodenstock Sironar-N 135mm f/5.6 | Nikkor-W 180mm f/5.6) | Profoto Acute2 1200w (2xD4)

OCN Team Fortress 2 Group
|How Marin got her new mouse!|Filco Majestouch Tenkeyless Tactile Click Otaku|Happy Hacking Professional 2
Marin is offline  
post #5 of 11 (permalink) Old 10-04-2008, 11:45 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
CapDubOh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 1,261
Rep: 73 (Unique: 68)
It sounds like an application you are running wants to keep the desktop active.

Kind of like when you try and minimize a game while it's loading.

CPU Loop - Swiftech MCP355 w/ EK X-Res 140 v2 --> XSPC RX360 w/ 3x Yate Loon D12SH-12 --> Swiftech Apogee XT
CapDubOh is offline  
post #6 of 11 (permalink) Old 10-04-2008, 11:46 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
$till LegendaryU2K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Dundalk, Maryland | Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,214
Rep: 110 (Unique: 92)
I just finish reinstalling it, and its not running in window mode.

$till LegendaryU2K is offline  
post #7 of 11 (permalink) Old 10-04-2008, 11:50 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
VincentJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Goodyear, AZ
Posts: 1,941
Rep: 267 (Unique: 196)
Quote:
Originally Posted by $till LegendaryU2K View Post
I just finish reinstalling it, and its not running in window mode.
It wouldn't hurt to reinstall graphics drivers.




VincentJ is offline  
post #8 of 11 (permalink) Old 10-04-2008, 11:55 AM
Junglist
 
Swiftes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 7,230
Rep: 403 (Unique: 305)
I know this is becoming as old as "Bet it can't run Crysis", but i think it might be time to upgrade buddy!

On a helpful note, what games is this problem happening with? I notice your 6200 back in, perhaps some of the ATI drivers remain?

Ni-Ten-Ichi-Ryu
(18 items)
CPU
Intel i7 4790k
Motherboard
Asus Maximus VII Gene
Motherboard
Asus Maximus VII Gene
GPU
Zotac GTX1070 Founder's Edition
RAM
16GB Samsung LV Green [2.4Ghz / 11 - 11 - 11 - 27 -2T / 1.5v]
Hard Drive
Corsair Force 3 [120GB] [x2]
Hard Drive
Seagate 7200.14 [2TB]
Optical Drive
LG Blu - Ray Writer [Slot Loading]
Power Supply
eVGA Supernova 750W G2 [White Braided Cables]
Cooling
Corsair H100i V2
Case
Corsair Obsidian 350D [High Airflow Kit]
Operating System
Windows 10 x64
Monitor
LG 29UM68
Monitor
Dell U2412M
Keyboard
Microsoft Sidewinder X4
Mouse
Steelseries Sensei
Audio
Focusrite Clarett 18i20 (mk1)
Audio
Yamaha HS-7 / Beyerdynamic DT880 Pro / Sennheiser HD-25
▲ hide details ▲


Swiftes is offline  
post #9 of 11 (permalink) Old 10-04-2008, 12:11 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
$till LegendaryU2K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Dundalk, Maryland | Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,214
Rep: 110 (Unique: 92)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marin View Post
Maybe its a sign to get a new computer.
Actually thanks for bringing that up again, because as of last night i started thinking, well i am not ready to buy another computer right now, and i will do so when i am ready. My next buy is either the 8500GT or 8600GT PCI. So i will be gaming with a Intel Pentium 3 / PCI cards into 2009 baby! !!!!!!!!!1,000FPS MY FRIENDS!!!!!!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by CapDubOh View Post
It sounds like an application you are running wants to keep the desktop active. Kind of like when you try and minimize a game while it's loading.
Yes that sounds about right, now i am trying to figure out why. It could be the drivers tho, but strangely it doesn't happen all the time. I will let you know if i get it fixed, and if i don't , i guess i will just deal with it until another new driver comes out or whatever. These 178.13 drivers are great, but it may be causing the issue, who knows.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Swiftes View Post
I know this is becoming as old as "Bet it can't run Crysis", but i think it might be time to upgrade buddy!
Yea i do want to start using a Diamond 4670 with a Gateway Intel Dual core 2, but i am in no rush to obtain those items. I will do so when i get ready, as of right now, my next buy is one of those cards which i just mention, starting with the Albatron 8500GT or 8600GT. I may have a chance to get one, in a few weeks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Swiftes View Post
On a helpful note, what games is this problem happening with? I notice your 6200 back in, perhaps some of the ATI drivers remain?
It may be happening, which is causing my frames to be low on some of them. But when i hit tab+alt quickly it fixes the issue and the frames are back up.
Just a few games to mention, Unreal GOLD( Only when using the highres pack ), Revolution(FPS ) and some other ones.

When i start the game, i notice when it is loading, i can see my start, and icons buttons and desktop bar at the bottom. Its like my desktop wants to run with my games hahaha.

Anyways, i will try to fix it.

$till LegendaryU2K is offline  
post #10 of 11 (permalink) Old 10-04-2008, 12:48 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
$till LegendaryU2K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Dundalk, Maryland | Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,214
Rep: 110 (Unique: 92)
Update: I found out what it was. It was Nvidia Tray Tools, very awesome program which i enjoy using, but it seems to conflict with certain games. When i start a game, in the bottom right you can see it trying to open it up for some reason. So i just exit the program whenever i play a game that doesn't like it.

So everything is nice and smooth. Oh and one last note, i notice that Quake 1 does it, but when i hit right mouse the issue goes away.

$till LegendaryU2K is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off