Changing voltage on 9800GT - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

Changing voltage on 9800GT

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 (permalink) Old 11-19-2010, 05:15 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sevilla, Spain.
Posts: 2,819
Rep: 101 (Unique: 89)
Hello people.


I have an 9800GT from Gigabyte, that admints voltage tuneup. (Up to 1,40 volts).

The thing is, the program bundled with it is CRAP (not lower case crap, but CRAP ), and I want a more reliable (AND USABLE) alternative.

Would RivaTuner work? EVGA Voltage Tuner with a ptach, or something?



Eastrider is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 (permalink) Old 11-19-2010, 05:17 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
adizz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Bengaluru, India
Posts: 2,496
Rep: 226 (Unique: 187)
just use MSI afterburner
http://event.msi.com/vga/afterburner/

http://files.overclock.net/images/smilies/smile.gif
Mystery Machine
(15 items)
Intel 1
(10 items)
CPU
i5 8400
Motherboard
Asus TUF B360-Plus Gaming
GPU
Sapphire Nitro+ RX580
RAM
Corsair Vengeance
Hard Drive
Kingston UV400 240GB+Seagate Barracuda 1TB+WD Black 500GB
Optical Drive
LG HL-DT-ST GH24NS72
Power Supply
Corsair TX650 V2
Cooling
lapped TRUE 120
Case
Corsair Carbide 400R
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro x64
Monitor
BenQ G2220HD
Keyboard
Razer Lycosa Mirror
Mouse
Razer Deathadder 3.5G
Mouse
Razer Goliathus Fragged
Audio
Onboard
CPU
Intel C2D E7200
Motherboard
GA G31M-S2L
GPU
Palit GTS250
RAM
2GB Transcend
Hard Drive
Seagate Pipeline 320GB
Hard Drive
Seagate Barracuda 80GB
Cooling
Stock
Case
Generic
Operating System
Windows 7 Ultimate
Monitor
Samsung 17" CRT
▲ hide details ▲
adizz is offline  
post #3 of 10 (permalink) Old 11-19-2010, 05:17 AM
Retired Staff
 
SmokinWaffle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kent, South East UK
Posts: 11,122
Rep: 435 (Unique: 316)
MSI Afterburner is the only GPU Overclocking tool you'll ever need.

♪ ❤ ♫


SmokinWaffle is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 10 (permalink) Old 11-19-2010, 05:40 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sevilla, Spain.
Posts: 2,819
Rep: 101 (Unique: 89)
Quote:
Originally Posted by SmokinWaffle View Post
MSI Afterburner is the only GPU Overclocking tool you'll ever need.
Two post with the same stuff? Must be good then. I may even ditch EVGA Precision xD

Thanks both



Eastrider is offline  
post #5 of 10 (permalink) Old 11-19-2010, 08:10 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sevilla, Spain.
Posts: 2,819
Rep: 101 (Unique: 89)
Hey guys, MSI Afterburner doesn't work for it... won't let me unlock the Voltage slide... I ticked it in Settings but looks like it doesn't recognize it.



Eastrider is offline  
post #6 of 10 (permalink) Old 11-22-2010, 09:56 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
pkwild618's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 6
Rep: 0
I wouldn't say GamerHUD is bad. Got high clocks without increasing voltage at all. Just be sure Shader=2.5Core (on 9800GT).
pkwild618 is offline  
post #7 of 10 (permalink) Old 11-22-2010, 10:47 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sevilla, Spain.
Posts: 2,819
Rep: 101 (Unique: 89)
Quote:
Originally Posted by pkwild618 View Post
I wouldn't say GamerHUD is bad. Got high clocks without increasing voltage at all. Just be sure Shader=2.5Core (on 9800GT).
But it works awfully with SLI!



Eastrider is offline  
post #8 of 10 (permalink) Old 11-22-2010, 11:05 AM
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: C:\England
Posts: 2,566
you need to do something to let you change voltage...

youtube or google it.

Trust me it was the same for my GTX470's.
BKsMassive is offline  
post #9 of 10 (permalink) Old 11-22-2010, 02:11 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sevilla, Spain.
Posts: 2,819
Rep: 101 (Unique: 89)
Quote:
Originally Posted by BKsMassive View Post
you need to do something to let you change voltage...

youtube or google it.

Trust me it was the same for my GTX470's.
Can you give me any idea please? I'm quite lost at it.



Eastrider is offline  
post #10 of 10 (permalink) Old 12-16-2010, 06:54 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
buppus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 39
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
I'm confused about this as well... this card (Gigabyte 9800gt) was advertised as being able to change voltage through the Gamer HUD software, and the reviews I've seen show that the software can volt it up to 1.4V. When I install the software, there is no voltage control, and that's really frustrating...

Can someone help?
buppus is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off