Dealing with DisplayPort/HDMI autodetect - Page 2 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Dealing with DisplayPort/HDMI autodetect

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 52 (permalink) Old 06-28-2013, 04:14 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
sensij1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1
Rep: 0
I've just run into the same display port problem with a single monitor, where the windows reposition themselves when the monitor is power cycled, as though it is using a different resolution.

Dell U2410 monitor
ATI FirePro V4900 card
Win 7 x64 box

I tried installing the monitor driver, and adjusting the USB power setting suggested above, but no luck. I've switched to the DVI port and the problem goes away. I can't figure out how to get into the EDID settings within CCC to try out the other suggestions in this thread. Thanks to everyone who contributed their experiences, I was very glad to see that others have had this problem too.

The V4900 has a single DVI port and 2 DP ports, I am hoping if a 2nd screen is added, using a DP to DVI adapter will avoid this. It is weird that there is no real fix for this, it seems like a major bug.
sensij1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 52 (permalink) Old 02-06-2014, 01:49 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
HighTechTom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 1
Rep: 0
This was a big issue for me cause of my video walls and signage kept being moved on one monitor:(


This device took care of the monitor auto-detect issue.
http://www.monitordetectkiller.com

It works well, no issues.

There is no software solution what so ever... trust me I tried everything.
HighTechTom is offline  
post #13 of 52 (permalink) Old 03-08-2014, 09:30 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
DukeTwicep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 1
Rep: 0
I'm having the same problem as shazbot2000. I'm running W7 64bit with an HD5850 and a single Displayport screen. Every time I turn off the screen Windows lowers the resolution (Windows goes "badonk" as if I just unplugged a USB stick), and goes back to normal when I turn it on again; some applications are re-sized and some games fail.
Apparently nvidia has a workaround using EDID files, but AMD has nothing.
Disabling "USB selective suspend setting" does nothing.
DukeTwicep is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 52 (permalink) Old 10-25-2014, 04:16 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
francis826's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 1
Rep: 0
I'm having the same issue. I've tried all the fixes mentioned above and multiple ones from different forums. I even tried a registry edit, all of which have been unsuccessful. It's really sad that this is the case, as I'll probably be returning my new 4K monitor because of it...

Monitor: ASUS PB287Q (4k @ 60Hz. DP 1.2 required to get full 60Hz)
Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti
OS: Win 7 Ultimate

I've read on other forums that this is happening in OSX as well.
francis826 is offline  
post #15 of 52 (permalink) Old 12-24-2014, 04:15 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
bongpacks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 41
Rep: 0
Same problem here, running a 27" on DP and a 21" on DVI and when I turn off the 27" everything is fine, however when I power it back on my 21" flickers then all the windows that used to be open on the secondary (21") all get crammed onto the primary (27"). This is sooo frustrating as MS hasn't said anything more than "Don't use DisplayPort, Don't turn off your displays and update your drivers".

I haven't found any software solutions, there was a hardware solution if you use HDMI but nothing yet for DP. I refuse to try to modify or outright mutilate my DP cable just to fix a problem that could easily be addressed by MS or AMD. Anyone have any suggestions?

bongpacks is offline  
post #16 of 52 (permalink) Old 01-15-2015, 10:31 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
JayKatsuya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 1
Rep: 0
I had this issue a while back...
I think this only happens on cheaper video cards like the one in my mini PC because I never had the issue on my desktop.
Look up "monitor detect killer" they make a cheap device that solved it for me and it works on DP too.
JayKatsuya is offline  
post #17 of 52 (permalink) Old 01-15-2015, 11:15 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
redoubt9000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 139
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Quote:
Originally Posted by JayKatsuya View Post

I had this issue a while back...
I think this only happens on cheaper video cards like the one in my mini PC because I never had the issue on my desktop.
Look up "monitor detect killer" they make a cheap device that solved it for me and it works on DP too.

Welcome to the forum. You didn't by any chance join to...

Yeah, doesn't happen exclusively to cheaper cards. I've had two R9 290s that experience this issue. I've also had the chance to try out the monitor detect killer device.

It most certainly DOES eliminate the issue of your desktop resetting whenever a device is turned off. Also, if you enjoy disconnects and screen artifacts from time to time, it's a fine thing to purchase.

It's a bit of a shoddy build tho, mostly electrical tape around an HDMI coupler. I'm guessing one of the pins were fiddled with so it would not bridge to one's cabling, which I assume triggers the 'detect device' issue in the first place. I do know my display connected with this thing has had nothing but issues to the point that I've ditched the idea of using these couplers.

redoubt9000 is offline  
post #18 of 52 (permalink) Old 01-16-2015, 06:03 AM
Senioritis Member
 
Lady Fitzgerald's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: AZ, SSA (Squabbling States of America)
Posts: 8,086
Rep: 513 (Unique: 323)
subbed

Jeannie
CPU
i7-3930k
Motherboard
ASUS P9X79 WS
GPU
MSI R7850 Twin Frozr 2GD5/OC Radeon HD 7850 2GB 256-bit GDDR5 PCI Express 3.0 x16 HDCP Ready CrossFireX Support Video Card
GPU
Monoprice 1x2 powered HDMI Splitter
RAM
Kingston HyperX 32GB (8 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Desktop Memory Model KHX1600C9D3K8/32GX
Hard Drive
128GB Samsung 840 Pro SSD
Hard Drive
4TB Samsung 850 EVO SSD
Hard Drive
4TB Samsung 850 EVO SSD
Hard Drive
4TB Samsung 850 EVO SSD
Hard Drive
4TB Samsung 850 EVO SSD
Optical Drive
LG 12X BD-ROM 16X DVD-ROM 48X CD-ROM SATA Internal Blu-ray Drive CH12LS28
Power Supply
Corsair HX750W
Cooling
COOLER MASTER GeminII S524 120mm Long Life Sleeve CPU Cooler
Case
Antec Two Hundred v2
Operating System
Windows 7 Ultimate
Monitor
3 x Asus VG248QE
Monitor
Vizio VO320E 32" TV
Keyboard
Logitech G510s
Mouse
Logitech M525 with Unifying Receiving
Audio
Corsair SP2500 2.1 Speakers
Audio
ASUS Xonar Essence STX Virtual 7.1 Channels 24-bit 192KHz PCI Express x1 Interface 124 dB SNR / Headphone AMP Card
Other
LSI 9211-8i HBA card
Other
HooToo® HT-CR001 3.5" PCI-E to USB 3.0 Multi-in-One Front Panel Internal Card Reader (6 Memory Slots, Genesys GL3220 Chipset) & SuperSpeed USB 3.0 3-Port Hub (VIA VL800 Chipset), can read & write: M2/MS Micro, High-Speed CF(UDMA), UHS-I, SD, SDHC,...
Other
StarTech HSB220SAT25B 2 Drive 2.5in Trayless Hot Swap SATA Mobile Rack Backplane
CPU
i7-5930K Haswell-e
Motherboard
Asus X99-E WS/USB 3.1
GPU
Visiontek Radeon 7870 2GB with 6 miniDisplayports
RAM
G-Skill Ripjaws 64GB (8x8GB) DDR4 2133
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 EVO 4TB SSDs
Hard Drive
Samsung 950 Pro 512GB m.2 SSD boot drive
Power Supply
Corsair AX760
Cooling
Noctua NH-D15S Cpu cooler
Case
Scratch built. Currently under construction at https://www.overclock.net/t/1602023/preparing-for-a-scratch-built-case
Operating System
Win 7 Ultimate
Mouse
Logitech M525
Mouse
El Cheapo Allsop hard plastic
▲ hide details ▲
Lady Fitzgerald is offline  
post #19 of 52 (permalink) Old 01-25-2015, 03:19 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Tapsa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Suomi (Finland)
Posts: 74
Rep: 0
Tapsa is offline  
post #20 of 52 (permalink) Old 02-15-2015, 01:37 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Altayr2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 1
Rep: 0
Hello!

Tapsa: thank you!!!! thumb.gif
I just checked it, and it works! The problem is so nasty, such a time waster....

I have Radeon HD5750 OC, and recently upgraded monitor to LG 29" Ultrawide, with 2560x1080 resolution. It has Displayport and 2 HDMI connections, and features dual input dispaly at the same time, but ONE input must be DP, thus I stick to it.

The problem is the same, if monitor goes to sleep mode, and I move mouse to wake it up, after wake up, all windows are shuffled and resized. I needed again and again to organize desktop. mad.gif

Tapsa:
Is it possible to run in in systray and autoscroll log (to be always at the end and limit display size to say 2000 rows max)?
Altayr2 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off