[Guide] Moving/Reinstalling Origin and Games Without Re-Downloading - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

[Guide] Moving/Reinstalling Origin and Games Without Re-Downloading

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 87 (permalink) Old 02-28-2012, 08:11 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Novae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: East Riding of Yorkshire, England, UK
Posts: 159
Rep: 33 (Unique: 33)
Update: Origin now detects files in the game folder prior to installing them; meaning you no longer need to start a download before installing a game, you can just start the download and Origin will automatically detect and install it.
Hey All!

Recently, my PC has been playing up, and so I found myself having to do a number of reformats; which of course meant I needed to reinstall all of my applications, including Origin.

After searching there was only one such guide on how to reinstall/move origin and its games without redownloading the games, but unfortunately it actually only works for a few games, with the majority "ready to install" looping (where clicking on the install button does nothing and just loops it back) or giving an "1624" error code.

After fiddling around myself, Ive found out how to do this properly without having to fiddle with registry settings or using the "eainstall.exe" (which invariably doesn't work)

=========================================================================

This guide applies to :
- Moving Origin and Its Games From One Drive to Another.
- Reinstalling Origin after a windows reinstall.
- Reinstalling Origin on a secondary/external hard drive
- Fixing any install issues regarding "error code 1624" or "Ready To Install" Looping.

========================================================================

Step By Step Guide Below
This is written with the assumption you want to reinstall origin after a windows reinstall, however it works for all of the above scenarios.

1. Find your Origin Games install folder.
This is found under Gear Button > Settings > Downloaded Games.For most users, this will be "C:\Program Files\Origin Games"

2. Close down Origin (if its open), Navigate to the folder, and back up all of the game installs
In the folder you will find subfolders that are named after all of your games (i.e. "Battlefield 3" ) - copy or move these to the desktop (or another easy to find place) - this may take a while depending on your setup, my games were ~60gb.

3. Uninstall/Delete current Origin install. You'll then need to get rid of your current origin setup. If you're moving from one drive to another, you'll need to first uninstall origin, then delete its install folder. Make sure to select "No" if it asks if you want to keep its settings. If you're reinstalling origin after a windows reinstall, you wont need to do this and can just delete the Origin folder.

4. Reinstall Origin.
The natural next step is to reinstall origin in its desired location. It really doenst matter where you put it! Make sure that you've ran the program and logged in, and make sure the games install directory is where you want it to be ( again this is in the settings)

5. Initiate a download for your games.
Don't worry! we're not really going to redownload all of your games. This next step makes origin do all of the registry linking and whatnot. Make sure the download has got to at least 0.01% or had created the folder for the game in the origin games folder.

6. Close down Origin, and move your games back. leave the downloads running, close down Origin in the tray and then proceed to move your games that you backed up earlier to the desktop (or wherever) back to the games install directory. When prompted to "Merge Folders" click yes, and select "Move and Replace" if windows asks to overwrite any files.

7. Open Origin up, and install the games!
Open Origin back up, and after giving it a few seconds, it should start to read the games. After a few more seconds, it'll tell you it's ready to install! click "install", and you're ready to go!

Hope this helps everyone; make sure to leave a comment saying wether or not this worked for you, or with any more problems you have. Also, if this worked for you, ask the mods to sticky it; Im sure more people would benefit from it.
Novae is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 87 (permalink) Old 02-29-2012, 12:06 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Nocturin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Somewhere OverThe Rainbow
Posts: 5,956
Rep: 153 (Unique: 126)
This is awesome, make sure to put a link to the guide in your sig. I'm going to use your guide in a couple weeks so subbed!

Currently on Hiatus
1nf3ction is a BOSS!
BF3 id: Nocturin3
Disclaimer: IMHO; If you take it otherwise, your doing it wrong.
#OccupyAMD

Warnig: lulz (Click to show)
Quote:
Originally Posted by axipher go_quote.gif

That's a good questions, my 3 female room mates use the bathroom upstairs, I just use the shower downstairs, we might have to use the trunk of my car instead, I know that's sterile and has rubber mats and walls in it haha.
Also, more updates biggrin.gif We need to keep this thread somewhat on topic haha.
Quote:
Originally Posted by srsdude go_quote.gif

Yo dawg I heard you like computers in computers so we put a computer in your computer so you can use your computer while...thumb.gif
go_quote.gif

Nocturin is offline  
post #3 of 87 (permalink) Old 03-04-2012, 06:30 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 111
Rep: 18 (Unique: 17)
thanks for the guide. it helped me!

I just did a system restore from an image backup that was two years old, so i'm currently in the process of updating, organizing all my programs again...

bf3 worked automagically after reinstalling and pointing origin to the proper directory for my games, but it didn't want to recognize Batman: AC for some reason. Some googling brought me here.

i started the download as instructed, exited out of origin completely then copied the old game dir into my origin games folder and also copied all the data into the downloads dir. restarted origin and the game came up as 97% complete, close enough! I'm only having to download 500mb...not sure why but its better than the whole 16gb.

thanks op!

haste266 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 87 (permalink) Old 03-05-2012, 01:18 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Novae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: East Riding of Yorkshire, England, UK
Posts: 159
Rep: 33 (Unique: 33)
Quote:
Originally Posted by haste266 View Post

thanks for the guide. it helped me!
I just did a system restore from an image backup that was two years old, so i'm currently in the process of updating, organizing all my programs again...
bf3 worked automagically after reinstalling and pointing origin to the proper directory for my games, but it didn't want to recognize Batman: AC for some reason. Some googling brought me here.
i started the download as instructed, exited out of origin completely then copied the old game dir into my origin games folder and also copied all the data into the downloads dir. restarted origin and the game came up as 97% complete, close enough! I'm only having to download 500mb...not sure why but its better than the whole 16gb.
thanks op!

I'm glad someone found a use for this ^_^
Sometimes there are files that need to be redownloaded as they link to that particular Origin install; but usually it works without having to download a thing smile.gif
Novae is offline  
post #5 of 87 (permalink) Old 03-05-2012, 06:32 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 111
Rep: 18 (Unique: 17)
Well, it turns out that Origin doesn't like existing data to be reused for the install w/ Batman Arkham City. I tried adding the data manually to the "cache" .zip file in the origin download directory...it detected 16.1gb out of 16.5gb so I let it finish downloading. After it reached the full download amount it just continued downloading and went all the way up to 16.9gb before Origin finally just crashed. I did this twice and got the same results. Having the old Batman data in the origin Games directory doesnt seem to make a difference at all.

Well, decided to try running batman all by itself this morning without Origin, and it worked! haha, screw you EA!

haste266 is offline  
post #6 of 87 (permalink) Old 05-06-2012, 02:32 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
MPIXAPP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Egypt
Posts: 720
Rep: 43 (Unique: 39)
Thank you! I plan to reformat soon.
This will certainly help me smile.gif

+rep

EDIT : Working like a charm for Mass Effect 3 smile.gif

MPIXAPP is offline  
post #7 of 87 (permalink) Old 05-06-2012, 03:09 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Detroitsoldier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Detroit, MI
Posts: 3,708
Rep: 214 (Unique: 187)
This guide is really unnecessary now. All you need is Steam Mover and you can move all of your games without having to uninstall/reinstall Origin.

BF2142 - Zeller for life!
Steam ID: Detroitsoldier12


Hidden Text Below! (Click to show)

Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Quote:
Originally Posted by caraboose go_quote.gif
Quote:
Originally Posted by 7khat go_quote.gif
hi i just got my system n im not really into this stuff but my cpu looks overclocked , am i mistaken?!
how do i change it to default ? hows the info on this picture is it dangerous?!
You have a 980x, and you're worried about it being overclocked... Slight problem here.
Detroitsoldier is offline  
post #8 of 87 (permalink) Old 05-06-2012, 03:11 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
MPIXAPP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Egypt
Posts: 720
Rep: 43 (Unique: 39)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Detroitsoldier View Post

This guide is really unnecessary now. All you need is Steam Mover and you can move all of your games without having to uninstall/reinstall Origin.

Can you explain that ? smile.gif
Will it work for Mass Effect 3 ?

MPIXAPP is offline  
post #9 of 87 (permalink) Old 05-06-2012, 03:37 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Novae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: East Riding of Yorkshire, England, UK
Posts: 159
Rep: 33 (Unique: 33)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Detroitsoldier View Post

This guide is really unnecessary now. All you need is Steam Mover and you can move all of your games without having to uninstall/reinstall Origin.
.... You've completely missed the point of this guide. Steammover creates a link back to the original place, in the OS using "xcopy, rd, and mklink"commands. This data is lost in a reformat (which is what this is for). So I suggest you do your research before posting clearly provocative and incorrect posts; if it was unnecessary then I wouldn't have made it.

And in any case, I posted this as a resource, for people to use if they choose. Its a method that works. If you can do better then be my guest.
Novae is offline  
post #10 of 87 (permalink) Old 05-06-2012, 04:59 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Detroitsoldier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Detroit, MI
Posts: 3,708
Rep: 214 (Unique: 187)
Quote:
Originally Posted by MPIXAPP View Post

Can you explain that ? smile.gif
Will it work for Mass Effect 3 ?

Basically, Steam Mover just moves all files into a different location. It is used mainly for, you guessed it, Steam games, for when you are moving to different drives.

Yes, it works with Mass Effect 3.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Novae View Post

.... You've completely missed the point of this guide. Steammover creates a link back to the original place, in the OS using "xcopy, rd, and mklink"commands. This data is lost in a reformat (which is what this is for). So I suggest you do your research before posting clearly provocative and incorrect posts; if it was unnecessary then I wouldn't have made it.
And in any case, I posted this as a resource, for people to use if they choose. Its a method that works. If you can do better then be my guest.

I looked at this as a guide on how to move games around without having to re-install them. Did I miss the mark?

BF2142 - Zeller for life!
Steam ID: Detroitsoldier12


Hidden Text Below! (Click to show)

Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Quote:
Originally Posted by caraboose go_quote.gif
Quote:
Originally Posted by 7khat go_quote.gif
hi i just got my system n im not really into this stuff but my cpu looks overclocked , am i mistaken?!
how do i change it to default ? hows the info on this picture is it dangerous?!
You have a 980x, and you're worried about it being overclocked... Slight problem here.
Detroitsoldier is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off