How to: CPU and GPU usage along with FPS in-game - Page 16 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

How to: CPU and GPU usage along with FPS in-game

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #151 of 154 (permalink) Old 05-15-2016, 10:13 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
adiii1H's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Switzerland Arth-Goldau Schwyz
Posts: 14
Rep: 0
This is even way better than Everest and Aida thanks mate!!thumb.gifthumb.gif
adiii1H is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #152 of 154 (permalink) Old 06-18-2016, 07:19 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
ThomasD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 39
Rep: 5 (Unique: 4)
Just an FYI for the coffee deficient.

If you cannot find RTSS.exe in the location suggested by the OP it might also be found at

C:\Program Files (x86)\RivaTunerStatisticsServer\RTSS.exe
ThomasD is offline  
post #153 of 154 (permalink) Old 01-15-2017, 01:34 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
okcomputer360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 61
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
NZXT has a program called CAM - it will monitor all your hardware usage and even give a graph of FPS in realtime, so you can see if there are spikes or what not. Its free to use but you do need to register it.
okcomputer360 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #154 of 154 (permalink) Old 11-03-2018, 11:07 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
8051's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2,773
Rep: 22 (Unique: 16)
Quote: Originally Posted by tpi2007 View Post
Of course, there may be other bottlenecks in your system, like your storage and / or memory subsystem or Internet connection and / or the lag to the server you're connected to in multiplayer games. It can also be a memory leak in the game that leads to seemingly unexplainable frame drops, or the simple fact that the game's executable is 32-bit and is not Large Adress Aware and so has to constantly shift data from disk to RAM if in reality it needs more than 2 GB of RAM to work smoothly at the settings you are running it.
I wonder if the reason GTAIV lags badly at high draw distances is because of its limited address space. At one point in the map on the northernmost island the framerate always tanks at night but the GPU usage drops (to less than 60%) and no CPU core appears pegged at 100% usage (maybe 80% tops). I'm guessing the 32-bit executable of GTAIV also limits how much VRAM it can utilise.
8051 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off