[SOLVED] ArmA-2 [Graphics problem] could anyone help please? - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

[SOLVED] ArmA-2 [Graphics problem] could anyone help please?

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 (permalink) Old 03-22-2012, 11:43 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Planet Hate
Posts: 120
Rep: 1
Hello folks, Im having graphical problems with Arma 2 its really annoying mad.gif the textures seems arent loading at all, I recorded it using Fraps. The game is legal no piracy. So dont ask be if you pirate it frown.gif

Any Help would be appreciated! Thanks

xardeus is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 (permalink) Old 03-22-2012, 01:37 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Kolmain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Florida, US
Posts: 853
Rep: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by xardeus View Post

Hello folks, Im having graphical problems with Arma 2 its really annoying mad.gif the textures seems arent loading at all, I recorded it using Fraps. The game is legal no piracy. So dont ask be if you pirate it frown.gifAny Help would be appreciated! Thanks

What is your 3D Resolution ingame? Is this your sig rig? Have you tried reinstalling?

Find me on Steam and Battlelog!


Kolmain is offline  
post #3 of 10 (permalink) Old 03-22-2012, 01:48 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Planet Hate
Posts: 120
Rep: 1
Its 1920x1080 i showed the settings and res in the video. and yes its my sig rig :/

xardeus is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 10 (permalink) Old 03-22-2012, 01:55 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Kolmain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Florida, US
Posts: 853
Rep: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by xardeus View Post

Its 1920x1080 i showed the settings and res in the video. and yes its my sig rig :/

have you tried re-installing?
do you run any mods?

Sorry for all the questions, gatta know this stuff first tongue.gif

Post your ARMA2.cfg and profileName.arma2profile from your My Documents.

Find me on Steam and Battlelog!


Kolmain is offline  
post #5 of 10 (permalink) Old 03-22-2012, 02:33 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Planet Hate
Posts: 120
Rep: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kolmain View Post

have you tried re-installing?
do you run any mods?
Sorry for all the questions, gatta know this stuff first tongue.gif
Post your ARMA2.cfg and profileName.arma2profile from your My Documents.

ArmA2 CFG file Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
language="English";
adapter=-1;
3D_Performance=93750;
Resolution_Bpp=32;
Resolution_W=1920;
Resolution_H=1080;
refresh=60;
winX=16;
winY=32;
winW=800;
winH=600;
winDefW=800;
winDefH=600;
Render_W=1920;
Render_H=1080;
FSAA=4;
postFX=3;
GPU_MaxFramesAhead=1000;
GPU_DetectedFramesAhead=2;
HDRPrecision=8;
lastDeviceId="";
localVRAM=1309081600;
nonlocalVRAM=1830062080;
Windowed=0;

ArmA2OA CFG file Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
language="English";
adapter=-1;
3D_Performance=1500000;
Resolution_Bpp=32;
Windowed=0;
Resolution_W=1920;
Resolution_H=1080;
refresh=60;
winX=16;
winY=32;
winW=800;
winH=600;
winDefW=800;
winDefH=600;
Render_W=1920;
Render_H=1080;
FSAA=4;
postFX=5;
GPU_MaxFramesAhead=1000;
GPU_DetectedFramesAhead=3;
HDRPrecision=8;
lastDeviceId="";
localVRAM=1309081600;
nonlocalVRAM=1829257216;
vsync=0;
AToC=7;
FXAA=0;
class ModLauncherList
{
class Mod1
{
dir="baf";
name="Arma 2: British Armed Forces (Lite)";
origin="NOT FOUND";
};
class Mod2
{
dir="pmc";
name="Arma 2: Private Military Company (Lite)";
origin="NOT FOUND";
};
class Mod3
{
dir="e:\program files (x86)\steam\steamapps\common\arma 2";
name="arma 2";
origin="GAME DIR";
fullPath="e:\program files (x86)\steam\steamapps\common\arma 2";
};
class Mod4
{
dir="expansion";
name="Arma 2: Operation Arrowhead";
origin="GAME DIR";
fullPath="e:\program files (x86)\steam\steamapps\common\arma 2 operation arrowhead\expansion";
};
};

Yes I use mods ACE and other mods like skins and units but I dont use graphic mods.
And this is the Vanilla Screenshots.
338
338

Where is exactly the profileName.arma2profile located? There are two profiles in my documents one named ArmA 2 and the other named Arma 2 Other profiles.

xardeus is offline  
post #6 of 10 (permalink) Old 03-22-2012, 02:51 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Kolmain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Florida, US
Posts: 853
Rep: 31
Move those two folders onto your desktop and run the game- see if that works. smile.gif

EDIT: try turning down FXAA... does that help too?

Find me on Steam and Battlelog!


Kolmain is offline  
post #7 of 10 (permalink) Old 03-22-2012, 04:53 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Planet Hate
Posts: 120
Rep: 1
Sorry for being late to answer. I've tested as you said but seems no difference at all. thats really strange I tested with vanilla again but same thing happens blury bushes and trees :S

338

338

I think I figured whats causing this thing. realized it only happens when in battle e.g When in action, When the player gets exhausted and got hit, when enemies are shooting, When player getting high adrenaline etc... I think its blur & blood problem.

Any way to disable the fear of the player when it gets into combat so maybe this blur effect will fade ? or any way to disable blur & blood effect without disabling other effects?

xardeus is offline  
post #8 of 10 (permalink) Old 03-22-2012, 09:40 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
EasyC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 312
Rep: 15
Set AToC=0 in your ArmA2OA.cfg

EasyC is offline  
post #9 of 10 (permalink) Old 03-22-2012, 09:43 PM
Retired Staff
 
jackeyjoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 7,032
Rep: 191
If it is a steam version of the game try repairing the game files... it has saved me so much trouble so many times.


jackeyjoe is offline  
post #10 of 10 (permalink) Old 03-29-2012, 09:50 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Planet Hate
Posts: 120
Rep: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by EasyC View Post

Set AToC=0 in your ArmA2OA.cfg

^ This!
Ive reduced AToC=7 to AToC=0 in ArmA2OA.cfg in game trees and plants were like too sharp and buggy then set AToC=0 to AToC=3. Now I have good looking plants without sharp or blury edges.

Thanks + Rep.

xardeus is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off